Revolt RV400 vs Revolt RVX

Last Updated: October 12, 2026

Revolt RVX price starts at Rs. 1.30 Lakh, which is Rs. 9,960 cheaper than the base variant of Revolt RV400, priced at Rs. 1.40 Lakh. In terms of range, the RV400 offers a claimed 150 km/charge, while the RVX delivers 160 km/charge. On the performance front, the RV400 uses a 3.24 Kwh battery and the RVX a 3.24 Kwh battery. If you're deciding between the RV400 and RVX, the RVX is the better pick for affordability and range, while the RV400 stands out for a lighter kerb weight.

...Read More

RV400 vs RVX Comparison Summary

Specification Revolt RV400Revolt RVX
Ex-showroom price (base) Rs. 1.40 LakhRs. 1.30 Lakh
Range 150 km/charge160 km/charge
Battery capacity 3.24 Kwh3.24 Kwh
Charging time Not Available4.45 Hr
Kerb weight 115 Kg120 Kg

RV400 vs RVX Key Highlights

Basic Info Revolt RV400 Cricket Special Edition (India Blue)Revolt RVX STD
Rating
613 reviews
1 review
Brand Name Revolt Revolt
Ex-Showroom Price Rs. 1.40 Lakh Check On Road Price Rs. 1.30 Lakh Check On Road Price
Fuel Type Electric Electric
Colors
Revolt Motors RV400 Colors
Revolt Motors RVX Colors
Braking Type Combi Brake System Combi Brake System
Wheel Size Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm Front :-17 Inch,Rear :-17 Inch
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) Alloy Alloy
Range 150 km/charge 160 km/charge
Charging Time Not Available 4.45 Hr
Starting Remote Start,Push Button Start Remote Start,Push Button Start
Speedometer Digital Digital
Insurance Rs. 5,724 RV400 Insurance Rs. 5,550 RVX Insurance
Brochure
Download Brochure
N/A

Claimed Top Speed
85 km/Hr
90 km/Hr
Wheel Torque
Not Available
230 Nm
Motor Torque
170 Nm
50 Nm
Battery Swap Capability
Not Available
Yes
Motor Waterproofing Rating
Not Available
IP67
Charger Warranty
2 Years
Not Available
No. Of Batteries
1
Not Available
Drive Type
Belt Drive
Chain Drive
Battery Warranty
3.25 Years or 40,000 Km
8 Years or 80,000 Km
Fuel Type
Electric
Electric

Front Brake
Disc
Disc
Rear Brake
Disc
Disc
Braking Type
Combi Brake System
Combi Brake System

0-40 Kmph (sec)
Not Available
3.7s
Acceleration 0-40 kmph (sec)
Not Available
3.7s
Claimed Top Speed (Mode 1)
Not Available
80 kmph (Sports)

Suspension-Front
Upside Down Forks
Upside Down Fork
Suspension-Rear
Monoshock(Adjustable)
Monoshock

Tyre Size
Front :-90/80-17, Rear :-110/80-17
Front :-90/80-17, Rear :-110/80-17
Wheel Size
Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm
Front :-17 Inch,Rear :-17 Inch
Tyre Make
MRF
Not Available
Tyre Type
Tubeless
Tubeless
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy)
Alloy
Alloy

Seat height
815 mm
815 mm
Load carrying capacity
150 kg
150 kg
Front Storage Compartment
Not Available
Yes
Length*Width*Height
Not Available
2040*710*1073 mm3
Wheelbase
1350 mm
1340 mm
Length
Not Available
2040 mm
Ground Clearance
200 mm
200 mm
Height
Not Available
1073 mm
Width
Not Available
710 mm
Kerb Weight
115 Kg
120 Kg
Tail Light
LED
LED
Front Brake Size
240 mm
Not Available
Rear Brake Size
240 mm
Not Available

Battery Type
Li-ion
Not Available
Motor Type
Mid Drive
Mid Drive PMSM
Motor Power
4.1 kW
5.3 kW
Claimed range
150 km/charge
160 km/charge
Charging network / Battery swapping network
Yes
Yes
Call/SMS Alerts
Yes
Yes
Roadside assistance
Yes
Not Available
USB charging port
Yes
Not Available
Music control
Yes
Yes
Conventional Charging Time
Not Available
4 Hours 45 Minutes
Range (Mode 1)
150 km/charge
Not Available
Range (Mode 2)
100 km/charge
Not Available
Range (Mode 3)
80 km/charge
Not Available
Removable Battery
Not Available
Yes
Range
150 km/charge
160 km/charge
Fast Charging
Not Available
Yes
Headlight
LED
LED
Fast Charging Time
Not Available
1 Hrs 20 Min (0–80%)
Charging at Home
Yes
Yes
Battery Capacity
3.24 Kwh
3.24 Kwh
Charging Time
Not Available
4.45 Hr
Charging Time(0-80%)
3.30 Hrs
3 Hrs 30 Min

