Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Cars

Compare Mahindra New Bolero ZLX vs Mahindra Scorpio LX vs Honda New City SV i DTEC

Cars

Mahindra New...

Mahindra New Bolero ZLX

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
7,53,015

Contact Dealer

Mahindra Scorpio...

Mahindra Scorpio LX

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
8,76,322

Contact Dealer

You might have missed

Honda New City SV i...

Honda New City SV i DTEC

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi):
9,54,900

Contact Dealer

 

Zigwheels Rating

7 Out of 10

8 Out of 10

9.5 Out of 10

 

Upside Economy, Practicality, Reliability, FeaturesRefined 2.2 litre engine, Performance, Mileage, PriceFresh looks, Diesel engine, tech laden interiors, Good choice of gearbox options for petrol engine 
Downside Ride quality, No 4X4, Cramped rear seatingHandling, Comfort, SpaceUnderpowered diesel, evolutionary design 
Our Verdict The Bolero is built tough and is a true workhorse. It also doubles up as a great adventure vehicleThe Mahindra Scorpio is a rugged SUV that has a commanding presence and has developed quite a fan following across the countryThe new honda city will storm the market if priced correctly. As an all round package it is the perfect car for the money 
Delhi 7,53,0158,76,3229,54,900 
Bangalore 7,57,9278,72,2179,72,900 
Mumbai 08,37,80410,02,064 
Gurgaon 7,57,7468,76,4569,54,900 
Noida 7,62,4108,77,2749,66,000 
Kolkata 7,79,1568,92,0099,80,900 
Jaipur 7,63,8508,83,4959,76,900 
Hyderabad 7,60,4038,80,8129,72,900 
Chandigarh 7,60,3348,76,8329,57,900 
Ahmedabad 7,58,7328,69,6369,76,400 
    View Details     View Details     View Details    

Interior

Seat Upholstery ( Leather/ Fabric) Fabric + VinylFabricFabric 
Front and Rear Head Restraint BothBothFront 
Leather-wrapped Gear Knob  

Exterior / Exterior Appearance

Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) SteelSteelSteel 
Body Colored Bumpers  
Outside Rear View Mirror Externally AdjustableExternally AdjustableElectrically Adjustable 
Body colored ORVMs  
Turn indicators on ORVM  
Body Colored Outside Door Handles  
Side Mouldings  
Clear lens Head Lamp  
Clear lens Tail Lamp  
Cornering Headlights  
Projector Headlights  
Xenon Headlights  
LED tail lamps  
Trunk Light  
Rear Spoiler  
Antenna  
Roof Rails  

Comfort and Convenience

AC ManualManualAutomatic 
Rear AC Ducts  
Heater  
Power Steering  
Adjustable Steering (Tilt/Rake) TiltTilt 
Steering Mounted Audio Control  
Steering Mounted Cruise Control  
Power Windows ( Front / Rear ) BothBothBoth 
Adjustable Driver Seat ManuallyManually 
Heated/Cooled Seats  
Adjustable Front Passenger Seat ManuallyManuallyManually 
Lumbar Support  
Split Rear Seat  
Folding Rear Seat  
Front Seat Armrest  
Rear Seat Center Armrest  
Tachometer  
Dual Trip Meter  
Door and Trunk Ajar Warning  
Low Fuel Warning Lamp  
Distance to empty  
Average Speed Display  
Average Fuel Consumption  
Clock DigitalDigitalDigital 
Seat Belt Warning  
Service Light  
Push Ignition  
Music System  
Music Player Size 1 DIN2 DIN  
AM/FM Radio  
USB Compatibility  
AUX Compatibility  
DVD Playback  
Touch-screen Display  
GPS Navigation System  
No of Speakers 24 
Audio Controls in Rear Armrest  
Automatic Head Lamps  
Auto Rain Sensing Wipers  
Follow me home headlamps  
Headlight Height Adjuster  
Rear Parking Sensors  
Remote Operated Fuel Tank Lid  
Front Cupholders  
Door Pockets Front 2 
Rear Door Pockets  
12V Power Outlets  
Cigarette Lighter  
Ash Tray  
Rear Parcel Tray  
Bottle Holder Capacity (Front) 1 Liter1 Liter1 Liter 
Bottle Holder Capacity (Rear) 1 Liter1 Liter 
Sunroof / Moonroof  

Safety and Security

Airbags 2 (Driver & Co-Driver) 
Seat Belts  
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)  
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)  
Brake Assist (BA)  
Electronic Stability Program (ESP)  
Traction Control System (TCS)  
Hill Hold Control  
Anti Theft System (Immobilizer)  
Central Locking (Manual / Remote) ManualManualremote 
Child Safety Lock  
Collapsible Steering Coloum  
Fog Lamps (Front / Rear )  
Rear Wash Wiper  
Rear Defogger  

Engine and Transmission

Engine Type m2DiCR Engine4 Stroke, Turbo chrged, Direct Injection, Common Rail Diesel Engine 4 Cylinder , DOHC i DTEC 
Engine Displacement 2523 cc2179 cc1498 cc 
Fuel Type DieselDieselDiesel 
Power 46.3 PS120 PS100 PS 
Torque 195 Nm290 Nm200 Nm 
No Of Cylinders 444 
Transmission ManualManualManual 
No Of Gears 556 
Drive Type FWDRWDFWD 
Paddle Shift  
Kerb Weight 1615 Kg2510 Kg1150 Kg 

Performance and Fuel Economy

Overall (Km/l) 161226 
Top Speed (Km/h) 140164190 

Brakes Steering Suspension and Tyres

Suspension Front Independent With Coil Spring & Anti Roll BarIndependent, Coil Spring Anti Roll BarMacpherson Strut,Coil Spring 
Suspension Rear Elipitical Leaf SpringsMultilink Coil SpringTorsion Beam, Coil Spring 
Brakes Front DiscDiscDisc 
Brakes Rear DrumDrumDrum 
Steering Type Data Not AvailableHydraulic Power SteeringElectric Power Steering 
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 Meters5.6 Meters5.3 Meters 
Tyre Size 215 / 75 R15235 / 70 R16175 / 65 R15 
Wheel Size 151615 
Tubeless tyres Y  

Warranty

Standard Warranty (Years) 122 
Standard Warranty (kilometers) Unlimited5000040,000 (Whichever is earlier) 

Interior Dimensions

Seating Capacity 775 
Doors 544 
No of Seating Rows 332 
Boot Space Data Not Available460 Liters510 Liters 
Fuel Capacity 60 Liters60 Liters40 Liters 

Exterior Dimensions

Length Width Height 4107*1745*18804430*1817*19754440*1695*1495 
Wheelbase 2680 mm2680 mm2600 mm 
Ground Clearance 180 mm180 mm165 mm