Jawan, Family Man Star Priyamani Raj Drives Home A Brand New...
- Feb 26, 2024
- Views : 2389
The Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance held in California is an annual celebration of the most beautiful and rare automobiles from around the world. At this year’s Concourse, which was the 62nd edition, the award for the coveted ‘Best of Show’ went to a 1928 Mercedes-Benz 680S Saoutchik Torpedo.
Owned by Paul and Judy Andrews of White Settlement, Texas, the car sports one of seven Torpedo bodies made by Jacques Saoutchik for the Mercedes-Benz 680S chassis, each differing in their details.
“I’m not sure I can put into words how I feel,” said Paul Andrews, founder and CEO of TTI. “It’s probably the most wonderful feeling I’ve had in my life. It’s the culmination of a lot of hard work by a lot of people. We’re all excited. We’re tickled to death.
“It’s the whole package. There’s not a bad line on this car. It was the sports car, the high performance car of its era, and then Saoutchik gave it style and grace. It has power and it has beauty,” added Andrews.
“This car really has everything,” said Concours Chairman Sandra Button. “It has fantastic German engineering, elegant French styling and a wonderful restoration by Paul Russell. It’s a car you can imagine racing as well as touring. It’s just a marvellous embodiment of everything that is Mercedes-Benz.”
Other nominees for Best of Show included a 1935 Duesenberg J Gurney-Nutting Speedster owned by the William Lyon Family of Newport Beach, California; a 1931 Duesenberg J Derham Tourster owned by Joseph and Margie Cassini III, of West Orange, New Jersey; and a 1933 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Figoni Coupé owned by David and Adele Cohen of West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
It would also be worth mentioning that a 1924 Rolls-Royce 20 H.P. from Jodhpur/Udaipur made its proud owner, His Highness Arvind Singhji Mewar, the first Maharaja from India to win an award at the Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance.
Also read: 1924 Rolls-Royce Twenty : The Royal Twenty
HERE IS THE COMPLETE LIST OF 2012 WINNERS AT THE 62ND PEBBLE BEACH CONCOURS D’ELEGANCE
Best of Show
1928 Mercedes-Benz 680S Saoutchik Cabriolet
Paul and Judy Andrews, White Settlement, Texas
Best of Show nominees
1935 Duesenberg J Gurney-Nutting Speedster
The William Lyon Family, Newport Beach, California
1931 Duesenberg J Derham Tourster
Joseph and Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey
1933 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Figoni Coupé
David and Adele Cohen, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
Most Elegant Awards
J B & Dorothy Nethercutt Most Elegant Closed Car
1930 Bentley Speed Six H J Mulliner Saloon
John and Gwen McCaw
Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible
1939 Delage D8-120 S Saoutchik Cabriolet
John W Rich Jr, Auburn, Pennsylvania
Most Elegant Open Car
1929 Du Pont Model G Merrimac Speedster
Sam and Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey
Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car
1933 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Figoni Coupé
David and Adele Cohen, West Vancouver, Canada
Class Awards
Class A-1: Small Horse Power
1st 1903 Packard Model F Rear Entrance Tonneau, Joseph and Janice Conzonire, San Marino
2nd 1901 De Dion-Bouton Motorette vis à vis, John Banner, Long Melford, England
3rd 1904 Franklin Open Four Seater, Calilo Sielecki, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Class A-2: Antique
1st 1919 McFarlan Type 125 Touring, Fountainhead Antique Auto Museum, Fairbanks, Alaska
