Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Cars

Compare Volkswagen Vento 1.6L Highline vs Ashok Leyland Stile LE vs Ashok Leyland Stile LE vs Honda New City E i VTEC

Cars

Volkswagen Vento...

Volkswagen Vento 1.6L Highline

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
8,72,522

Contact Dealer

Ashok Leyland...

Ashok Leyland Stile LE

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
7,49,990

Contact Dealer

Ashok Leyland...

Ashok Leyland Stile LE

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
7,49,990

Contact Dealer

You might have missed

Honda New City E i...

Honda New City E i VTEC

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi):
7,42,000

Contact Dealer

Zigwheels Rating

8 Out of 10

7.5 Out of 10

7.5 Out of 10

9.5 Out of 10

Upside Space, Refinement, Drive dynamics, PerformanceSpace, Efficiency, Sliding rear doorsSpace, Efficiency, Sliding rear doorsFresh looks, Diesel engine, tech laden interiors, Good choice of gearbox options for petrol engine
Downside Features, Service backupLooksLooksUnderpowered diesel, evolutionary design
Our Verdict The Highline is the fully loaded trim version of the Volkswagen Vento that is a good choice as a family sedan. However, it does miss out on a number of gadgets that have become standard in this segmentThe Stile's core strength lies with its practical and frugal nature. Its function over form design does compromise on its looks, but the Stile is otherwise a commendable people mover.The Stile's core strength lies with its practical and frugal nature. Its function over form design does compromise on its looks, but the Stile is otherwise a commendable people mover.The new honda city will storm the market if priced correctly. As an all round package it is the perfect car for the money
Delhi 8,72,5227,49,9907,49,9907,42,000
Bangalore 8,96,972007,30,500
Mumbai 9,21,5917,49,9907,49,9907,55,116
Gurgaon 8,72,522007,42,000
Noida 8,72,522007,42,000
Kolkata 9,05,673007,39,000
Jaipur 9,14,888Data Not AvailableData Not Available7,59,000
Hyderabad 8,96,972007,30,500
Chandigarh 10,06,990007,21,000
Ahmedabad 9,00,889007,58,000
    View Details     View Details     View Details     View Details  

Interior

Seat Upholstery ( Leather/ Fabric) PVCPVCFabric
Dual Tone Interior
Door Trim Fabric Data Not Available
Anti Glare Inside Rear View Mirror (IRVM) Data Not Available
Front and Rear Head Restraint

Exterior / Exterior Appearance

Body Colored Bumpers BlackBlack
Body Colored Outside Door Handles Black
ORVM Electrically adjustableElectricElectricElectrically Adjustable
Front Grill Chrome PlatedChromeChromeChrome Plated
Antenna Front Centre
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) AlloySteelSteelSteel

Comfort and Convenience

AC ClimatronicManual
Rear AC Ducts
Power Steering
Adjustable Steering (Tilt/ Rake) Tilt & TelescopicData Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available
Power Windows ( Front / Rear ) BothBoth
Adjustable Driver Seat ManualManualManual
Adjustable Front Passenger Seat ManualManualManualManual
Front Seat Armrest
Rear Seat Center Armrest
Front Cupholders
In Car Entertainment (Audio) 2 DIN RCD 320 music system with Bluetooth, USB, Aux in and SD card reader
No of Speakers 422
Steering Mounted Audio Control
Steering Mounted AC control
Steering Mounted Cruise Control
Sunroof / Moonroof
Puddle Lamps On Front Doors
Door and Trunk Ajar Warning
Low Fuel Warning Lamp
Remote Operated Fuel Tank Lid
Heated/Cooled Seats
Rear Parking Sensors
Auto Rain Sensing Wipers
Tachometer
Dual Trip Meter
Digital Fuel Indicator
Rear Parcel Tray

Safety and Security

ABS
EBD
ESP
Airbags 1
Collapsible Steering Coloum
Anti Theft System (Immobilizer)
Central Locking (Manual / Remote) RemoteManual
Fog Lamps (Front / Rear ) Both
Rear Wash Wiper
Rear Defogger
Seat Belts

Engine and Transmission

EngineDisplacement (CC) 1598 CC1461 CC1461 CC1497 CC
No Of Cylinders 4 Cylinder444 Cylinder
No Of Gears 5 Speed5 Speed5 Speed5 Speed Forward & 1 Reverse
Power (PS) 105 PS75 PS75 PS119PS
Torque (NM) 153 Nm185 Nm185 Nm145 Nm
Transmission ManualManualManualManual
Kerb Weight 1130 kgs.2000 Kg2000 Kg1029 Kg
Fuel Type PetrolDieselDieselPetrol
Drive Type FWDData Not AvailableData Not AvailableFWD

Fuel Economy

Overall 15.4 kmpl19.5 kmpl19.5 kmpl17.8 kmpl

Performance

0-60 kph (sec) 6.1(Tested)Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available
0-100 kph (sec) 13.3(Tested)Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available
Top Speed (KPH) 166(Claimed)180 Kph180 Kph195 Kph

Brakes Steering Suspension and Tyres

Brakes Front Disc BrakeDiscDiscDisc Brake
Brakes Rear Drum BrakeDrumDrumDrum Brake
Steering Type Rack & Pinion, Power AssistedRack and Pinion, Electric Power SteeringRack and Pinion, Electric Power SteeringCollapsible Electric Power Assisted
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 Mtr5.2 Mtr5.2 Mtr5.3 Mtr
Suspension Front Mcpherson Strut With Stabiliser BarMc Pherson Strut Type Coil SpringMc Pherson Strut Type Coil SpringMcPherson Strut, Coil Spring
Suspension Rear Semi-Independent Trailing ArmMulti Leaf RigidMulti Leaf RigidTorsion beam axle, Coil Spring
Tyre Size 185/60 R15LT 165 R16LT 165 R16175/65 R15
Wheel Size 15161615

Exterior Dimensions

Length Width Height 4384*1699*14664400*1700*18604400*1700*18604440*1695*1495
Wheelbase(mm) 2552 mm2725 mm2725 mm2600 mm
Ground Clearance (mm) 168 mm180 mm180 mm165 mm
Track Front (mm) Data Not Available14901490Data Not Available
Track Rear (mm) Data Not Available15101510Data Not Available

Interior Dimensions

Boot (Litres) Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available510 Litres
Fuel Capacity (Litres) 55 Litres50 Litres50 Litres40 Litres
Seating Capacity 5885