Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Cars

Compare Maruti Suzuki New Swift Zxi vs Ford Figo 1.2 Duratec Titanium vs Skoda Rapid 1.6 TDI Elegance

Cars

Maruti Suzuki New...

Maruti Suzuki New Swift Zxi

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
5,86,290

Contact Dealer

Ford Figo 1.2...

Ford Figo 1.2 Duratec Titanium

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
5,24,299

Contact Dealer

Sponsored

Skoda Rapid 1.6 TDI...

Skoda Rapid 1.6 TDI Elegance

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi):
9,61,324

Contact Dealer

 

Zigwheels Rating

9 Out of 10

8 Out of 10

8 Out of 10

 

Upside Price, Engines, Styling, Cult status, Performance Price,Value for moneySpace, Fit and finish, Frugal engine, Handling, Features 
Downside Waiting list Headroom for tall peopleNothing really! 
Our Verdict The original Indian hot hatch just got hotter!The Ford Figo 1.2 petrol is an ideal small family car at an aggressive price point that offers a low cost of ownership as wellThe oil-burner on the Skoda Rapid diesel is frugal and has a good amount of low-end torque that makes it easy to drive 
Delhi 5,86,2905,24,2999,61,324 
Bangalore 6,04,3415,01,4829,93,581 
Mumbai 6,16,5295,36,3089,99,973 
Gurgaon 5,86,8875,24,2999,61,324 
Noida 5,86,2905,24,2999,77,660 
Kolkata 5,98,7115,30,25410,03,220 
Jaipur 6,01,0885,36,7619,99,386 
Hyderabad 5,83,8525,25,2129,93,581 
Chandigarh 5,90,0925,12,1339,93,411 
Ahmedabad 6,03,9295,31,4059,97,919 
    View Details     View Details     View Details    

Interior

Seat Upholstery ( Leather/ Fabric) FabricFabricFabric 
Dual Tone Interior  
Door Trim Fabric Data Not Available 
Anti Glare Inside Rear View Mirror (IRVM)  
Front and Rear Head Restraint  

Exterior / Exterior Appearance

Body Colored Bumpers  
Body Colored Outside Door Handles  
ORVM Electric Adjustable With Side IndicatorsElectric 
Front Grill BlackBody colouredChrome 
Antenna  
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) AlloySteelAlloy 

Comfort and Convenience

AC  
Rear AC Ducts Data Not Available 
Power Steering  
Adjustable Steering (Tilt/ Rake) Data Not AvailableTiltTilt & Telescopic 
Power Windows ( Front / Rear ) BothBoth 
Adjustable Driver Seat ManualManualManual 
Adjustable Front Passenger Seat ManualManualManual 
Front Seat Armrest  
Rear Seat Center Armrest  
Front Cupholders  
In Car Entertainment (Audio) MP3 Player with Radio (AM / FM) 
No of Speakers 64 Speakers4 
Steering Mounted Audio Control  
Steering Mounted AC control Data Not Available 
Steering Mounted Cruise Control  
Sunroof / Moonroof  
Puddle Lamps On Front Doors Data Not Available 
Door and Trunk Ajar Warning  
Low Fuel Warning Lamp  
Remote Operated Fuel Tank Lid  
Heated/Cooled Seats  
Rear Parking Sensors  
Auto Rain Sensing Wipers  
Tachometer  
Dual Trip Meter  
Digital Fuel Indicator  
Rear Parcel Tray  

Safety and Security

ABS  
EBD  
ESP  
Airbags 22Driver + Front Passanger 
Collapsible Steering Coloum  
Anti Theft System (Immobilizer) Data Not Available 
Central Locking (Manual / Remote) RemoteManualRemote 
Fog Lamps (Front / Rear ) BothBoth 
Rear Wash Wiper  
Rear Defogger Data Not Available 
Seat Belts  

Engine and Transmission

EngineDisplacement (CC) 1197 CC1196 CC1598 CC 
No Of Cylinders 44 Cylinder4 
No Of Gears 55 Forward & 1 Reverse5 Speed 
Power (PS) 87 PS71 PS105 PS 
Torque (NM) 114 Nm102 Nm250 NM 
Transmission ManualManualManual 
Kerb Weight 990 Kgs.1090 kgs.1205 Kgs 
Fuel Type PetrolPetrolDiesel 
Drive Type FWDFWDFWD 

Fuel Economy

Overall 18.6 kmpl15.6 kmpl20.5 kmpl 

Performance

0-60 kph (sec) Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available 
0-100 kph (sec) Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available 
Top Speed (KPH) 170 Kph160(Claimed)Data Not Available 

Brakes Steering Suspension and Tyres

Brakes Front Ventilated DiscVentilated Disc BrakeDisc 
Brakes Rear DrumDrum BrakeDrum 
Steering Type Rack and PinionRack & PinionRack and Pinion 
Minimum Turning Radius 4.8 M4.9 Mtr5.3 Meters 
Suspension Front MacPherson StrutIndependent Macpherson Strut With Dual Path MountsMcPherson suspension with lower triangular links and torsion stabilizer 
Suspension Rear Torsion BeamSemi Independent Twist Beam With Coil Springcompound link crank-axle 
Tyre Size 185/65/ R 15175 / 65 / R 14185/60 R 15 
Wheel Size 15"1415 

Exterior Dimensions

Length Width Height 3850*1695*15303795*1680*14274386*1699*1466 
Wheelbase(mm) 2430 MM2489 mm2552 mm 
Ground Clearance (mm) 170 MM168 mm168 mm 
Track Front (mm) 1485 mmData Not AvailableData Not Available 
Track Rear (mm) 1495 mmData Not AvailableData Not Available 

Interior Dimensions

Boot (Litres) 204284 Litres460 
Fuel Capacity (Litres) 42 Ltr.45 Litres55 Ltr 
Seating Capacity 555