Bajaj Pulsar 220F vs Revolt RV400
Last Updated: October 18, 2026
Bajaj Pulsar 220F price starts at Rs. 1.35 Lakh, which is Rs. 4,486 cheaper than the base variant of Revolt RV400, priced at Rs. 1.40 Lakh. In terms of efficiency, the RV400 offers a claimed 150 km/charge. On the performance front, the Pulsar 220F uses a 220cc engine producing 20.4 PS @ 8500 rpm and the RV400 a 3.24Kwh battery. If you're deciding between the Pulsar 220F and RV400, the Pulsar 220F is the better pick for affordability, while the RV400 stands out for a lighter kerb weight.
...Read More
Pulsar 220F vs RV400 Comparison Summary
| Specification | Bajaj Pulsar 220F | Revolt RV400 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.35 Lakh | Rs. 1.40 Lakh |
| Mileage / Range | Not Available | 150 km/charge |
| Engine / Battery | 220 cc | 3.24 Kwh |
| Max power / Motor | 20.4 PS @ 8500 rpm | Not Available |
| Kerb weight | 160 Kg | 115 Kg |
Pulsar 220F vs RV400 Key Highlights
| Basic Info | Bajaj Pulsar 220F STD | Revolt RV400 Cricket Special Edition (India Blue) |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
27 reviews
|
613 reviews
|
| Brand Name | Bajaj | Revolt |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.35 Lakh Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.40 Lakh Check On Road Price |
| Engine Type | Twin Spark FI Engine, Oil Cooled | Not Available |
| Max Power | 20.4 PS @ 8500 rpm | Not Available |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Electric |
| Colors | ||
| Braking Type | Anti-lock Braking System | Combi Brake System |
| Wheel Size | Front :-431.8 mm, Rear :-431.8 mm | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm |
| Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) | Alloy | Alloy |
| Range | Not Available | 150 km/charge |
| ABS | Single Channel | Not Available |
| Starting | Self Start Only | Remote Start,Push Button Start |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| EMI |
Rs. 4,049
@
11.99% (36 months)
|
Not Available |
| Insurance | Rs. 10,968 Pulsar 220F Insurance | Rs. 5,724 RV400 Insurance |
| Brochure | N/A |
Download
Brochure
|
Engine/Motor |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brakes |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Performance |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyres |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electricals |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Features |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Cost |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
Revolt RV400
- With a lightweight kerb weight of just 108kg, city maneuverability becomes effortless
- Impressively, it offers a generous ground clearance of 220mm, equivalent to that of the Hero XPulse 200
- The removable battery adds convenience to the charging process, and there's an affordable financing scheme available, setting it apart from any other offerings in the market
Revolt RV400
- The throttle response can be a bit abrupt, particularly when in Sport mode
- Initially, e-bike’s availability is limited to select cities
- Additionally, the quality of certain plastic components may feel somewhat flimsy
Videos of Bajaj Pulsar 220F and Revolt Motors RV400
Latest News on Bajaj Pulsar 220F and Revolt Motors RV400
Recently Asked User Questions
Q. Rv300and rv 400 which is the best mileage bike
- The Revolt RV400 is powered by a 3000 W Mid Drive Motor. The Revolt RV400 takes 4.5 Hours to get fully charged its 72 V, 3.24 kWh battery and has a claimed range of 150 km/charge. On the other hand, The Revolt RV300 is powered by a 1500 W Hub Mounted Motor. The Revolt RV300 takes 4.2 Hours to get fully charged its 60 V battery and has a claimed range of 180 km/charge.
Q. Which variant of RV400 is best to buy?
- Revolt Motors RV400 comes in a single variant only. The Revolt RV400 is powered by a 3000 W Mid Drive Motor. The Revolt RV400 takes 4.5 Hours to get fully charged its 72 V, 3.24 KWh battery, and has a claimed range of 85 km/charge.
Q. What is a difference between RV400 STD and Premium model? When it should available in Ahmadabad.
- The STD variant misses out on features like keyless start, faux exhaust note feature and also extended insurance and servicing. Also, a one time mandatory charge of Rs 5,000 has to be paid for the 4G connectivity for the STD variant. While missing out keyless start and the faux exhaust note feature is not a big downer, you’d be better off if you stretch your budget for the Premium variant as it keeps your bike better protected when it comes to servicing and insurance. Moreover, the RV400 is available in Ahmedabad. There are two dealerships available in Ahmedabad: Naroda and Himalaya Mall. For more details, you may visit the dealership or connect with the brand directly.
Bajaj Pulsar 220F Vs Revolt Motors RV400 FAQs
Which bike is best between Bajaj Pulsar 220F vs Revolt Motors RV400?
As per the users experiences Bajaj Pulsar 220F is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for mileage, performance, comfort and maintenance in your bike. But Revolt RV400 is better on the grounds of features.
Which bike is cheaper Bajaj Pulsar 220F vs Revolt Motors RV400?
The Bajaj Pulsar 220F is cheaper than Revolt RV400 by ₹4,486.
Which bike offers better performance Bajaj Pulsar 220F vs Revolt Motors RV400?
As per the users experiences the Bajaj Pulsar 220F has better performance.
Images of Bajaj Pulsar 220F and Revolt RV400
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Bikes ›
- Compare Bikes ›
- Bajaj Pulsar 220F vs Revolt RV400
×

