Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Cars

Compare Maruti Suzuki New Swift Zxi vs Ford Figo 1.2 Duratec Titanium vs Chevrolet Beat Diesel LS

Cars

Maruti Suzuki New...

Maruti Suzuki New Swift Zxi

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
5,65,853

Contact Dealer

Ford Figo 1.2...

Ford Figo 1.2 Duratec Titanium

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
5,06,066

Contact Dealer

Sponsored

Chevrolet Beat...

Chevrolet Beat Diesel LS

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi):
5,10,256

Contact Dealer

 

Zigwheels Rating

9 Out of 10

8 Out of 10

9 Out of 10

 

Upside Price, Engines, Styling, Cult status, Performance Price,Value for moneyLooks, Refinement, Value for money, Peppy engine 
Downside Waiting list Headroom for tall peopleCramped rear, Small boot, Engine noise 
Our Verdict The original Indian hot hatch just got hotter!The Ford Figo 1.2 petrol is an ideal small family car at an aggressive price point that offers a low cost of ownership as wellThe 1.0 litre three cylinder diesel engine on the Beat is frugal yet peppy, however, due to its three pot layout there is a substantial amount of engine clatter 
Delhi 5,65,8535,06,0665,10,256 
Bangalore 5,84,0555,01,4825,19,327 
Mumbai 5,96,2715,34,6705,35,610 
Gurgaon 5,86,8875,09,3195,10,508 
Noida 5,69,8375,06,0665,11,061 
Kolkata 5,98,7115,20,4595,21,925 
Jaipur 5,80,2615,36,7615,21,595 
Hyderabad 5,83,8535,25,2125,19,327 
Chandigarh 5,69,6945,12,1335,11,729 
Ahmedabad 5,83,2105,31,4055,21,595 
    View Details     View Details     View Details    

Interior

Seat Upholstery ( Leather/ Fabric) FabricFabricSemi Fabric + Design Insert 
Front and Rear Head Restraint BothFrontFront 
Leather-wrapped Gear Knob  

Exterior / Exterior Appearance

Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) AlloyAlloySteel 
Body Colored Bumpers  
Outside Rear View Mirror Electrically AdjustableElectrically AdjustableInternally Adjustable 
Body colored ORVMs  
Turn indicators on ORVM  
Body Colored Outside Door Handles  
Side Mouldings  
Clear lens Head Lamp  
Clear lens Tail Lamp  
Cornering Headlights  
Projector Headlights  
Xenon Headlights  
LED tail lamps  
Trunk Light  
Rear Spoiler  
Antenna  
Roof Rails  

Comfort and Convenience

AC ManualManualAutomatic 
Rear AC Ducts  
Heater  
Power Steering  
Adjustable Steering (Tilt/Rake) TiltTiltTilt 
Steering Mounted Audio Control  
Steering Mounted Cruise Control  
Power Windows ( Front / Rear ) BothFrontFront 
Adjustable Driver Seat Manually 
Heated/Cooled Seats  
Adjustable Front Passenger Seat Manually 
Lumbar Support  
Split Rear Seat 60/40 
Folding Rear Seat  
Front Seat Armrest  
Rear Seat Center Armrest  
Tachometer Digital 
Dual Trip Meter Digital 
Door and Trunk Ajar Warning  
Low Fuel Warning Lamp  
Distance to empty  
Average Speed Display  
Average Fuel Consumption  
Clock DigitalDigitalDigital  
Seat Belt Warning  
Service Light  
Push Ignition  
Music System  
Music Player Size 2 DIN 2 DIN  
AM/FM Radio  
USB Compatibility  
AUX Compatibility  
DVD Playback  
Touch-screen Display  
GPS Navigation System  
No of Speakers 44 
Audio Controls in Rear Armrest  
Automatic Head Lamps  
Auto Rain Sensing Wipers  
Follow me home headlamps  
Headlight Height Adjuster  
Rear Parking Sensors  
Remote Operated Fuel Tank Lid  
Front Cupholders  
Door Pockets front door trim pocketFront & RearFront  
Rear Door Pockets  
12V Power Outlets  
Cigarette Lighter  
Ash Tray  
Rear Parcel Tray  
Bottle Holder Capacity (Front) 2 Liters1 Liter1 Liter 
Bottle Holder Capacity (Rear) 1 Liter 
Sunroof / Moonroof  

Safety and Security

Airbags 2 (Driver & Co-Driver) 
Seat Belts  
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)  
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)  
Brake Assist (BA)  
Electronic Stability Program (ESP)  
Traction Control System (TCS)  
Hill Hold Control  
Anti Theft System (Immobilizer)  
Central Locking (Manual / Remote) RemoteManual 
Child Safety Lock  
Collapsible Steering Coloum  
Fog Lamps (Front / Rear ) Front Only 
Rear Wash Wiper  
Rear Defogger  

Engine and Transmission

Engine Type K-Series16V DOHC1.0 12V DOHC SMARTECH 
Engine Displacement 1197 cc1196 cc936 cc 
Fuel Type PetrolPetrolDiesel 
Power 87 PS71 PS58.5 PS 
Torque 114 Nm102 Nm150 Nm 
No Of Cylinders 444 
Transmission manualManualManual 
No Of Gears 555 
Drive Type FWDFWDFWD 
Paddle Shift  
Kerb Weight 990 Kg1090 Kg1027 Kg 

Performance and Fuel Economy

Overall (Km/l) 18.615.625.44 
Top Speed (Km/h) 170175160 

Brakes Steering Suspension and Tyres

Suspension Front Macpherson StrutIndependent Macpherson Strut With Dual Path MountsMacpherson Strut Type With Anti-Roll Bar 
Suspension Rear Torsion BeamSemi-Independent Twist Beam, Coil SpringsCompound Crank Type 
Brakes Front Ventilated DiscVentilated DiscDisc 
Brakes Rear drumDrumDrum 
Steering Type Rack & PinionHydraulic Power SteeringElectric Power Steering 
Minimum Turning Radius 4.8 Meters4.9 Meters4.5 Meters 
Tyre Size 185 / 65 R14175 / 65 R14165 / 65 R14 
Wheel Size 151414 
Tubeless tyres  

Warranty

Standard Warranty (Years) 223 
Standard Warranty (kilometers) 400001 Lakhs1 Lakhs (Whichever is earlier) 

Interior Dimensions

Seating Capacity 555 
Doors 544 
No of Seating Rows 522 
Boot Space 204 Liters284 Liters170 Liters 
Fuel Capacity 42 Liters45 Liters35 Liters 

Exterior Dimensions

Length Width Height 3850*1695*15303795*1680*14273640*1595*1520 
Wheelbase 2430 mm2489 mm2375 mm 
Ground Clearance 170 mm168 mm175 mm