- Images(19)
- Videos
MG Hector Plus 2020-2023
4.4/5
30 reviews
Write a Review
Updated: October 2026. The MG Hector Plus 2020-2023 has been discontinued in India (2023). It offered a 1.5L strong-hybrid, 167.67 bhp. Current alternatives include the Kia Carens.
...Read More
15.24 Lakh
MG Hector Plus 2020-2023 Variants Price
- Petrol (5 Variants)
- Diesel (7 Variants)
- Automatic (2 Variants)
- Manual (10 Variants)
| Variant Name | Ex-Showroom Price | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
1451 cc . Petrol . Manual |
Rs. 15.24 Lakh | Get Offers | |
|
1956 cc . Diesel . Manual |
Rs. 16.73 Lakh | Get Offers | |
|
1451 cc . Petrol . Manual |
Rs. 16.74 Lakh | Get Offers | |
|
1956 cc . Diesel . Manual |
Rs. 17.78 Lakh | Get Offers | |
|
1498 cc . Diesel . Manual |
Rs. 18.03 Lakh | Get Offers | |
|
1451 cc . Petrol . Automatic |
Rs. 19.20 Lakh | Get Offers |
Top Specs & Features of Hector Plus 2020-2023
| Engine | : 1451 - 1956 CC |
| Power | : 141bhp@5000rpm |
| Torque | : 250nm@1600-3600rpm |
| Transmission | : Manual & Automatic |
| Mileage | : 11.67 - 16.65 Kmpl |
| Fuel Type | : Petrol / Diesel |
| Airbags | : Driver, Passenger and Side Front |
Hector Plus 2020-2023 Pros and Cons
Good Things
- New tan coloured captain seats in faux leather look premium. Large panoramic sunroof amplifies spaciousness of the cabin. Wireless charging and ventilated seats add value. 7 Seat version drops the price difference between this and the Hector even more. New CVT petrol transmission
Could be Better
- No hinglish commands update (yet). No diesel automatic option
Expert's Conclusion
With just a small step up in price the Hector Plus seems like a sensible option for larger families
MG Hector Plus 2020-2023 User Reviews
4.4 /5
Based on 30 reviews & 131 rating
-
Performance4.4/5
-
Mileage3.9/5
-
Comfort4.6/5
-
+ 2 more
-
Maintenance Cost4.2/5
-
Features & Styling4.6/5
Preferred For : Daily Commute & Family
64% of users have given a rating of 4.5 and above
Rate Now
- All
- Mileage (6)
- Looks (4)
- Safety (3)
- Comfort (3)
- Pickup (2)
- Engine (2)
- Experience (2)
- Performance (2)
- Service (2)
- AC (1)
- Gear (1)
Load More Reviews
Questions & Answers on MG Hector Plus 2020-2023
- Latest
- Most Relevant
Q. Which is the best 7 seater car, XUV 700, Hector Plus, Innova Crysta or Kia Carens?
- Choosing the right vehicle depends highly on one's preferences. All four cars are good in their own forte. If we talk about seating comfort, both middle row seats in Toyota Innova Crysta get the one-touch tumble forward function and leave a good amount of room to get in the back. Three adults can get into its last row here but the seating will be cramped. On the other hand, families will appreciate the second row in Mahindra XUV 700 as the wide cabin and flat floor make it welcoming for three. Getting to the third row is easy in XUV too, due to the one-touch tumble function, there is a generous amount of foot room under the second row. But the under-thigh support is lacking. Whereas the seat base in Kia Carens is angled to provide support and maximised knee room, the front seats are ventilated too. But the stitching for the seats and armrests on the captain’s seats isn't up to the usual Kia standard. In MG Hector Plus, Given the amount of width, knee room and headroom on offer, adults can be accommodated here easily, but like it's rival XUV 700, the lack of under-thigh support in Hector Plus would make longer journeys tiresome. Additionally, access to the third row isn’t very convenient either. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test drive for a better understanding of performance and comfort. Click on the link and select your desired city for dealership details: dealershipRead more- Mahindra XUV700: First Drive Review.- Kia Carens First Drive: What Is It?.
Q. Which is the best, XUV 700 or Hector Plus?
- Both the cars are good in their own forte. The XUV700 comes across as a very sensible, usable and family-friendly machine that packs potent engines and incredible segment-first safety technology. It has sharp design elements, comfortable ride quality, clean dashboard layout, powerful drivetrain options, AWD
Q. What is the reserve fuel capacity?
- In general, 10-12 percent of the overall fuel capacity is termed the reserve capacity of the vehicle. MG Hector Plus comes equipped with a 60-liter fuel tank meaning the reserve capacity is around 6-7 liters.
- Does it mean that 6-7 liters will be added to the 60 liter or it is deducted?
- Does it mean that 6-7 liters will be added to the 60 liter or it is deducted?
Q. Is there ventilate seats?
- Yes, MG Hector Plus features ventilated seats.
- Yes. both front seats have this
Q. Price of top model in diesel?
- Hector Plus Sharp Diesel MT is the top-end variant in the diesel fuel type of MG Motor Hector Plus.
Q. How many days MG motor takes after booking the car?
- For the waiting period, we would suggest you to please connect with the nearest authorized dealer as the time may vary depending on your city. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.
- 1-3 Months
Top Competitors of MG Hector Plus 2020-2023
MG Hector Plus 2020-2023 Videos
MG Hector Plus 2020-2023 News
Facelifted MG Hector Plus To Get Similar Styling Touches As Upcoming Updated Hector
By Aniruthan Srithar
5 Dec, 2022 2587 views
Hector And Hector Plus Could Be The Next MGs To Get New Variants Without Select Safety Features
By Aniruthan Srithar
14 Jul, 2022 867 views
MG Hector Loses The Petrol-DCT Automatic Gearbox
By Gaurav Davare
7 Jan, 2022 3015 views
The MG Hector, Hector Plus, And Gloster Get Dearer
By Gaurav Davare
26 Oct, 2021 3282 views
MG Hector Plus 2020-2023 Expert Reviews
MG Hector Plus First Drive:The Better Hector?
By Kartikeya
15 Jul, 2020 4693 views
MG Hector Plus 2020-2023 FAQs
What is the mileage of MG Hector Plus 2020-2023?
The ARAI claimed mileage of MG Hector Plus 2020-2023 is 16.65 Kmpl. Also check User Reported Mileage of Hector Plus 2020-2023.
What is the boot space in MG Hector Plus 2020-2023?
The boot space in MG Hector Plus 2020-2023 is 155 L.
What is the ground clearance of MG Hector Plus 2020-2023?
The ground clearance of MG Hector Plus 2020-2023 is 192 mm.
How much power does the MG Hector Plus 2020-2023 make?
The MG Hector Plus 2020-2023 makes 141bhp@5000rpm in its Petrol form, measured on the variant the price starts from. It puts out 250nm@1600-3600rpm of torque.
Fast Charging support not not?
No.
Is better than MG Hector Plus 2020-2023?
The MG Hector Plus 2020-2023 starts at ₹15.24 Lakh (ex-showroom). It comes with driver, passenger and side front airbags. ZigWheels owners rate the MG Hector Plus 2020-2023 4.4 out of 5 across 131 ratings.
Hector Plus 2020-2023 Key Highlights
Variants: The MG Hector Plus is available in five broad variants: Style, Super, Smart, Select, and Sharp. Although the new 7-seater Hector Plus is available in all five trims, the 6-seater Hector Plus is offered in Super, Smart, and Sharp variants only.
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- MG Motor Cars ›
- Hector Plus 2020-2023
×


