Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Cars

Compare Volkswagen Vento 1.6L Highline vs Ashok Leyland Stile LE vs Ashok Leyland Stile LE vs Hyundai Verna 1.4 VTVT

Cars

Volkswagen Vento...

Volkswagen Vento 1.6L Highline

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
8,93,341

Contact Dealer

Ashok Leyland...

Ashok Leyland Stile LE

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
7,49,990

Contact Dealer

Ashok Leyland...

Ashok Leyland Stile LE

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
7,49,990

Contact Dealer

Sponsored

Hyundai Verna 1.4...

Hyundai Verna 1.4 VTVT

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi):
7,17,786

Contact Dealer

Zigwheels Rating

8 Out of 10

7.5 Out of 10

7.5 Out of 10

8 Out of 10

Upside Space, Refinement, Drive dynamics, PerformanceSpace, Efficiency, Sliding rear doorsSpace, Efficiency, Sliding rear doorsLooks
Downside Features, Service backupLooksLooksPrice, Handling
Our Verdict The Highline is the fully loaded trim version of the Volkswagen Vento that is a good choice as a family sedan. However, it does miss out on a number of gadgets that have become standard in this segmentThe Stile's core strength lies with its practical and frugal nature. Its function over form design does compromise on its looks, but the Stile is otherwise a commendable people mover.The Stile's core strength lies with its practical and frugal nature. Its function over form design does compromise on its looks, but the Stile is otherwise a commendable people mover.The base diesel version of the Hyundai Verna is a decent buy, however it is priced a notch higher than the competition
Delhi 8,93,3417,49,9907,49,9907,17,786
Bangalore 8,96,972007,26,662
Mumbai 9,06,6207,49,9907,49,9907,73,985
Gurgaon 8,93,341007,17,883
Noida 8,93,341007,40,920
Kolkata 9,05,673007,37,114
Jaipur 9,00,889Data Not AvailableData Not Available7,45,143
Hyderabad 8,96,972007,52,819
Chandigarh 8,41,073007,25,348
Ahmedabad 9,00,889007,34,600
    View Details     View Details     View Details     View Details  

Interior

Seat Upholstery ( Leather/ Fabric) PVCPVCFabric
Dual Tone Interior
Door Trim Fabric
Anti Glare Inside Rear View Mirror (IRVM)
Front and Rear Head Restraint Front

Exterior / Exterior Appearance

Body Colored Bumpers BlackBlack
Body Colored Outside Door Handles
ORVM Electrically adjustableElectricElectricElectrically Adjustable
Front Grill Chrome PlatedChromeChromeChrome Plated
Antenna
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) AlloySteelSteelSteel

Comfort and Convenience

AC Climatronic
Rear AC Ducts
Power Steering
Adjustable Steering (Tilt/ Rake) Tilt & TelescopicData Not AvailableData Not AvailableTilt
Power Windows ( Front / Rear ) BothBoth
Adjustable Driver Seat ManualManualManualManual
Adjustable Front Passenger Seat ManualManualManualManual
Front Seat Armrest
Rear Seat Center Armrest
Front Cupholders
In Car Entertainment (Audio) 2 DIN RCD 320 music system with Bluetooth, USB, Aux in and SD card reader
No of Speakers 4224 Speakers with twiters
Steering Mounted Audio Control
Steering Mounted AC control
Steering Mounted Cruise Control
Sunroof / Moonroof
Puddle Lamps On Front Doors
Door and Trunk Ajar Warning
Low Fuel Warning Lamp
Remote Operated Fuel Tank Lid
Heated/Cooled Seats
Rear Parking Sensors
Auto Rain Sensing Wipers
Tachometer
Dual Trip Meter
Digital Fuel Indicator
Rear Parcel Tray

Safety and Security

ABS
EBD
ESP
Airbags
Collapsible Steering Coloum
Anti Theft System (Immobilizer)
Central Locking (Manual / Remote) RemoteRemote
Fog Lamps (Front / Rear ) BothFront
Rear Wash Wiper
Rear Defogger
Seat Belts

Engine and Transmission

EngineDisplacement (CC) 1598 CC1461 CC1461 CC1396 cc
No Of Cylinders 4 Cylinder444 Cylinder
No Of Gears 5 Speed5 Speed5 Speed5 Speed
Power (PS) 105 PS75 PS75 PS107 PS
Torque (NM) 153 Nm145 Nm145 Nm138 Nm
Transmission ManualManualManualManual
Kerb Weight 1130 kgs.Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available
Fuel Type PetrolDieselDieselPetrol
Drive Type FWDData Not AvailableData Not AvailableFWD

Fuel Economy

Overall 15.4 kmpl19.5 kmpl19.5 kmpl17.4 kmpl

Performance

0-60 kph (sec) 6.1(Tested)Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available
0-100 kph (sec) 13.3(Tested)Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available
Top Speed (KPH) 166(Claimed)Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available

Brakes Steering Suspension and Tyres

Brakes Front Disc BrakeDiscDiscVentilated Disc Brake
Brakes Rear Drum BrakeDrumDrumDrum Brake
Steering Type Rack & Pinion, Power AssistedRack and Pinion, Electric Power SteeringRack and Pinion, Electric Power SteeringRack & Pinion
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 Mtr5.7 Mtr5.7 Mtr5.2 Mtr
Suspension Front Mcpherson Strut With Stabiliser BarMc Pherson Strut Type Coil SpringMc Pherson Strut Type Coil SpringMcpherson Strut With Coil Spring Anti Roll Bar
Suspension Rear Semi-Independent Trailing ArmMulti Leaf RigidMulti Leaf RigidCouple Torsion Beam Axle
Tyre Size 185/60 R15LT 165 R16LT 165 R16185 / 65 / R 15
Wheel Size 15161615

Exterior Dimensions

Length Width Height 4384*1699*14664400*1700*18604400*1700*18604370*1700*1475
Wheelbase(mm) 2552 mm2725 mm2725 mm2570 mm
Ground Clearance (mm) 168 mm180 mm180 mmData Not Available
Track Front (mm) Data Not Available149014901495 mm
Track Rear (mm) Data Not Available151015101502 mm

Interior Dimensions

Boot (Litres) Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available
Fuel Capacity (Litres) 55 Litres50 Litres50 Litres43 Liters
Seating Capacity 5885