BMW M2 vs BMW M4 Competition
Last Updated: November 2, 2026
BMW M2 price starts at Rs. 1.07 Crore, which is Rs. 56.40 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of BMW M4 Competition, priced at Rs. 1.63 Crore. In terms of mileage, the M2 offers a claimed 10.19 kmpl, while the M4 Competition delivers 9.7 kmpl. On the performance front, the M2 uses a 2993cc engine producing 473bhp@6250rpm and the M4 Competition a 2993cc engine producing 503bhp@6250rpm. If you're deciding between the M2 and M4 Competition, the M2 is the better pick for affordability, while the M4 Competition stands out for performance.
...Read More
M2 vs M4 Competition Comparison Summary
| Specification | BMW M2 | BMW M4 Competition |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.07 Crore | Rs. 1.63 Crore |
| Mileage | 10.19 kmpl | 9.7 kmpl |
| Engine | 2993 cc | 2993 cc |
| Max power | 473bhp@6250rpm | 503bhp@6250rpm |
| Top speed | 250 Km/h | 250 Km/h |
-
BMW M2
Rs. 1.07 Crore EMI - Rs. 2.06 Lakh View November OffersBMW M4 Competition
Rs. 1.63 Crore EMI - Rs. 3.15 Lakh View November Offers
M2 vs M4 Competition Key Highlights
| Basic Info | BMW M2 Coupe Manual | BMW M4 Competition xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
|
11 reviews
|
| Brand Name | BMW | BMW |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.07 Crore Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.63 Crore Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 2993 cc | 2993 cc |
| Body Type | Coupe | Coupe |
| Max Power | 473bhp@6250rpm | 503bhp@6250rpm |
| No Of Cylinders | 6 | 6 |
| Transmission | Manual | Automatic |
| Gearbox | 6-Speed | 8-Speed AT |
| Drive Type | RWD | AWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 10.19 Kmpl | 9.7 Kmpl |
| Tyre Size | F-275/35 ZR19 R-285/30 ZR20 | FF:275/35 RR:285/30 |
| Boot Space | 390 Liters | 440 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | Yes |
| Cruise Control | Yes | Yes |
| Airbags | Driver, Passenger and Side Front | Driver, Passenger and Side Front |
| EMI |
Rs. 2,06,019
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 3,15,122
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | Rs. 4.40 Lakh M2 Insurance | Rs. 6.57 Lakh M4 Competition Insurance |
| Brochure | N/A |
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dimensions |
|
Pros and Cons
- Positives
- Negatives
BMW M2
- Compact, powerful, easy to get along with sports car
- Its USP is giving you the confidence to exploit almost all of it's performance without scaring you
BMW M2
- Manual gearbox isn't the smoothest
- Rear seats aren't comfortable for tall adults
Latest News on BMW M2 and BMW M4 Competition
BMW M2 Vs BMW M4 Competition FAQs
Which car is cheaper BMW M2 vs BMW M4 Competition?
The BMW M2 is cheaper than BMW M4 Competition by ₹56.40 Lakh.
Which car offers better performance BMW M2 vs BMW M4 Competition?
For the Coupe Manual version, 2993 cc Petrol engine of M2 produces 473bhp@6250rpm of power and 600Nm@2650-6130rpm of torque. Whereas for the xDrive version, 2993 cc Petrol engine of M4 Competition produces 503bhp@6250rpm of power and 650Nm@2750rpm of torque
Images of BMW M2 and BMW M4 Competition
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- BMW M2 vs BMW M4 Competition
×

