Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Cars

Compare Maruti Suzuki New Wagon R Lxi vs Hyundai New EON Sportz vs Hyundai New EON D Lite

Cars

Maruti Suzuki New...

Maruti Suzuki New Wagon R Lxi

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
3,79,458

Contact Dealer

Hyundai New EON...

Hyundai New EON Sportz

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
3,82,764

Contact Dealer

Sponsored

Hyundai New EON D...

Hyundai New EON D Lite

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi):
2,87,840

Contact Dealer

 

Zigwheels Rating

7 Out of 10

9 Out of 10

9 Out of 10

 

Upside Roomy interiors, good city car, easy to drive, Available in three fuel options, Maruti service back up, MileagePrice, Practicality, Looks, FeaturesPrice, Practicality, Looks 
Downside Boxy styling may not appeal to someRough engineRough engine, Lacks basic features 
Our Verdict The Wagon-R is a fun, practical tall boy car that caters to the needs of city driving conditions extremely wellStylish, affordable entry level hatchback that feels a notch higher than its classStylish, affordable entry level hatchback that feels a notch higher than its class. This no-frills option is the one to own if you are a first time car buyer with a tight budget 
Delhi 3,79,4583,82,7642,87,840 
Bangalore 3,94,0143,86,5982,90,014 
Mumbai 4,00,7893,99,4613,00,081 
Gurgaon 3,78,9773,82,8132,87,901 
Noida 3,81,5053,83,1652,88,285 
Kolkata 3,98,5163,93,6730 
Jaipur 3,91,3513,91,1682,94,133 
Hyderabad 3,93,5693,87,0422,90,453 
Chandigarh 3,84,5223,83,3552,88,422 
Ahmedabad 3,92,6053,91,1662,94,130 
    View Details     View Details     View Details    

Interior

Seat Upholstery ( Leather/ Fabric) FabricFabricFabric 
Front and Rear Head Restraint BothIntegratedIntegrated 
Leather-wrapped Gear Knob  

Exterior / Exterior Appearance

Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) SteelSteelSteel 
Body Colored Bumpers  
Outside Rear View Mirror Internally AdjustableExternally Adjustable 
Body colored ORVMs  
Turn indicators on ORVM  
Body Colored Outside Door Handles Silver 
Side Mouldings  
Clear lens Head Lamp Y  
Clear lens Tail Lamp  
Cornering Headlights  
Projector Headlights  
Xenon Headlights  
LED tail lamps  
Trunk Light  
Rear Spoiler IntegratedIntegrated 
Antenna  
Roof Rails  

Comfort and Convenience

AC ManualManual 
Rear AC Ducts  
Heater  
Power Steering  
Adjustable Steering (Tilt/Rake) TiltTilt 
Steering Mounted Audio Control  
Steering Mounted Cruise Control  
Power Windows ( Front / Rear ) FrontFront 
Adjustable Driver Seat ManuallyManuallyManually 
Heated/Cooled Seats  
Adjustable Front Passenger Seat ManuallyManually 
Lumbar Support  
Split Rear Seat  
Folding Rear Seat  
Front Seat Armrest  
Rear Seat Center Armrest  
Tachometer  
Dual Trip Meter  
Door and Trunk Ajar Warning  
Low Fuel Warning Lamp  
Distance to empty  
Average Speed Display  
Average Fuel Consumption  
Clock DigitalDigital 
Seat Belt Warning  
Service Light  
Push Ignition  
Music System  
Music Player Size 2 DIN 
AM/FM Radio  
USB Compatibility  
AUX Compatibility  
DVD Playback  
Touch-screen Display  
GPS Navigation System  
No of Speakers 4 
Audio Controls in Rear Armrest  
Automatic Head Lamps  
Auto Rain Sensing Wipers  
Follow me home headlamps  
Headlight Height Adjuster  
Rear Parking Sensors  
Remote Operated Fuel Tank Lid  
Front Cupholders  
Door Pockets BothFront 
Rear Door Pockets  
12V Power Outlets  
Cigarette Lighter  
Ash Tray  
Rear Parcel Tray  
Bottle Holder Capacity (Front) 1 Liter  
Bottle Holder Capacity (Rear) 1 Liter  
Sunroof / Moonroof  

Safety and Security

Airbags 1 (Driver Only) 
Seat Belts  
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)  
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)  
Brake Assist (BA)  
Electronic Stability Program (ESP)  
Traction Control System (TCS)  
Hill Hold Control  
Anti Theft System (Immobilizer)  
Central Locking (Manual / Remote) Manual 
Child Safety Lock  
Collapsible Steering Coloum  
Fog Lamps (Front / Rear )  
Rear Wash Wiper  
Rear Defogger  

Engine and Transmission

Engine Type All aluminium light Weight K10B0.8 MPi 5 Speed Manual0.8 MPi 5 Speed Manual 
Engine Displacement 998 cc814 cc814 cc 
Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol 
Power 68 PS56 PS56 PS 
Torque 90 Nm7.6 Nm7.6 Nm 
No Of Cylinders 333 
Transmission ManualManualManual 
No Of Gears 555 
Drive Type FWDFWDFWD 
Paddle Shift  
Kerb Weight 870 Kg715 Kg715 Kg 

Performance and Fuel Economy

Overall (Km/l) 20.5121.121.1 
Top Speed (Km/h) 152140140 

Brakes Steering Suspension and Tyres

Suspension Front Macpherson Strut With Coil SpringMacpherson Strut With Coil Spring & Anti -Roll BarMacpherson Strut With Coil Spring & Anti -Roll Bar 
Suspension Rear Isolated Trailing Link With Coil SpringCoupled Torsion Beam Axle With Coil Spring Coupled Torsion Beam Axle With Coil Spring  
Brakes Front Ventilated DiscDiscDisc 
Brakes Rear DrumDrumDrum 
Steering Type Data Not AvailableTiltTilt 
Minimum Turning Radius 4.6 Meters4.2 Meters4.2 Meters 
Tyre Size 145 / 80 R13155 / 70 R13145 / 80 R12 
Wheel Size 131312 
Tubeless tyres  

Warranty

Standard Warranty (Years) 222 
Standard Warranty (kilometers) 40000UnlimitedUnlimited 

Interior Dimensions

Seating Capacity 555 
Doors 444 
No of Seating Rows 222 
Boot Space 180 Liters215 Liters215 Liters 
Fuel Capacity 35 Liters32 Liters32 Liters 

Exterior Dimensions

Length Width Height 3599*1495*17003495*1550*15003495*1550*1500 
Wheelbase 2400 mm2380 mm2380 mm 
Ground Clearance 165 mm170 mm170 mm