BGauss RUV 350 vs Royal Enfield Hunter 350

Last Updated: August 31, 2026

Royal Enfield Hunter 350 price starts at Rs. 1.38 Lakh, which is Rs. 6,350 cheaper than the base variant of BGauss RUV 350, priced at Rs. 1.44 Lakh. In terms of efficiency, the Hunter 350 returns a claimed 36.2 kmpl, while the RUV 350 offers a claimed 145 km/charge. On the performance front, the RUV 350 uses a 3Kwh battery and the Hunter 350 a 349cc engine producing 20.21 PS @ 6100 rpm. If you're deciding between the RUV 350 and Hunter 350, the RUV 350 is the better pick for a lighter kerb weight, while the Hunter 350 stands out for affordability.

...Read More

RUV 350 vs Hunter 350 Comparison Summary

Specification BGauss RUV 350Royal Enfield Hunter 350
Ex-showroom price (base) Rs. 1.44 LakhRs. 1.38 Lakh
Mileage / Range 145 km/charge36.2 kmpl
Engine / Battery 3 Kwh349 cc
Max power / Motor Not Available20.21 PS @ 6100 rpm
Kerb weight 122 Kg177 Kg

RUV 350 vs Hunter 350 Key Highlights

Basic Info BGauss RUV 350 MaxRoyal Enfield Hunter 350 Base
Rating
1 review
857 reviews
Brand Name BGauss Royal Enfield
Ex-Showroom Price Rs. 1.44 Lakh Check On Road Price Rs. 1.38 Lakh Check On Road Price
Engine Type Not Available Single Cylinder, 4 Stroke, Air Oil Cooled
Max Power Not Available 20.21 PS @ 6100 rpm
Fuel Type Electric Petrol
Colors
BGauss RUV 350 Colors
Royal Enfield Hunter 350 Colors
Braking Type Combi Brake System Anti-lock Braking System
Wheel Size Front :-16 Inch,Rear :-16 Inch Front :-17 Inch,Rear :-17 Inch
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) Alloy Spoke
Range 145 km/charge Not Available
Charging Time 6.5 Hr Not Available
ABS Not Available Single Channel
Starting Push Button Start Self Start Only
Speedometer Digital Analogue
Running Cost Rs. 0.13/km Rs. 2.76/km
EMI Not Available
Rs. 3,965 @ 9.45% (36 months)
Insurance Rs. 8,000 RUV 350 Insurance Rs. 11,005 Hunter 350 Insurance
Brochure
Download Brochure
Download Brochure

Spark Plugs
Not Available
1 Per Cylinder
Valves (per cylinder)
Not Available
2
Claimed Top Speed
75 km/Hr
114 kmph
Emission Norm Compliance
Not Available
bs6.2
Motor Torque
160 Nm
Not Available
Battery Swap Capability
No
Not Available
Flex Fuel Blend
Not Available
E20
Motor Waterproofing Rating
IP67
Not Available
Dedicated Charger Compartment
No
Not Available
Charger Warranty
3 Years
Not Available
Engine Type
Not Available
Single Cylinder, 4 Stroke, Air Oil Cooled
Engine Displacement
Not Available
349 cc
Gear Box
Not Available
5 Speed
No. Of Batteries
1
Not Available
Max Power
Not Available
20.21 PS @ 6100 rpm
Max Torque
Not Available
27 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Continuous Power
2.5 kW
Not Available
Bore
Not Available
72 mm
Stroke
Not Available
85.8 mm
Number Of Cylinders
Not Available
1
Drive Type
Hub Motor
Chain Drive
Battery Warranty
3 Years or 36,000 Km
Not Available
Fuel System
Not Available
Electronic Injection
Fuel Type
Electric
Petrol
Ignition
Not Available
Electronic Fuel Injection
Compression Ratio
Not Available
9.5 : 1

Front Brake
Drum
Disc
Rear Brake
Drum
Drum
Front Caliper
Not Available
2 Piston
Rear Caliper
Not Available
1 Piston
Braking Type
Combi Brake System
Anti-lock Braking System

Mileage (Overall)
Not Available
36.2 kmpl
0-100 Kmph (sec)
Not Available
16.40s
0-40 Kmph (sec)
5.8s
Not Available
Braking 60-0 km/h
Not Available
18.13m
Acceleration 0-40 kmph (sec)
5.8s
Not Available
Scooter Speed
high
Not Available
Braking 80-0 km/h
Not Available
32.08m
Claimed Top Speed (Mode 1)
45 kmph (Eco)
Not Available
Braking 100-0 km/h
Not Available
52.68m
Estimated Mileage
Not Available
35-40 kmpl
Claimed Real-world Range
120 km/charge
Not Available
Roll-ons 30-70 kmph (3rd Gear)
Not Available
6.47s
Roll-ons 40-80 kmph (4th Gear)
Not Available
8.87s
Fuel Gauge
Not Available
Digital

