Revolt RV400 vs TVS Apache RTR 180

Last Updated: September 1, 2026

TVS Apache RTR 180 price starts at Rs. 1.28 Lakh, which is Rs. 11,680 cheaper than the base variant of Revolt RV400, priced at Rs. 1.40 Lakh. In terms of efficiency, the Apache RTR 180 returns a claimed 45 kmpl, while the RV400 offers a claimed 150 km/charge. On the performance front, the RV400 uses a 3.24Kwh battery and the Apache RTR 180 a 177.4cc engine producing 17.13 PS @ 9000 rpm. If you're deciding between the RV400 and Apache RTR 180, the RV400 is the better pick for a lighter kerb weight, while the Apache RTR 180 stands out for affordability.

...Read More

RV400 vs Apache RTR 180 Comparison Summary

Specification Revolt RV400TVS Apache RTR 180
Ex-showroom price (base) Rs. 1.40 LakhRs. 1.28 Lakh
Mileage / Range 150 km/charge45 kmpl
Engine / Battery 3.24 Kwh177.4 cc
Max power / Motor Not Available17.13 PS @ 9000 rpm
Kerb weight 115 Kg140 Kg

RV400 vs Apache RTR 180 Key Highlights

Basic Info Revolt RV400 STDTVS Apache RTR 180 Disc
Rating
610 reviews
271 reviews
Brand Name Revolt TVS
Ex-Showroom Price Rs. 1.40 Lakh Check On Road Price Rs. 1.28 Lakh Check On Road Price
Engine Type Not Available SI, 4 stroke, Oil cooled, Fuel injected
Max Power Not Available 17.13 PS @ 9000 rpm
Fuel Type Electric Petrol
Colors
Revolt Motors RV400 Colors
TVS Apache RTR 180 Colors
Braking Type Combi Brake System Anti-lock Braking System
Wheel Size Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) Alloy Alloy
Range 150 km/charge Not Available
ABS Not Available Single Channel
Starting Remote Start,Push Button Start Self Start Only
Speedometer Digital Digital
Running Cost Rs. 0.14/km Rs. 2.22/km
EMI Not Available
Rs. 3,695 @ 9.45% (36 months)
Insurance Rs. 5,724 RV400 Insurance Rs. 10,847 Apache RTR 180 Insurance
Brochure
Download Brochure
Download Brochure

Spark Plugs
Not Available
1 Per Cylinder
Valves (per cylinder)
Not Available
2
Claimed Top Speed
85 km/Hr
113 kmph
Emission Norm Compliance
Not Available
bs6.2
Motor Torque
170 Nm
Not Available
Flex Fuel Blend
Not Available
E20
Charger Warranty
2 Years
Not Available
Engine Type
Not Available
SI, 4 stroke, Oil cooled, Fuel injected
Engine Displacement
Not Available
177.4 cc
Gear Box
Not Available
5 Speed
No. Of Batteries
1
Not Available
Max Power
Not Available
17.13 PS @ 9000 rpm
Max Torque
Not Available
15.5 Nm @ 7000 rpm
Bore
Not Available
62 mm
Stroke
Not Available
58 mm
Number Of Cylinders
Not Available
1
Drive Type
Belt Drive
Chain Drive
Battery Warranty
3.25 Years or 40,000 Km
Not Available
Fuel System
Not Available
Fuel Injection
Fuel Type
Electric
Petrol
Ignition
Not Available
Electric
Compression Ratio
Not Available
10.0:1

Front Brake
Disc
Disc
Rear Brake
Disc
Disc
Front Caliper
Not Available
2 Piston
Rear Caliper
Not Available
1 Piston
Braking Type
Combi Brake System
Anti-lock Braking System

Mileage (Overall)
Not Available
45 kmpl
Power to Weight Ratio
Not Available
122.37
Average Speed
Not Available
Yes
Claimed Top Speed (Mode 1)
Not Available
113 kmph (Sport)
Fuel Gauge
Not Available
Digital

Suspension-Front
Upside Down Forks
Telescopic forks
Suspension-Rear
Monoshock(Adjustable)
Monotube Inverted Gas filled Shock Absorbers (MIG) with spring aid

