Mahindra Thar ROXX
4.4/5
40 reviews
Write a Review
Updated: 31 July 2026. The Mahindra Thar ROXX was launched in India on 14 August 2024 at ₹12.52–23.53 lakh (ex-showroom). It offers 2L petrol and 2.2L diesel engines up to 174 bhp, manual and automatic transmissions with ARAI mileage 12.4–15.2 kmpl. Key highlights include a turbo-petrol engine and multiple fuel options. It rivals the Force Gurkha, Kia Seltos, Maruti Suzuki Jimny and Maruti Suzuki Victoris.
...Read More
12.52 Lakh
Check on-road price in your city »
Avg. Ex-Showroom price
View July Offers
Mahindra Thar ROXX Variants Price
- Petrol (6 Variants)
- Diesel (15 Variants)
- Automatic (11 Variants)
- Manual (10 Variants)
| Variant Name | Ex-Showroom Price | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
1997 cc . Petrol . Manual 1 Month waiting |
Rs. 12.52 Lakh | Get Offers | |
|
2184 cc . Diesel . Manual 1 Month waiting |
Rs. 14.23 Lakh | Get Offers | |
|
1997 cc . Petrol . Automatic 1 Month waiting |
Rs. 15.28 Lakh | Get Offers | |
|
2184 cc . Diesel . Manual 1 Month waiting |
Rs. 16.28 Lakh | Get Offers | |
|
1997 cc . Petrol . Manual 1 Month waiting |
Rs. 16.52 Lakh | Get Offers | |
|
2184 cc . Diesel . Manual 1 Month waiting |
Rs. 17.02 Lakh | Get Offers |
Top Specs & Features of Thar ROXX
| Engine | : 1997 - 2184 CC |
| Power | : 172bhp@3500rpm |
| Torque | : 400Nm@1750 -2750rpm |
| Transmission | : Automatic & Manual |
| Drive Type | : 4WD |
| Mileage | : 12.4 - 15.2 Kmpl |
| Fuel Type | : Petrol / Diesel |
| Airbags | : Driver, Passenger and Side Front |
Expert's Opinion on Thar ROXX
Design

How Does The Mahindra Thar Roxx Look?
- The rugged design of the Thar Roxx grabs attention like nothing else!
- Premium touches such as LED headlights and dual-tone alloys are executed well.
- Mahindra has done well to differentiate the Thar Roxx from the Thar 3-door.
- Body-coloured panel behind the rear doors doesn't gel well with the overall design.
Interiors

Premium Cabin, But Few Quirks
- The Mahindra Thar Roxx’s interior looks upmarket and premium.
- Feels properly plush with generous use of soft touch materials.
- White interiors are difficult to maintain (4X4 variants get an optional brown colour, which is our preferred pick).
- In-cabin practicality is limited with less number of storage options.
- Seating area can feel cramped for drivers with a heavy build
Space & Practicality

Is The Mahindra Thar Roxx Spacious?
- Cabin offers enough legroom for two six footers sitting back to back.
- Rear seat is comfortable with more than adequate support and cushioning.
- Reclinable rear seat backrest allows for a relaxed seating position.
- Boot space is enough to fit large suitcases or multiple trolley bags.
- High floor height means ingress and egress is inconvenient for elderly people.
- Floor space in the front is limited, especially in the manual variants.
Features

Features Won't Leave You Disappointed
- 10.25-inch touchscreen and digital driver’s display.
- A large panoramic sunroof that lets in a lot of light.
- Ventilated front seats with powered adjustment for the driver.
- A banger-sounding 9-speaker Harman / Kardon sound system.
- 360-degree camera with good resolution.
- Processing for the 360-degree camera can be laggy.
- Digital instrument cluster could've offered quicker response times.
Safety

What About Safety Features?
- Six airbags, electronic stability control offered as standard.
- Front and rear parking sensors.
- Hill-hold and hill-descent control.
- Tyre pressure monitoring system with stats displayed on the instrument cluster.
- Level-2 ADAS with adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist and more.
- ADAS features like adaptive cruise control and auto-braking can feel too reactive in our driving conditions.
Performance & Mileage

Punchy Engine Options
- Both 2-litre turbo-petrol and 2.2-litre diesel engines deliver impressive performance.
- Refinement and noise insulation are well under control with both engines.
- Both engines offer good driveability and performance even with a full passenger load.
- Six-speed torque converter is smooth with reasonably quick shifts.
- Fuel efficiency isn't the Thar Roxx's strength, especially with the turbo-petrol.
- Auto start stop system isn't smooth and could have been better tuned.
- Zoom mode makes the Thar 5 door bit jerky to drive, especially in town.
Handling

