Honda Activa vs Yo Drift DX
Last Updated: August 31, 2026
Yo Drift DX price starts at Rs. 65,000, which is Rs. 13,779 cheaper than the base variant of Honda Activa, priced at Rs. 78,779. In terms of efficiency, the Activa returns a claimed 59.5 kmpl, while the Drift DX offers a claimed 60 km/charge. On the performance front, the Activa uses a 109.51cc engine producing 7.99 PS @ 8000 rpm and the Drift DX a 0.34Kwh battery. If you're deciding between the Activa and Drift DX, the Drift DX is the better pick for affordability and a lighter kerb weight.
...Read More
Activa vs Drift DX Comparison Summary
| Specification | Honda Activa | Yo Drift DX |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 78,779 | Rs. 65,000 |
| Mileage / Range | 59.5 kmpl | 60 km/charge |
| Engine / Battery | 109.51 cc | 0.34 Kwh |
| Max power / Motor | 7.99 PS @ 8000 rpm | Not Available |
| Kerb weight | 106 Kg | 70 Kg |
Activa vs Drift DX Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Honda Activa STD | YObykes Drift DX STD |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
1371 reviews
|
2 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Honda | YObykes |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 78,779 Check On Road Price | Rs. 65,000 Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | 4 stroke, SI Engine | Not Available |
| Max Power | 7.99 PS @ 8000 rpm | Not Available |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Electric |
| Colors | ||
| Braking Type | Combi Brake System | Not Available |
| Wheel Size | Front :-304.8 mm,Rear :-254 mm | Front :-254 mm,Rear :-254 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Steel Metal | Alloy |
| Range | Not Available | 60 km/charge |
| Charging Time | Not Available | 10 Hr |
| Starting | Kick and Self Start | Push Button Start |
| Speedometer | Analogue | Digital |
| Running Cost | Rs. 1.68/km | Rs. 0.04/km |
| EMI |
Rs. 2,270
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
Not Available |
| Insurance | Rs. 6,045 Activa Insurance | Rs. 3,500 Drift DX Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine/Motor |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
Honda Activa
- Peppy engine, sturdy metal body
- New 12-inch rim and telescopic fork boosts comfort
- External fuel filler cap
Honda Activa
- Looks same as the Activa 5G
- No disc brake
- Misses out on USB charger and underseat light
Videos of Honda Activa and YObykes Drift DX
- Desi ADVs ft. Royal Enfield Classic 350, Honda Activa 6G, TVS XL 100 And Hero Splendor Plus | Zigwheels 12 Sep, 2022 8465 views 25:26
- Honda Activa 6G Review | Still The One For All, All For One? | Fuel Efficiency, Features & Updates 13 Jun, 2022 31903 views 6:21
-
- Honda Activa 6G First Ride Review | India’s Favourite Scooter Now Overhauled! 25 Feb, 2020 17018 views 6:09
- Honda Activa 6G First Look Video & India’s Favourite Scooter Now Overhauled! 16 Jan, 2020 28555 views 3:26
-
Honda Activa Comparison with Similar Bikes
Latest News on Honda Activa and YObykes Drift DX
-
Honda Quarter Of A Century Old In India, And Does The Most Honda Thing Ever: Launch New Colours For Activa12 Aug, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
BREAKING: Updated Honda Activa 110 Launched In India24 Jan, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels -
Honda QC 1 Running Cost Calculated: Here’s How Much You Can Save20 Jan, 2025 | By Team ZigWheels
Recently Asked User Questions
Q. Which is a good scooter to buy Honda Activa 6G or Suzuki Access 125?
- Both cars are good in their own forte. Activa 6G packs a very refined motor and finally gets a telescopic front fork. Overall, the Activa 6G offers a much smoother engine, better-claimed fuel efficiency, as well as slightly improved handling and ride quality, ensuring that it fills the shoes of its predecessor rather well. On the other hand, The Suzuki Access 125 is one of the most refined scooters in India. It offers superb ride quality and soaks up bumps really well. It has all the crucial updates to help it continue its streak of being the best-selling scooter in the 125cc segment. Sure it does have its own set of shortcomings but as an overall package, the Suzuki Access 125 is capable of holding its own in the competitive segment. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your desired city for dealership details.
Q. What is the difference between Honda Activa 6G Standard and Premium Edition?
- What's difference between 6g & 5g
- Shukriya badhiya gadi hai Activa Honda ki veri nice
- The first difference that you notice upfront is the gold-coated chrome garnish that the Premium Edition gets on the front apron. The standard Activa 6G’s design, on the other hand, is familiar, looks proportionate, and is elegant. It doesn’t get the chrome garnish and looks a bit bland when compared to the Premium Edition. The Premium Edition also features gold-colored steel wheels and badges, further accentuating the premium feel. That said, we wish Honda had given alloys in the Premium Edition. You get neatly-finished white steel wheels on the standard version of the Activa 6G.
Q. Which is better between Honda Activa 6G or Suzuki Access 125?
- Selecting the right bike/scooter would depend on certain factors such as your budget, fuel type preference, maintenance costs, usability, etc. Activa 6G packs a very refined motor and finally gets a telescopic front fork. Overall, the Activa 6G offers a much smoother engine, better claimed fuel efficiency, as well as slightly improved handling and ride quality, ensuring that it fills the shoes of its predecessor rather well. On the other hand, The Suzuki Access 125 is one of the most refined scooters in India. It offers superb ride quality and soaks up bumps really well. It has all the crucial updates to help it continue its streak of being the best-selling scooter in the 125cc segment. Sure it does have its own set of shortcomings but as an overall package, the Suzuki Access 125 is capable of holding its own in the competitive segment. Moreover, we would suggest you to take a test ride before making the final decision. Follow the link and select your city accordingly for dealership details.
Honda Activa Vs YObykes Drift DX FAQs
Which bike is best between Honda Activa vs YObykes Drift DX?
As per the users experiences Honda Activa is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for mileage and comfort in your bike. But Yo Drift DX is better on the grounds of performance, maintenance and features.
Which bike is cheaper Honda Activa vs YObykes Drift DX?
The Yo Drift DX is cheaper than Honda Activa by ₹13,779.
Which bike offers better performance Honda Activa vs YObykes Drift DX?
As per the users experiences the Honda Activa has better performance.
Images of Honda Activa and Yo Drift DX
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Honda Activa vs Yo Drift DX
×