Front Tyre Pressure (Rider)
Not Available
25 psi
Front Tyre Pressure (Rider and Pillion)
Not Available
25 psi
Rear Tyre Pressure (Rider)
Not Available
28 psi
Rear Tyre Pressure (Rider and Pillion)
Not Available
32 psi
Brake Fluid Grade
Not Available
DOT4
Tyre Size
Front :-90/80-17, Rear :-110/80-17
Front :-90/90-17 Rear :-120/70-17
Wheel Size
Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm
Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm
Tyre Make
MRF
Eurogrip
Tyre Type
Tubeless
Tubeless
Radial Tyre
Not Available
Yes
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy)
Alloy
Alloy

Seat height
815 mm
790 mm
Load carrying capacity
150 kg
Not Available
Fuel Tank Reserve Capacity
Not Available
2 L
Length*Width*Height
Not Available
2085*730*1105 mm3
Wheelbase
1350 mm
1326 mm
Length
Not Available
2085 mm
Ground Clearance
200 mm
180 mm
Height
Not Available
1105 mm
Width
Not Available
730 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
Not Available
12 L
Kerb Weight
115 Kg
140 Kg
Tail Light
LED
LED
Front Brake Size
240 mm
270 mm
Rear Brake Size
240 mm
200 mm

Battery Type
Li-ion
Lead Acid
Motor Type
Mid Drive
Not Available
Motor Power
4.1 kW
Not Available
Claimed range
150 km/charge
Not Available
Charging network / Battery swapping network
Yes
Not Available
Call/SMS Alerts
Yes
Yes
Roadside assistance
Yes
Not Available
USB charging port
Yes
Not Available
Music control
Yes
Not Available
Range (Mode 1)
150 km/charge
Not Available
Range (Mode 2)
100 km/charge
Not Available
Range (Mode 3)
80 km/charge
Not Available
Range
150 km/charge
Not Available
Headlight
LED
LED
Charging at Home
Yes
Not Available
Battery Capacity
3.24 Kwh
12V / 6AH
Projector head light
Not Available
Yes
Charging Time(0-80%)
3.30 Hrs
Not Available

Frame Type
Not Available
Double Cradle Synchro Stiff
Digital Display Type
Not Available
LCD
Malfunction Indicator
Not Available
Yes
Trip Meter
Digital
Digital
Vehicle Location Tracking
Not Available
Yes
Pillion Seat
Not Available
Yes
Pillion Grab Rail
Not Available
Yes
Calls and Messaging
Yes
Yes
Navigation assist
Yes
Yes
Riding Modes
Yes
Rain,Sports,Urban
Kill Switch
Not Available
Yes
Low battery alert
Yes
Yes
No. of Tripmeters
Not Available
2
Engine Temperature Indicator
Not Available
Yes
Rear Footpegs
Yes
Yes
Multi-function Lock
Not Available
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Yes
Yes
Additional Features/Information
Riding History, Battery Status, SOS Battery Delivery, Bike Temperature
Glide Through Technology
Voice Assist
Not Available
Yes
Gear Position Indicator
Not Available
Yes
Average Fuel Economy Indicator
Not Available
Yes
ABS Type
Not Available
Single Channel
Navigation Type
Not Available
Turn-by-turn
Side Stand Warning
Not Available
Yes
Physical Key
Not Available
Yes
Exhaust Heat Shield
Not Available
Yes
Front Footpegs
Not Available
Forward-set
Fall Alert
Not Available
Yes
Body
Not Available
Metal
Telematics
Not Available
Yes
ABS
Not Available
Single Channel
Body Type
Electric Bikes, Sports Bikes
Commuter Bikes
Body Graphics
Not Available
Yes
Instrument Console Type
Digital
Digital
Bluetooth Connectivity
Bluetooth
Yes
Internet Connectivity
Yes
Not Available
Starting
Remote Start,Push Button Start
Self Start Only
Seat Type
Single
Single
Pass Beam Switch
Yes
Yes
Speedometer
Digital
Digital
Mobile Application
Yes
Yes
Tachometer
Not Available
Digital
Artificial Exhaust Sound System
Yes
Not Available
Charging Station Locator
Yes
Not Available
Low Fuel Warning Lamp
Not Available
Yes
Clock
Digital
Yes
Low Battery Indicator
Yes
Yes
Low Oil Indicator
Not Available
Yes
Geo Fencing
Yes
Not Available
External Speakers
Yes
Not Available
Cooling System
Not Available
Oil Cooled
Key Shutter Lock
Not Available
Yes
Odometer
Digital
Digital
Navigation
Yes
Yes
Service Due Indicator
Not Available
Yes
Keyless Ignition
Yes
Not Available
Saree Guard
Not Available
Yes
Hazard Light Switch
Not Available
Yes