How Does The Mahindra Thar Roxx Handle?
- Electronically assisted power steering feels more easy to use. Thar Roxx is easy to manoeuvre.
- Body roll can be felt even when driving over smooth roads.
Suspension & Ride Quality

Is The Mahindra Thar Roxx A Comfortable Car?
- Feels tough and capable over bad roads provided you’re at a good pace.
- It isn't the smoothest riding SUV as it still bounces around.
- Expansion joints, speed breakers, and potholes make their presence felt, especially in the rear seats.
- Price rivals like the Grand Vitara or Creta are much more comfortable for daily use.
Verdict

Who Should Buy The Mahindra Thar Roxx?
- The Mahindra Thar Roxx is for those who want an SUV that makes a statement.
- It manages to blend its off-road capabilities with a premium in cabin experience.
- Before booking one, take a test drive on the roads you frequently use to see if the ride is suitable for you.
Key Things to Know about Thar ROXX
Upside
- Old-school boxy SUV styling is charming and attention-grabbing
- Both engines offer punchy performance and good driveability
- Loaded features-list including safety features, cabin space is generous and seats are comfortable too
Downside
- Stiff ride quality makes bumps and potholes make their presence felt in the cabin
- Body roll is apparent even on smooth roads
- Infotainment experience can be glitchy at times
Expert's Conclusion
The Thar Roxx is a highly awaited blend of an off-road capable and premium family SUV. But its ride is still unlike that of other urban compact SUVs and we recommend an extensive test drive to see how it fits your usage
Mahindra Thar ROXX User Reviews
4.4 /5
Based on 40 reviews & 31 rating
-
Performance4.2/5
-
Mileage3.6/5
-
Comfort4.5/5
-
+ 2 more
-
Maintenance Cost3.9/5
-
Features & Styling4.6/5
Preferred For : Tours & Family
61% of users have given a rating of 4.5 and above
- All
- Looks (2)
- Interior (2)
- Seat (2)
- Legroom (1)
- Comfort (1)
- LED (1)
- Entertainment (1)
- Fuel Efficiency (1)
- Boot (1)
- Space (1)
- Storage Space (1)
Load More Reviews
Questions & Answers on Mahindra Thar ROXX
- Latest
- Most Relevant
Q. Onroadprice of mahindra thar roxx and bokking procedure
- The Mahindra Thar ROXX is priced at Rs. 12.39 - 22.25 (Ex-showroom, New Delhi). For an exact on-road price quotation and for booking and also for further assistance, we kindly suggest you connect with your nearest authorized dealership. Click on the link to find the dealership details according to your city: https://www.zigwheels.com/dealers/mahindra/Delhi
Q. Thar roxx diesel mx3 price in csd
- We suggest connecting with the nearest authorized dealership for accurate and updated information regarding CSD pricing and availability. Please note that both price and availability may vary depending on the location. You may click on the link below to view the details of the authorized dealership from your city: https://www.zigwheels.com/dealers/mahindra/Delhi
Q. Can you show maruti thor ROXX 5 seater image
- You can click on the link to view the images of the Mahindra Thar ROXX, which showcases the SUV in multiple pictures. You can also get a closer look at the Thar ROXX by accessing the 360-degree view: https://www.zigwheels.com/mahindra-cars/thar-roxx/pictures
Q. What discount are going on?
- Offers and discounts are provided by the brand or dealership and may vary based on location. We recommend reaching out to the nearest authorized dealership for accurate information. You can click on the link to know the dealership details: https://www.zigwheels.com/dealers/mahindra/Delhi
Q. Want to sell my old car also?
- To list your car, please click here and select the appropriate option based on your car details, including Registration Year, Brand-Model Name, Kilometers Driven, Owner Type, and City where you wish to sell: https://www.zigwheels.com/sell-car
Q. What is the boot space capacity in top model of Thar?
