Honda Hornet 2.0 vs VLF Strada
Last Updated: October 19, 2026
VLF Strada price starts at Rs. 1.20 Lakh, which is Rs. 30,434 cheaper than the base variant of Honda Hornet 2.0, priced at Rs. 1.50 Lakh. In terms of efficiency, the Hornet 2.0 returns a claimed 57.35 kmpl, while the Strada offers a claimed 250 km/charge. On the performance front, the Hornet 2.0 uses a 184.40cc engine producing 16.99 PS @ 8500 rpm and the Strada a 2.3Kwh battery. If you're deciding between the Hornet 2.0 and Strada, the Strada is the better pick for affordability.
...Read More
Hornet 2.0 vs Strada Comparison Summary
| Specification | Honda Hornet 2.0 | VLF Strada |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.50 Lakh | Rs. 1.20 Lakh |
| Mileage / Range | 57.35 kmpl | 250 km/charge |
| Engine / Battery | 184.40 cc | 2.3 Kwh |
| Max power / Motor | 16.99 PS @ 8500 rpm | Not Available |
| Kerb weight | 142 Kg | Not Available |
Hornet 2.0 vs Strada Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Honda Hornet 2.0 STD | VLF Strada City |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
56 reviews
|
|
| Brand Name | Honda | VLF |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.50 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.20 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | 4 Stroke, SI Engine | Not Available |
| Max Power | 16.99 PS @ 8500 rpm | Not Available |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Electric |
| Colors | ||
| Wheel Size | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm | Not Available |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| Range | Not Available | 250 km/charge |
| ABS | Dual Channel | Not Available |
| Starting | Self Start Only | Push Button Start |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| Running Cost | Rs. 1.74/km | Rs. 0.06/km |
| EMI |
Rs. 4,334
@
9.45% (36 months)
|
Not Available |
| Insurance | Rs. 11,220 Hornet 2.0 Insurance | Rs. 5,375 Strada Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
N/A |
Engine/Motor |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
Honda Hornet 2.0
- Looks very aggressive and sporty
- Comes with a TFT display with switchable traction control and dual-channel ABS
Honda Hornet 2.0
- Makes less power when compared to its rivals
- Priced higher than its competitors
Honda Hornet 2.0 Comparison with Similar Bikes
Latest News on Honda Hornet 2.0 and VLF Strada
Recently Asked User Questions
Q. Which one is better Hornet 2.0 & CB 300f. Mostly I have city commute and my priorities are performance and
comfortable journey for rider as well as pillion. Which one should I go ?
- The Honda CB300F offers better performance with its 293.52cc engine, while the Hornet 2.0 is more fuel-efficient with 42.3 kmpl mileage. If you prioritize power and a smooth ride, the CB300F is ideal, but for cost-effective city commuting, the Hornet 2.0 is a great choice. We recommend a test ride to find the best fit for your comfort needs. https://www.zigwheels.com/bike-comparison/honda-cb300f-vs-honda-hornet-20
Honda Hornet 2.0 Vs VLF Strada FAQs
Which bike is cheaper Honda Hornet 2.0 vs VLF Strada?
The VLF Strada is cheaper than Honda Hornet 2.0 by ₹30,434.
Images of Honda Hornet 2.0 and VLF Strada
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Honda Hornet 2.0 vs VLF Strada
×