2nd 1911 Isotta Fraschini PM Pavesi & Crespi Co. Roadster, Dick and Marcia King, Redding, Connecticut
3rd 1905 Clément SD Sedan, Barry G. Hon, Dana Point
Class C-1: American Classic Open
1st 1929 Du Pont Model G Merrimac Speedster, Sam and Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey
2nd 1930 Cadillac 452 Fleetwood Roadster, Bob and Brigitte Thayer, Atlanta, Georgia
3rd 1937 Cord 812 SC Convertible Phaeton Sedan, Bob, Pat and Chris White, Scottsdale, Arizona
Class C-2: American Classic Closed
1st 1931 Packard 845 Deluxe Eight Dietrich Sport Sedan, Rob and Jeannie Hilarides, Lindsay
2nd 1932 Lincoln KB Dietrich Coupe, Patti and Jim Shacklett, Lafayette Hill, Pennsylvania
3rd 1931 Marmon Sixteen LeBaron Club Sedan, Gary Severns, Long Beach
Class C-3: Packard Open
1st 1932 Packard 906 Twin Six Dietrich Convertible Sedan, David and Linda Kane, Bernardsville, New Jersey
2nd 1930 Packard 734 Speedster Runabout, William & Helen Vaccaro, Bedminster, New Jersey
3rd 1934 Packard 1107 Twelve Coupe Roadster, Charles and Amy Spielman, La Jolla
Class D: Mercer
1st 1913 Mercer Model 35 J Raceabout, Ray Scherr, Westlake Village
2nd 1931 Mercer Prototype Merrimac Raceabout Convertible Coupe, Dave and Denise Sanders, Bristol, Indiana
3rd 1925 Mercer Series 6 Raceabout, Johnny and Christine Crowell, San Ramon
Class E-1: Maharaja
1st 1935 Duesenberg J Gurney Nutting Speedster, The William Lyon Family, Newport Beach
2nd 1930 Bentley Speed Six H J Mulliner Saloon, John and Gwen McCaw, ,
3rd 1925 Hispano-Suiza H6B Kellner Cabriolet, The Keller Collection, Petaluma
Class E-2: Maharaja Rolls-Royce
1st 1925 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Barker Sports Torpedo Tourer, The Hon Sir Michael Kadoorie, , Hong Kong
2nd 1937 Rolls-Royce Phantom III Thrupp & Maberly Tourer, Keith Sherper and Kenneth Sherper, Bluemont, Virginia
3rd 1937 Rolls-Royce Phantom III Thrupp & Maberly Drophead, William B Ruger Jr, Newport, New Hampshire
Class F: Saoutchik Coachwork
1st 1928 Mercedes-Benz 680S Saoutchik Torpedo, Paul and Judy Andrews, White Settlement, Texas
2nd 1936 Hispano-Suiza J12 Saoutchik Cabriolet, William E ‘Chip‘ Connor, , Hong Kong
3rd 1939 Delage D8-120 S Saoutchik Cabriolet, John W Rich Jr, Auburn, Pennsylvania
Class G: Duesenberg
1st 1931 Duesenberg J Derham Tourster, Joseph and Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey
2nd 1930 Duesenberg J Murphy Convertible Sedan, Peter and Marijane Thornton, Key Largo, Florida
3rd 1932 Duesenberg J Rollston Torpedo Berline, Richard and Elisa Stephens, San Francisco
Class H: Rolls-Royce
1st 1933 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Hibbard & Darrin Transformable, Greg & Renee Wood, Henderson, Nevada
2nd 1930 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Hibbard & Darrin Transformable, The Mitchell Collection – Richard and Irina Mitchell, Montgomery, Texas
3rd 1930 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Springfield Brewster Tourer, Robert M and Agata Matteucci, Jupiter, Florida
Class I: Mercedes-Benz
1st 1938 Mercedes-Benz 540K Cabriolet A, The Nethercutt Collection – Helen and Jack Nethercutt, Sylmar
2nd 1939 Mercedes-Benz 540K Special Roadster, Thomas and Rhonda Taffet, Chatsworth
3rd 1936 Mercedes-Benz 500K Special Cabriolet, Ing. Alexander Schaufler, Vienna, Austria
Class J-1: European Classic: Sports Racing
1st 1933 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Figoni Coupé, David and Adele Cohen, West Vancouver, NA
2nd 1931 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Aprile Spider Corsa, Mercurio Srl, Milano, Italy
3rd 1931 Bugatti Type 55 Roadster, Audrey and Martin Gruss, West Palm Beach, Florida
