Citroen C3 X vs Tata Xpres T EV
Last Updated: October 13, 2026
Citroen C3 X price starts at Rs. 10.21 Lakh, which is Rs. 2.83 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of Tata Xpres T EV, priced at Rs. 13.04 Lakh. In terms of efficiency, the C3 returns a claimed 19.3 kmpl, while the Xpres T EV offers a claimed 391 km/charge. On the performance front, the C3 uses a 1199cc engine producing 108bhp@5500rpm and the Xpres T EV a 32kWh battery producing 35.79bhp@5000rpm. If you're deciding between the C3 and Xpres T EV, the C3 is the better pick for affordability.
...Read More
C3 vs Xpres T EV Comparison Summary
| Specification | Citroen C3 X | Tata Xpres T EV |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 10.21 Lakh | Rs. 13.04 Lakh |
| Mileage / Range | 19.3 kmpl | 391 km/charge |
| Engine / Battery | 1199 cc | 32 kWh |
| Max power / Motor | 108bhp@5500rpm | 35.79bhp@5000rpm |
| Top speed | Not Available | 80 Km/h |
-
Citroen C3
Rs. 10.21 Lakh EMI - Rs. 19,747 View October OffersTata Xpres T EV
Rs. 13.04 Lakh EMI - Rs. 25,225 View October Offers
C3 vs Xpres T EV Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Citroen C3 Turbo Shine Sport Edition AT | Tata Xpres T EV XM |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
148 reviews
|
2 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Citroen | Tata |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 10.21 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 13.04 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 1199 cc | Not Available |
| Body Type | HatchbackAll Hatchback Cars | SedanAll Sedan Cars |
| Max Power | 108bhp@5500rpm | 35.79bhp@5000rpm |
| No Of Cylinders | 3 | Not Available |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Gearbox | 6-Speed | Single Speed, Automatic |
| Drive Type | FWD | FWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Electric(Battery) |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 19.3 Kmpl | Not Available |
| Tyre Size | 195/65 R15 | R14 175/65 86T |
| Boot Space | 315 Liters | 293 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | Not Available |
| Cruise Control | Yes | Not Available |
| Airbags | Driver, Passenger and Side Front | Driver and Passenger |
| EMI |
Rs. 19,747
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 25,225
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | C3 Insurance | Rs. 57,517 Xpres T EV Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine/Motor |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
- Distinctive and stylish design
- Comfortable and spacious interior
- Strong air con
- Good ride quality
- Good handling
- Good value for money
- Small trunk
- Limited availability in some regions
- Higher maintenance costs compared to some competitors
Is Tata Xpres T EV Better Than Citroen C3?
100% users have chosen Tata Xpres T EV over Citroen C3 in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 211 users have also rated Tata Xpres T EV and Citroen C3 on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these cars.
As per the users experiences Tata Xpres T EV is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for mileage and maintenance in your car. But Citroen C3 is better on the grounds of performance, comfort and safety.
Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these cars on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..
| Ratings Factor | Xpres T EV | C3 |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 5.0 | 3.7 |
| Performance | 4.0 | 4.1 |
| Comfort | 2.0 | 4.5 |
| Maintenance | 5.0 | 3.6 |
| Safety | 3.0 | 3.9 |
Videos of Citroen C3 and Tata Xpres T EV
- Tata Punch vs Citroën C3| Mini SUVs Tested! | Handling, Ride & Performance Comparison | ZigWheels.com 27 Dec, 2022 18518 views 4:22
- Citroen C3 India Review | Small Package, Big Comfort! | Features, Performance & More! ZigWheels.com 15 Jun, 2022 6664 views 14:22
- Citroen C3 2022 India-Spec Walkaround! | Styling, Interiors, Specifications, And Features Revealed 7 Jun, 2022 5026 views 8:03
-
Citroen C3 X Comparison with Similar Cars
Latest News on Citroen C3 and Tata Xpres T EV
-
Citroen C3X Short Review: What We Liked & What Needs To Improve7 May, 2026 | By Team ZigWheels -
Citroen C3X vs Hyundai Exter: Which One Should You Pick, Hatchback Or Micro SUV?1 Sep, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
2025 Citroen C3X vs Tata Punch: Should You Go For An Entry-Level Hatch Or A Micro SUV13 Aug, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
- Both cars are good in their own forte, Citroen C3 packs in the presence and space of a mini SUV at the price of a hatchback that's comfortable over a variety of road conditions. But it also lacks some essentials like powered adjustable mirrors or windshield wipers and other creature comforts that its rivals have gotten us accustomed to. On the other hand, if you are looking for a hatch that ticks a lot of boxes, the Glanza is a great option. There's a decent features list, efficient engine options, and more space than a number of more expensive sedans. So, if your priorities are spacious cabin, fuel efficiency and decent features, and power performance, you may go for Glanza. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test drive before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.
Citroen C3 Vs Tata Xpres T EV FAQs
Images of Citroen C3 X
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- Citroen C3 X vs Tata Xpres T EV