Rear Suspension Preload Adjustment
Not Available
Yes
Rear Suspension Travel / Wheel Travel
Not Available
100 mm
Suspension-Front
Telescopic
Telescopic, 41mm forks
Suspension-Rear
Nitrox Gas Emulsion Type, 5 Step Adjustable Single Hydrualic Suspension
Twin shock absorbers with 6-step adjustable preload

Front Tyre Pressure (Rider)
Not Available
29 psi
Front Tyre Pressure (Rider and Pillion)
Not Available
29 psi
Rear Tyre Pressure (Rider)
Not Available
32 psi
Rear Tyre Pressure (Rider and Pillion)
Not Available
33 psi
Brake Fluid Grade
Not Available
DOT4
Tyre Size
Front :-80/80-16 Rear :-90/80-16
Front :-100/80-17 Rear :-120/80-17
Wheel Size
Front :-16 Inch,Rear :-16 Inch
Front :-17 Inch,Rear :-17 Inch
Tyre Make
Not Available
CEAT
Tyre Type
Tubeless
Tube
Radial Tyre
Not Available
Yes
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy)
Alloy
Spoke

Seat height
785 mm
790 mm
Load carrying capacity
150 kg
179 kg
Fuel Tank Reserve Capacity
Not Available
2.6 L
Front Storage Compartment
2.2 L
Not Available
Gross Weight
Not Available
360 kg
Engine Oil Capacity
Not Available
2.2 L
Engine Oil Grade
Not Available
SAE 15W 50 API SL grade JASO MA2 semi synthetic
Length*Width*Height
1928*697*1200 mm3
2055*810*1070 mm3
Wheelbase
1335 mm
1370 mm
Length
1928 mm
2055 mm
Ground Clearance
160 mm
160 mm
Height
1200 mm
1070 mm
Width
697 mm
810 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
Not Available
13 L
Kerb Weight
122 Kg
177 Kg
Tail Light
LED
Bulb
Front Brake Size
130 mm
300 mm
Rear Brake Size
130 mm
153 mm

Battery Type
LFP
Lead Acid
Motor Type
PMSM
Not Available
Motor Power
3.5 kW
Not Available
Claimed range
145 km/charge
Not Available
Call/SMS Alerts
Yes
Not Available
Regenerative braking
Yes
Not Available
Roadside assistance
Not Available
Optional
USB charging port
Yes
Type C
Music control
Yes
Not Available
Conventional Charging Time
6 Hours 50 Minutes
Not Available
Removable Battery
No
Not Available
Range
145 km/charge
Not Available
Fast Charging
Yes
Not Available
Headlight
LED
Halogen
Fast Charging Time
2 Hrs 35 Min (1350W)
Not Available
Charging at Home
Yes
Not Available
Battery Capacity
3 Kwh
12V / 8AH
Charging Time
6.5 Hr
Not Available
Charging Time(0-80%)
5 Hrs 15 Min (500 W), 2 Hrs 40 Min (840 W)
Not Available

Cruise Control
Yes
Not Available
Frame Type
Tubular Chassis
Twin Downtube Spine Frame
Digital Display Type
TFT
LCD
Malfunction Indicator
Not Available
Yes
Trip Meter
Not Available
Digital
Vehicle Location Tracking
OP
Not Available
Pillion Seat
Yes
Yes
Pillion Grab Rail
Yes
Yes
Calls and Messaging
Yes
Not Available
Navigation assist
Yes
Not Available
Riding Modes
Eco,Ride,Sport
Yes
Kill Switch
Not Available
Yes
Low battery alert
Yes
Yes
Brightness Control
Yes
Not Available
No. of Tripmeters
Not Available
3
Hill Hold
Yes
Not Available
Rear Footpegs
Yes
Yes
Multi-function Lock
Yes
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Yes
Not Available
Additional Features/Information
Firmware Updates Via App, Parental Lock Via App, Health Check of the Vehicle Via App, Roll Over Detection, 4.5 Litres Under Footboard Storage, Charge Statistics, Ride Statistics, Aluminium Battery Case
Wet sump, forced lubrication, Paper element Air Cleaner
Gear Position Indicator
Not Available
Yes
ABS Type
Not Available
Single Channel
Distance To Empty
Yes
Not Available
Navigation Type
Turn-by-turn
Not Available
Side Stand Warning
Yes
Yes
Physical Key
Yes
Yes
Exhaust Heat Shield
Not Available
Yes
Front Footpegs
Not Available
Forward-set
Body
Metal
Metal
Reverse Assist
Yes
Not Available
Telematics
Yes
Not Available
Instrument Cluster Control Switchcube
Not Available
Yes
Battery Percentage
Yes
Not Available
Document Storage
Yes
Not Available
Instrument Console IP Rating
IP67
Not Available
ABS
Not Available
Single Channel
Body Type
Electric Scooters
Roadster Bikes
Body Graphics
Yes
Not Available
Instrument Console Type
Digital
Analogue and Digital
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Not Available
Starting
Push Button Start
Self Start Only
Seat Type
Single
Single
Pass Beam Switch
Yes
Yes
Speedometer
Digital
Analogue
Mobile Application
Yes
Not Available
Gradeability
18°
Not Available
Low Fuel Warning Lamp
Not Available
Yes
Clock
Yes
Yes
Low Battery Indicator
Yes
Yes
Low Oil Indicator
Not Available
Yes
Underseat storage
15 L
Not Available
Geo Fencing
Optional
Not Available
Charger Output
500 W, 840W
Not Available
Cooling System
Air Cooled
Air & Oil Cooled
Key Shutter Lock
Yes
Not Available
Odometer
Digital
Digital
Navigation
Yes
Not Available
Service Due Indicator
Yes
Yes
Saree Guard
Not Available
Yes
Shift Light
Not Available
Yes
Hazard Light Switch
Not Available
Yes