Class J-2: European Classic: Grand Touring
1st 1937 Bentley 4 ¼-litre Windovers Drophead Coupé, Neal Kirkham, Saratoga
2nd 1938 Steyr 220 Gläser Roadster, Peter T Boyle, Oil City, Pennsylvania
3rd 1929 Bianchi S8 Graber Cabriolet, Roy Sayles, Jamul
Class J-3: European Classic: French Grand Touring
1st 1937 Talbot-Lago T150C Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet, The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky
2nd 1932 Delage D8 SS100 Figoni Cabriolet, The Keller Collection, Petaluma
3rd 1937 Peugeot 302DS Darl'mat Pourtout Cabriolet, Peter and Merle Mullin, Oxnard
Class K: Fiat
1st 1911 Fiat Tipo 6 Holbrook 4 Passenger Demi-Tonneau, Alan and LaDel Clendenen, Corona del Mar
2nd 1904 Fiat 75 HP Alessio Touring, George F Wingard, Eugene, Oregon
3rd 1933 Fiat Balilla Roadster, Michael and Barbara Malamut, Thousand Oaks
Class L-1: Prewar Preservation
1st 1932 Stutz DV-32 LeBaron Sedan, Jim Callahan, Oakland
2nd 1905 Fiat 60 HP Quimby Touring, David Geisler, Murdo, South Dakota
3rd 1929 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Super Sport Mille Miglia Zagato Spider, Fica Frio Limited, Jersey, United Kingdom
Class L-2: Postwar Preservation
1st 1954 Ferrari 500 Mondial Pinin Farina Coupe, Jon and Mary Shirley, Medina, Washington
2nd 1952 Ferrari 212/225 Inter Touring Barchetta, Petersen Automotive Museum, Los Angeles
3rd 1962 Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Roadster, Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio
Class M-1: Ferrari Grand Touring
1st 1955 Ferrari 375 Plus Pinin Farina Cabriolet, The Golomb Family, Springfield, Illinois
2nd 1964 Ferrari 400 Superamerica Pininfarina Coupe, Lammot J du Pont, McLean, Virginia
3rd 1952 Ferrari 212 Inter Pinin Farina Cabriolet, Ken and Dayle Roath, Newport Beach
Class M-2: Ferrari Competition
1st 1951 Ferrari 212 Export Touring Berlinetta, Kevin J. Caulfield, Minneapolis, Minnesota
2nd 1958 Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti Berlinetta, Peter and Kacey McCoy, Beverly Hills
3rd 1965 Ferrari 275 GTB Alloy Scaglietti Berlinetta, Andrew Gordon, Los Angeles
Class N-1: AC
1st 1960 AC Ace Roadster, Jonathan Parker, Vancouver, NA
2nd 1960 AC Ace Roadster, Jim and Stacey Weddle, St. Louis, Missouri
3rd 1956 AC Ace Bristol Roadster, Jerry F Rosenstock, Encino
Class N-2: AC Cobra
1st 1964 Shelby Cobra 289 FIA Competition Roadster, Steve Volk, Boulder, Colorado
2nd 1965 Shelby Cobra 427 Prototype Competition Roadster, Harry Yeaggy, Cincinnati, Ohio
3rd 1964 Shelby Cobra 289 Street Roadster, William H & Cheryl K Swanson, Boston, Massachusetts
Class O-1: Postwar Sports Open
1st 1949 Jaguar XK120 Roadster, Jeff Lotman, Los Angeles
2nd 1955 Lancia Aurelia B24 Pinin Farina Spider America, Joe and Sharon Hayes, Chicago, Illinois
3rd 1952 Allard J2 Roadster, Dana and Patti Mecum, Walworth, Wisconsin
Class O-2: Postwar Sports Closed
1st 1956 Maserati A6G 2000 Zagato Coupé, David and Ginny Sydorick, Beverly Hills
2nd 1958 Pegaso Z-103 Touring Berlinetta, Richard Kocka, Redding, Connecticut
3rd 1959 Lancia Flaminia Zagato Coupé, Larry and Jane Solomon, Woodside
Class O-3: Postwar Sports Touring
1st 1948 Talbot-Lago T26 Grand Sport Franay Cabriolet, Michael Kaufmann, Ennsdorf, Austria
2nd 1950 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Touring Coupé, Larry and Jeanne Klein, Santa Rosa
3rd 1946 Delahaye 135 M El Glaoui Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet, Richard Mahoney, St. Louis, Missouri
Class U: American Sport Customs
1st 1948 Norman Timbs Emil Diedt Roadster, Gary and Diane Cerveny, Malibu
2nd 1947 Vince Gardner Studebaker "Bubble Top" Roadster, John N Allen, Naples, Florida
