BMW iX1 vs Volkswagen Golf GTI
Last Updated: August 29, 2026
Volkswagen Golf GTI price starts at Rs. 50.91 Lakh, which is Rs. 1.49 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of BMW iX1, priced at Rs. 52.40 Lakh. In terms of efficiency, the iX1 offers a claimed 531 km/charge. On the performance front, the iX1 uses a 66.4kWh battery producing 204bhp and the Golf GTI a 1984cc engine producing 261bhp@5250-6500rpm. If you're deciding between the iX1 and Golf GTI, the Golf GTI is the better pick for affordability.
...Read More
iX1 vs Golf GTI Comparison Summary
| Specification | BMW iX1 | Volkswagen Golf GTI |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 52.40 Lakh | Rs. 50.91 Lakh |
| Mileage / Range | 531 km/charge | Not Available |
| Engine / Battery | 66.4 kWh | 1984 cc |
| Max power / Motor | 204bhp | 261bhp@5250-6500rpm |
| Top speed | 175 Km/h | Not Available |
-
BMW iX1
Rs. 52.40 Lakh EMI - Rs. 1.01 Lakh View August OffersVolkswagen Golf GTI
Rs. 50.91 Lakh EMI - Rs. 98,481 View August Offers
iX1 vs Golf GTI Key Highlights
| Basic Info | BMW iX1 LWB | Volkswagen Golf GTI 2.0 TSI |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
2 reviews
|
2 reviews
|
| Brand Name | BMW | Volkswagen |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 52.40 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 50.91 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | Not Available | 1984 cc |
| Body Type | SUVAll SUV Cars | HatchbackAll Hatchback Cars |
| Max Power | 204bhp | 261bhp@5250-6500rpm |
| No Of Cylinders | Not Available | 4 |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Gearbox | Single Speed | 7-Speed DCT |
| Drive Type | FWD | FWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Electric(Battery) | Petrol |
| Tyre Size | 225/55 R18 | 225/40 R18 |
| Boot Space | Not Available | 380 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | Yes |
| Cruise Control | Yes | Yes |
| Airbags | Driver, Passenger, Side Front and Side Rear | Driver, Passenger and Side Front |
| EMI |
Rs. 1,01,365
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 98,481
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | iX1 Insurance | Golf GTI Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine/Motor |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
BMW iX1
- Affordable Luxury at Rs 49 lakh (ex-showroom)
- The iX1 LWB is the most affordable luxury EV in India
- Undercutting its competitors by a significant margin
- Spacious Cabin
- The longer wheelbase translates to better rear-seat comfort and more legroom, making it a great choice for chauffeur-driven passengers
- Decent Range & Efficiency: 531 km range on a single charge (MIDC-rated) which translates to roughly 450 km real world range make it a practical choice for long-distance travel
- BMW’s Signature Handling: Despite the front-wheel-drive setup
- The iX1 LWB still maintains BMW’s nimble and precise steering, offering enjoyable driving dynamics
Volkswagen Golf GTI
- Mind-blowing straight-line performance. 0-100kmph in 5.9 seconds, top speed of 250kmph!
- Brilliant cornering ability — sharp steering, taut chassis and lots of grip.
- Stock exhaust makes pops and crackles sounds like a sports car!
- Ample features: 12.9” touchscreen, 10.25” driver’s display and Level 2 ADAS.
BMW iX1
- Missing Features: No heads-up display, ventilated seats or advanced ADAS features like adaptive cruise control and autonomous emergency braking
- Complicated Infotainment System: The iDrive OS9 interface is cumbersome, with tasks like adjusting regen modes buried deep in menus and physical buttons sorely missed
- A bit of thud: At slower speeds, some road imperfections might creep into the cabin
Volkswagen Golf GTI
- Few feature misses: leatherette upholstery, front seat ventilation and powered front seats.
- Hard, scratchy plastics used on the lower half of the dashboard and door pads feel out of place in an expensive car.
Videos of BMW iX1 and Volkswagen Golf GTI
Latest News on BMW iX1 and Volkswagen Golf GTI
-
Top Cars Under Rs 50 Lakh That You Can Consider For Long Family Road Trips20 Oct, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Mini Countryman JCW Vs Volkswagen Golf GTI: Distinct Personalities, Same Need For Speed!22 Oct, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
2025 Kia EV6 Facelift vs BMW iX1 LWB - The Clash Of Premium EVs: A Better Package Over Badge Value?28 Mar, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
What’s Missing In The 2025 Volkswagen Golf GTI?30 May, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
BMW iX1 LWB Vs Hyundai Ioniq 5: Electric SUVs Face Off!26 Jan, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Things We Like And Don’t About The Volkswagen Golf GTI27 May, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
All You Need To Know About The Surprise Element At Auto Expo 2025: BMW iX1 LWB21 Jan, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
5 Things We Love About The Volkswagen Golf GTI!26 May, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
BMW Launches The iX1 LWB at Rs 49 Lakh at Bharat Mobility Global Expo 202517 Jan, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Meet The Dashing Volkswagen Golf GTI, Launched At Rs 53 Lakh!26 May, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels
BMW iX1 Vs Volkswagen Golf GTI FAQs
Which car is best between BMW iX1 vs Volkswagen Golf GTI?
As per the users experiences BMW iX1 is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for mileage and maintenance in your car. On the basis of performance, comfort and safety user have rated both the cars equally.
Which car is cheaper BMW iX1 vs Volkswagen Golf GTI?
The Volkswagen Golf GTI is cheaper than BMW iX1 by ₹1.49 Lakh.
Which car offers better performance BMW iX1 vs Volkswagen Golf GTI?
As per the users experiences in terms of performance both are same.
Images of Volkswagen Golf GTI
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- BMW iX1 vs Volkswagen Golf GTI
×