1st Service
Not Available
500-750 Kms/30 Days
2nd Service
Not Available
2500-3000 Kms/90 Days
3rd Service
Not Available
5000-6000 Kms/180 Days
4th Service
Not Available
8500-9000 Kms/11500-12000 Days

Vehicle Warranty
3 Years or 40,000 Km
5 Years or 60,000 Km
Standard Warranty (Years)
3
5
Standard Warranty (kilometers)
40000
60000

Pros and Cons

  • Positives
  • Negatives
Revolt RV400
  • With a lightweight kerb weight of just 108kg, city maneuverability becomes effortless
  • Impressively, it offers a generous ground clearance of 220mm, equivalent to that of the Hero XPulse 200
  • The removable battery adds convenience to the charging process, and there's an affordable financing scheme available, setting it apart from any other offerings in the market
TVS Apache RTR 180
  • It packs a peppy motor
  • Braking performance is solid
  • Good handler
Revolt RV400
  • The throttle response can be a bit abrupt, particularly when in Sport mode
  • Initially, e-bike’s availability is limited to select cities
  • Additionally, the quality of certain plastic components may feel somewhat flimsy
TVS Apache RTR 180
  • Looks dated
  • Comes with single-channel ABS instead of the previous dual-channel setup
  • Bit expensive for a 180cc bike

Is Revolt RV400 Better Than TVS Apache RTR 180?

75% users have chosen Revolt RV400 over TVS Apache RTR 180 in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 2981 users have also rated Revolt RV400 and TVS Apache RTR 180 on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these bikes.
As per the users experiences Revolt RV400 is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for mileage and maintenance in your bike. But TVS Apache RTR 180 is better on the grounds of performance, comfort and features.

Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these bikes on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..

Ratings Factor RV400 Apache RTR 180
Mileage 4.1 3.8
Performance 4.1 4.4
Comfort 4.0 4.2
Maintenance 4.0 3.8
Features 4.2 4.3
Image
Do you own a Car or Bike?
  • Interact with community
  • Become a Top Contributor
Add Car Add Bike

Revolt RV400 Comparison with Similar Bikes

Recently Asked User Questions

Q. Rv300and rv 400 which is the best mileage bike
  • The Revolt RV400 is powered by a 3000 W Mid Drive Motor. The Revolt RV400 takes 4.5 Hours to get fully charged its 72 V, 3.24 kWh battery and has a claimed range of 150 km/charge. On the other hand, The Revolt RV300 is powered by a 1500 W Hub Mounted Motor. The Revolt RV300 takes 4.2 Hours to get fully charged its 60 V battery and has a claimed range of 180 km/charge.
Q. Which variant of RV400 is best to buy?
  • Revolt Motors RV400 comes in a single variant only. The Revolt RV400 is powered by a 3000 W Mid Drive Motor. The Revolt RV400 takes 4.5 Hours to get fully charged its 72 V, 3.24 KWh battery, and has a claimed range of 85 km/charge.
Q. Which is best bike for TVS?
  • Cannot understand your question
  • Selecting a perfect bike would depend on certain factors such as your budget, features required, preference of the segment, etc. TVS offers a number of bikes including the Sport, Radeon, Star City Plus, TVS Apache RTR 160 4V, TVS Apache RTR 200 4V, TVS Apache RR 310, etc. You may click on the given link and check out all the available options and apply filters to get the desired results: [New Bikes Search@https://www.zigwheels.com/new_bike_search.php?bymakeid=59

Revolt Motors RV400 Vs TVS Apache RTR 180 FAQs

Which bike is best between Revolt Motors RV400 vs TVS Apache RTR 180?
As per the users experiences Revolt RV400 is a winner for you if you are seriously looking for mileage and maintenance in your bike. But TVS Apache RTR 180 is better on the grounds of performance, comfort and features.
Which bike is cheaper Revolt Motors RV400 vs TVS Apache RTR 180?
The TVS Apache RTR 180 is cheaper than Revolt RV400 by ₹11,680.
Which bike offers better performance Revolt Motors RV400 vs TVS Apache RTR 180?
As per the users experiences the Revolt RV400 has better performance.

Images of Revolt RV400 and TVS Apache RTR 180

  1. Home
  2. New Bikes
  3. Compare Bikes
  4. Revolt RV400 vs TVS Apache RTR 180
×