3rd 1939 Paul Planette Coachcraft Mercury Roadster, Derby and Paula Ahlstone, Ventura
Class V: Open Wheel Race Cars
1st 1911 Franklin D Race Car, Ted Davis, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
2nd 1914 Mercedes Grand Prix Race Car, The Revs Institute for Automotive Research at The Collier Collection, Naples, Florida
3rd 1914 Mercer Model 45 Race Car, George F Wingard, Eugene, Oregon
Class X: German Motorcycles
1st 1934 BMW R7, BMW Group Classic, Munich, Germany
2nd 1954 BMW R68, Jeffrey M. Dean, Madison, Wisconsin
3rd 1968 Munch Mammoth, Dale Keesecker, Washington, Kansas
Special Awards
Alec Ulmann Trophy
1936 Hispano-Suiza J12 Saoutchik Cabriolet
William E. "Chip" Connor, Hong Kong
Ansel Adams Award
1919 McFarlan Type 125 Touring
Fountainhead Antique Auto Museum, Fairbanks, Alaska
Art Center College of Design Award
1955 Lancia Aurelia B24 Pinin Farina Spider America
Joe and Sharon Hayes, Chicago, Illinois
Briggs Cunningham Trophy
1962 Shelby Cobra 289 First Production Roadster
Bruce Meyer, Beverly Hills
Classic Car Club of America Trophy
1930 Packard 740 Custom Eight Roadster
Margaret Dunning, Plymouth, Michigan
Chairman’s Trophy
1930 Hispano-Suiza H6C Kellner Transformable
Hugo Modderman, Monte Carlo, Monaco
Charles A. Chayne Trophy
1911 Franklin D Race Car
Ted Davis, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Dean Batchelor Trophy
1953 Mameco-Ardun Glasspar G2
Mark and Newie Brinker, Houston, Texas
Elegance in Motion Trophy
1939 Delage D8-120 S Saoutchik Cabriolet
John W Rich Jr, Auburn, Pennsylvania
Enzo Ferrari Trophy
1955 Ferrari 375 Plus Pinin Farina Cabriolet
The Golomb Family, Springfield, Illinois
FIVA Prewar Trophy
1911 Franklin D Race Car
Ted Davis, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
FIVA Postwar Trophy
1964 Shelby Cobra 289 FIA Competition Roadster
Steve Volk, Boulder, Colorado
French Cup
1931 Bugatti Type 55 Roadster
Audrey and Martin Gruss, West Palm Beach, Florida
Gran Turismo Trophy
1954 Ferrari 500 Mondial Pinin Farina Coupe
Jon and Mary Shirley, Medina, Washington
The Lincoln Trophy
1932 Lincoln KB Dietrich Coupe
Patti and Jim Shacklett, Lafayette Hill, Pennsylvania
Lucius Beebe Trophy
1924 Rolls-Royce 20 HP Barker Tourer
Arvind Singh Mewar, Maharana of Udaipur, Rajasthan, India
Mercedes-Benz Star of Excellence Award
1928 Mercedes-Benz 680S Saoutchik Torpedo
Berthold Albrecht, Essen, Germany
Montagu of Beaulieu Trophy
1930 Bentley Speed Six H J Mulliner Saloon
John and Gwen McCaw
The Phil Hill Cup
1914 Mercedes Grand Prix Race Car
The Revs Institute for Automotive Research at The Collier Collection, Naples, Florida
Road & Track Trophy
1933 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Figoni Coupé
David and Adele Cohen, West Vancouver, NA
The Tony Hulman Trophy
1908 Benz Prince Heinrich Two Seat Race Car
Bruce and Jolene McCaw, Bellevue, Washington
The Vitesse - Elegance Trophy
1950 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Touring Coupé
Jawan, Family Man Star Priyamani Raj Drives Home A Brand New...
Mercedes-AMG E 53 Hybrid Performance Sedan Breaks Cover: Top 5...
India-Bound Mercedes EQG, The Electric G-Class, Gets A Global Debut...
Indian Filmmaker R Balakrishnan Brings Home A Brand New Mercedes-Benz...
Maruti Suzuki Rock N Road: Redefining the SUV Experience
Bosch Car Service: Your Trusted One-stop Destination for Car...
3 New Major Design Details Mahindra XUV 3XO Will Pack Over...
You Can Now Name Skoda India’s Upcoming Sub-4 Metre SUV
Ford Endeavour And Ranger India Launch Possible WITHOUT Expensive...
This Tata Car Has Been Announced As The Official Car For IPL 2024
India's largest automotive community