- The boot space volume of the vehicle has been measured as per ISOV2165 standards and may vary across differentvariants. For exact boot space dimensions, please refer to your authorised dealership. To check your nearest authorised dealerships click on the given link: https://www.zigwheels.com/dealers/mahindra/Delhi
Top Competitors of Mahindra Thar ROXX
-
Mahindra Scorpio N
CompareRs. 13.49 Lakh2198 cc | 172.5 bhp | 15.4 kmpl | Diesel -
Mahindra Thar
CompareRs. 10.32 Lakh1497 cc | 116.9 bhp | 11 kmpl | Diesel -
Maruti Jimny
CompareRs. 12.39 Lakh1462 cc | 103 bhp | 16.4 kmpl | Petrol -
Mahindra Bolero
CompareRs. 8.49 Lakh1493 cc | 75 bhp | 16 kmpl | Diesel -
Mahindra XUV 7XO
CompareRs. 13.99 Lakh2184 cc | 182.4 bhp | Diesel -
Kia Seltos
CompareRs. 11.00 Lakh1497 cc | 113 bhp | Petrol -
Maruti Victoris
CompareRs. 10.50 Lakh1490 cc | 114 bhp | 28.7 kmpl | Petrol -
Force Motors Gurkha
CompareRs. 15.95 Lakh2596 cc | 138 bhp | 12 kmpl | Diesel
Mahindra Thar ROXX Colours
-
Tango Red
-
Stealth Black
-
Nebula Blue
-
Everest White
-
Deep Forest
-
Citrine Yellow
-
Burnt Sienna
-
Battleship Gray
Mahindra Thar ROXX Mileage
| Fuel/Transmission | ARAI Claimed Mileage |
|---|---|
| Diesel Automatic | 15.2 Kmpl |
| Diesel Manual | 15.2 Kmpl |
| Petrol Automatic | 12.4 Kmpl |
| Petrol Manual | 12.4 Kmpl |
Mahindra Thar ROXX Videos
- Mahindra Thar Roxx, Scorpio N, Thar Go Off-Roading! The OG Proves Its Worth12 Jan, 2025 23366 views 29:11
- Mahindra Thar Roxx RWD, Defender, G-Class, Jimny & Wrangler Rubicon Go Off-Roading!12 Oct, 2024 14747 views 37:48
- Thar Roxx vs Creta vs Jimny | Handling, Performance & Ride Compared | ZigWheels.com25 Sep, 2024 14367 views 6:52
- Mahindra Thar Roxx SUV: 11 Things It Does Differently vs Thar & 3 Things It Doesn’t!2 Sep, 2024 14865 views 7:12
- Mahindra Thar Roxx Review | The Do It All SUV…Almost19 Aug, 2024 13515 views 28:31
Mahindra Thar ROXX News
Mahindra Adventure Alphonso Escape: A Tale Of Savouring Mangoes With Chandan!
By Tirth Pandya
12 Jun, 2026 1366 views
Mahindra’s Thar Roxx Goes Ballistic! Anand Mahindra Announces ATV (All Terrain Vehicle) For Defence Forces…
By Ved
6 May, 2026 1318 views
Mahindra Thar Roxx Star Edition Explained In 13 Real-life Images: A Showstopper Or Just Another Edition?
By Team Zigwheels
6 Feb, 2026 3877 views
Mahindra Thar Roxx Star Edition Launched At Rs 16.85 Lakh! This Is What This Special Edition Gets….
By Ved
23 Jan, 2026 3161 views
Mahindra Thar ROXX Expert Reviews
The Mahindra Thar Roxx is more than just a 5-door Thar!
By Tushar Kamath
17 Aug, 2024 6149 views
Mahindra Thar ROXX FAQs
What is the price of the base diesel variant of Mahindra Thar ROXX?
The base diesel variant of the Mahindra Thar ROXX is priced at ₹14,23,000 (ex-showroom, Delhi). The on-road price may vary based on taxes, insurance, and registration charges.
What is the price of the top petrol variant of Mahindra Thar ROXX?
The highest petrol variant of the Mahindra Thar ROXX is priced at ₹19,99,500 (ex-showroom, Delhi). The on-road price may vary based on taxes, insurance, and registration charges.
What color options are available for Mahindra Thar ROXX?
The Mahindra Thar ROXX is available in the following color options: Tango Red, Stealth Black, Nebula Blue, Everest White, Deep Forest, Citrine Yellow, Burnt Sienna and Battleship Gray. View colour images of Thar ROXX.
What is the mileage of Mahindra Thar ROXX?
The ARAI claimed mileage of Mahindra Thar ROXX is 15.2 Kmpl. Also check User Reported Mileage of Thar ROXX.
View All Faqs
Looking for Loan on Mahindra Thar ROXX
EMI Calculator
EMI Rs. 24,219/month
Explore finance Option
Mahindra Cars Showrooms
Mahindra Thar ROXX 2026 Brochure
Download brochure for detailed information of specifications, features & variants prices
Download
Brochure
Best SUV Cars
-
Maruti Suzuki Brezza
Rs. 7.40 Lakh998 cc | 19.9 kmpl | 109 bhp -
Tata Sierra
Rs. 11.49 Lakh1498 cc | 105 bhp -
Tata Punch
Rs. 5.70 Lakh1199 cc | 87 bhp -
Tata Sierra EV
Rs. 18.79 Lakh
-
Maruti Suzuki FRONX
Rs. 6.85 Lakh998 cc | 21.5 kmpl | 98.7 bhp
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Mahindra Cars ›
- Thar ROXX
- Mileage
- Images
- News
- Offers
- Services
- Brochures
×
×