Digital Display Type
Not Available
PMVA (Colored)
Trip Meter
Digital
Digital
Vehicle Location Tracking
Not Available
Yes
Pillion Grab Rail
Not Available
Yes
Calls and Messaging
Yes
Yes
Navigation assist
Yes
Not Available
Riding Modes
Yes
Eco,City,Sport,Boost
Kill Switch
Not Available
Yes
Low battery alert
Yes
Yes
Brightness Control
Not Available
Yes
Keyfob
Not Available
Yes
Hill Hold
Not Available
Yes
Rear Footpegs
Yes
Yes
Multi-function Lock
Not Available
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Yes
Yes
Additional Features/Information
Riding History, Battery Status, SOS Battery Delivery, Bike Temperature
Walk Assist, GPS, Immobilization, Ride Analytics
Voice Assist
Not Available
Yes
Side Stand Warning
Not Available
Yes
Physical Key
Not Available
Yes
Front Footpegs
Not Available
Forward-set
Fall Alert
Not Available
Yes
Reverse Assist
Not Available
Yes
Telematics
Not Available
Yes
Instrument Cluster Control Switchcube
Not Available
Yes
Touch Screen Display
Not Available
Yes
Instrument Console IP Rating
Not Available
IP67
Body Type
Electric Bikes, Sports Bikes
Electric Bikes, Sports Bikes
Body Graphics
Not Available
Yes
Instrument Console Type
Digital
Digital
Bluetooth Connectivity
Bluetooth
Yes
Internet Connectivity
Yes
Yes
Starting
Remote Start,Push Button Start
Remote Start,Push Button Start
Seat Type
Single
Single
Pass Beam Switch
Yes
Yes
Speedometer
Digital
Digital
Mobile Application
Yes
Yes
Artificial Exhaust Sound System
Yes
Yes
Charging Station Locator
Yes
Yes
Gradeability
Not Available
14°
Clock
Digital
Yes
Low Battery Indicator
Yes
Yes
Geo Fencing
Yes
Yes
External Speakers
Yes
Not Available
Cooling System
Not Available
Air Cooled
Odometer
Digital
Digital
Navigation
Yes
Not Available
Keyless Ignition
Yes
Not Available
Saree Guard
Not Available
Yes

Vehicle Warranty
3 Years or 40,000 Km
5 Years or 60,000 Km
Standard Warranty (Years)
3
5
Standard Warranty (kilometers)
40000
60000

Pros and Cons

  • Positives
  • Negatives
Revolt RV400
  • With a lightweight kerb weight of just 108kg, city maneuverability becomes effortless
  • Impressively, it offers a generous ground clearance of 220mm, equivalent to that of the Hero XPulse 200
  • The removable battery adds convenience to the charging process, and there's an affordable financing scheme available, setting it apart from any other offerings in the market
Revolt RV400
  • The throttle response can be a bit abrupt, particularly when in Sport mode
  • Initially, e-bike’s availability is limited to select cities
  • Additionally, the quality of certain plastic components may feel somewhat flimsy

Is Revolt RVX Better Than Revolt RV400?

55% users have chosen Revolt RVX over Revolt RV400 in a survey being conducted on zigwheels.com.
Apart from this survey a total of 1524 users have also rated Revolt RVX and Revolt RV400 on some really important factors like Mileage , performance, comfort, safety etc. and have given their personal opinions about these bikes.
Revolt RVX has out rated Revolt RV400 on all the rating factors.

Before making your decision you should also consider the unbiased and thorough analysis of these bikes on every aspect by our auto experts who have summarised the analysis in pros, cons and final conclusion..

Ratings Factor RVX RV400
Mileage 5.0 4.1
Performance 5.0 4.1
Comfort 5.0 4.1
Maintenance 5.0 4.0
Image
Do you own a Car or Bike?
  • Interact with community
  • Become a Top Contributor
Add Car Add Bike
Ad

Recently Asked User Questions

Q. Rv300and rv 400 which is the best mileage bike
  • The Revolt RV400 is powered by a 3000 W Mid Drive Motor. The Revolt RV400 takes 4.5 Hours to get fully charged its 72 V, 3.24 kWh battery and has a claimed range of 150 km/charge. On the other hand, The Revolt RV300 is powered by a 1500 W Hub Mounted Motor. The Revolt RV300 takes 4.2 Hours to get fully charged its 60 V battery and has a claimed range of 180 km/charge.
Q. Which variant of RV400 is best to buy?
  • Revolt Motors RV400 comes in a single variant only. The Revolt RV400 is powered by a 3000 W Mid Drive Motor. The Revolt RV400 takes 4.5 Hours to get fully charged its 72 V, 3.24 KWh battery, and has a claimed range of 85 km/charge.
Q. What is a difference between RV400 STD and Premium model? When it should available in Ahmadabad.
  • The STD variant misses out on features like keyless start, faux exhaust note feature and also extended insurance and servicing. Also, a one time mandatory charge of Rs 5,000 has to be paid for the 4G connectivity for the STD variant. While missing out keyless start and the faux exhaust note feature is not a big downer, you’d be better off if you stretch your budget for the Premium variant as it keeps your bike better protected when it comes to servicing and insurance. Moreover, the RV400 is available in Ahmedabad. There are two dealerships available in Ahmedabad: Naroda and Himalaya Mall. For more details, you may visit the dealership or connect with the brand directly.

Revolt Motors RV400 Vs Revolt Motors RVX FAQs

Which bike is best between Revolt Motors RV400 vs Revolt Motors RVX?
Revolt RVX has out rated Revolt RV400 on all the rating factors.
Which bike is cheaper Revolt Motors RV400 vs Revolt Motors RVX?
The Revolt RVX is cheaper than Revolt RV400 by ₹9,960.
Which bike offers better performance Revolt Motors RV400 vs Revolt Motors RVX?
As per the users experiences the Revolt RV400 has better performance.

Images of Revolt RV400 and Revolt RVX

  1. Home ›
  2. New Bikes ›
  3. Compare Bikes ›
  4. Revolt RV400 vs Revolt RVX
×