BMW M4 Competition vs Porsche Cayenne
Last Updated: November 6, 2026
BMW M4 Competition price starts at Rs. 1.63 Crore, which is Rs. 31.27 Lakh cheaper than the base variant of Porsche Cayenne, priced at Rs. 1.94 Crore. In terms of mileage, the M4 Competition offers a claimed 9.7 kmpl, while the Cayenne delivers 10.8 kmpl. On the performance front, the M4 Competition uses a 2993cc engine producing 503bhp@6250rpm and the Cayenne a 2894cc engine producing 348.66bhp. If you're deciding between the M4 Competition and Cayenne, the M4 Competition is the better pick for affordability and performance, while the Cayenne stands out for mileage.
...Read More
M4 Competition vs Cayenne Comparison Summary
| Specification | BMW M4 Competition | Porsche Cayenne |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price (base) | Rs. 1.63 Crore | Rs. 1.94 Crore |
| Mileage | 9.7 kmpl | 10.8 kmpl |
| Engine | 2993 cc | 2894 cc |
| Max power | 503bhp@6250rpm | 348.66bhp |
| Top speed | 250 Km/h | 248 Km/h |
-
BMW M4 Competition
Rs. 1.63 Crore EMI - Rs. 3.15 Lakh View November OffersPorsche Cayenne
Rs. 1.94 Crore EMI - Rs. 3.76 Lakh View November Offers
M4 Competition vs Cayenne Key Highlights
| Basic Info | BMW M4 Competition xDrive | Porsche Cayenne GTS |
|---|---|---|
| Rating |
11 reviews
|
3 reviews
|
| Brand Name | BMW | Porsche |
| Ex-Showroom Price | Rs. 1.63 Crore Check On Road Price | Rs. 1.94 Crore Check On Road Price |
| Engine Displacement | 2993 cc | 2894 cc |
| Body Type | Coupe | SUVAll SUV Cars |
| Max Power | 503bhp@6250rpm | 348.66bhp |
| No Of Cylinders | 6 | 6 |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Gearbox | 8-Speed AT | 8-Speed |
| Drive Type | AWD | AWD |
| Colors | ||
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 9.7 Kmpl | 10.8 kmpl |
| Tyre Size | FF:275/35 RR:285/30 | Not Available |
| Boot Space | 440 Liters | 770 Liters |
| Steering Mounted Audio Control | Yes | Yes |
| Cruise Control | Yes | Yes |
| Airbags | Driver, Passenger and Side Front | Driver, Passenger and Side Front |
| EMI |
Rs. 3,15,122
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
Rs. 3,75,612
@
10.5% (60 months)
|
| Insurance | M4 Competition Insurance | Cayenne Insurance |
| Brochure |
Download
Brochure
|
Download
Brochure
|
Engine |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Performance |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suspension |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Exterior |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comfort |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADAS Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Advance Internet Feature |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warranty |
|
Latest News on BMW M4 Competition and Porsche Cayenne
BMW M4 Competition Vs Porsche Cayenne FAQs
Which car is best between BMW M4 Competition vs Porsche Cayenne?
On the basis of mileage, performance, comfort, maintenance, safety and features user have rated both the cars equally.
Which car is cheaper BMW M4 Competition vs Porsche Cayenne?
The BMW M4 Competition is cheaper than Porsche Cayenne by ₹31.27 Lakh.
Which car offers better performance BMW M4 Competition vs Porsche Cayenne?
For the xDrive version, 2993 cc Petrol engine of M4 Competition produces 503bhp@6250rpm of power and 650Nm@2750rpm of torque. Whereas for the GTS version, 2894 cc Petrol engine of Cayenne produces 348.66bhp of power and 500Nm of torqueAs per the users experiences in terms of performance both are same.
Images of Porsche Cayenne and BMW M4 Competition
Which one do you like more?
- Home ›
- New Cars ›
- Compare Cars ›
- BMW M4 Competition vs Porsche Cayenne
×