1st Service
Not Available
500 Km / 2 Months
2nd Service
Not Available
5000 Km / 6 Months
3rd Service
Not Available
10000 Km / 12 Months
4th Service
Not Available
15000 Km / 18 Months

Vehicle Warranty
3 Years or 50,000 Km
3 Years or 30,000 Km
Standard Warranty (Years)
3
3
Standard Warranty (kilometers)
50000
30000

Pros and Cons

  • Positives
  • Negatives
Royal Enfield Hunter 350
  • Ideal for individuals seeking a Royal Enfield motorcycle that is lightweight and nimble
  • Offering easy accessibility
Royal Enfield Hunter 350
  • The relaxed nature of the engine doesn't complement with the motorcycle's contemporary chassis very well
  • Absence of features deprives the bike of any sense of modernity
Image
Do you own a Car or Bike?
  • Interact with community
  • Become a Top Contributor
Add Car Add Bike

Recently Asked User Questions

Q. Yamaha FZS-FI V3 and Hunter 350 which is better to buy?
  • HUNTER 350
Q. Which is the best choice: Hunter 350 or Honda Hornet 2.0?
  • Both bikes are good in their own forte. The Royal Enfield Hunter 350 is aimed at attracting new and younger riders to the brand. And thanks to its styling, compact proportions, and friendly nature, it does that pretty well. Royal Enfield has nailed the pricing of this retro roadster, making it more affordable than some premium small-capacity motorcycles. Considering the pricing and the product, Royal Enfield clearly has a winner in its hands. On the other hand, Honda Hornet 2.0 is a very likable motorcycle with great handling dynamics and a frugal engine. The presence of bits such as the USD fork and LED lighting gives it that premium feel but the lack of engine excitement does put a damper on spirits. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your city and brand accordingly for details.
Q. Which is better, Royal Enfield Hunter or TVS Ronin?
  • The Royal Enfield Hunter 350 is aimed at attracting new and younger riders to the brand. And thanks to its styling, compact proportions, and friendly nature, it does that pretty well. And to top it off, Royal Enfield has nailed the pricing of this retro roadster, making it more affordable than some premium small-capacity motorcycles. Considering the pricing and the product, Royal Enfield clearly has a winner in its hands. On the other hand, The Ronin is surely a brave new step for TVS. But despite the premium features and hardware, it does not entirely qualify as a jack-of-all-trades. It’s a well-rounded urban motorcycle dispatching city commutes with ease, but on the open road, it lacks oomph. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your city and brand accordingly for dealership details.

BGauss RUV 350 Vs Royal Enfield Hunter 350 FAQs

Which bike is best between BGauss RUV 350 vs Royal Enfield Hunter 350?
BGauss RUV 350 has out rated Royal Enfield Hunter 350 on all the rating factors.
Which bike is cheaper BGauss RUV 350 vs Royal Enfield Hunter 350?
The Royal Enfield Hunter 350 is cheaper than BGauss RUV 350 by ₹6,350.
Which bike offers better performance BGauss RUV 350 vs Royal Enfield Hunter 350?
As per the users experiences the BGauss RUV 350 has better performance.

Images of Royal Enfield Hunter 350 and BGauss RUV 350

  1. Home
  2. New Bikes
  3. Compare Bikes
  4. BGauss RUV 350 vs Royal Enfield Hunter 350
×