Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Cars

Compare Ashok Leyland Stile LE vs Maruti Suzuki Alto 800 LX vs Honda New City E i VTEC

Cars

Ashok Leyland...

Ashok Leyland Stile LE

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
7,49,990

Contact Dealer

Maruti Suzuki...

Maruti Suzuki Alto 800 LX

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
2,72,825

Contact Dealer

You might have missed

Honda New City E i...

Honda New City E i VTEC

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi):
7,19,900

Contact Dealer

 

Zigwheels Rating

7.5 Out of 10

9 Out of 10

9.5 Out of 10

 

Upside Space, Efficiency, Sliding rear doorsRefreshed styling, Maruti 800 legacy, Compact proportions, Cost effective, Overall practicalityFresh looks, Diesel engine, tech laden interiors, Good choice of gearbox options for petrol engine 
Downside LooksLimited space, Moderate power & PerformanceUnderpowered diesel, evolutionary design 
Our Verdict The Stile's core strength lies with its practical and frugal nature. Its function over form design does compromise on its looks, but the Stile is otherwise a commendable people mover.Maruti's bestselling hatch of all times just got a new lease of lifeThe new honda city will storm the market if priced correctly. As an all round package it is the perfect car for the money 
Delhi 7,49,9902,72,8257,19,900 
Bangalore 02,89,0667,31,400 
Mumbai 7,49,9902,94,4717,56,060 
Gurgaon 02,72,3447,19,900 
Noida 02,74,8617,42,000 
Kolkata 02,91,7157,39,900 
Jaipur Data Not Available2,81,9847,36,900 
Hyderabad 02,84,1557,31,400 
Chandigarh 02,77,4177,21,900 
Ahmedabad 02,84,3777,35,900 
    View Details     View Details     View Details    

Interior

Seat Upholstery ( Leather/ Fabric) PvcFabricFabric 
Front and Rear Head Restraint Front & Middle AdjustableBothFront 
Leather-wrapped Gear Knob  

Exterior / Exterior Appearance

Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) SteelSteelSteel 
Body Colored Bumpers  
Outside Rear View Mirror Electrically AdjustableInternally AdjustableElectrically Adjustable 
Body colored ORVMs  
Turn indicators on ORVM  
Body Colored Outside Door Handles  
Side Mouldings  
Clear lens Head Lamp  
Clear lens Tail Lamp  
Cornering Headlights  
Projector Headlights  
Xenon Headlights  
LED tail lamps  
Trunk Light  
Rear Spoiler  
Antenna  
Roof Rails  

Comfort and Convenience

AC ManualManualManual 
Rear AC Ducts  
Heater  
Power Steering  
Adjustable Steering (Tilt/Rake) TiltTilt 
Steering Mounted Audio Control  
Steering Mounted Cruise Control  
Power Windows ( Front / Rear ) Both 
Adjustable Driver Seat ManuallyManually 
Heated/Cooled Seats  
Adjustable Front Passenger Seat ManuallyManually 
Lumbar Support  
Split Rear Seat  
Folding Rear Seat  
Front Seat Armrest  
Rear Seat Center Armrest  
Tachometer  
Dual Trip Meter Single 
Door and Trunk Ajar Warning  
Low Fuel Warning Lamp  
Distance to empty Data Not Available 
Average Speed Display Data Not Available 
Average Fuel Consumption  
Clock DigitalDigital 
Seat Belt Warning  
Service Light Data Not Available 
Push Ignition  
Music System  
Music Player Size 2 DIN 
AM/FM Radio  
USB Compatibility Data Not Available 
AUX Compatibility Data Not Available 
DVD Playback  
Touch-screen Display  
GPS Navigation System  
No of Speakers 2 
Audio Controls in Rear Armrest  
Automatic Head Lamps  
Auto Rain Sensing Wipers  
Follow me home headlamps  
Headlight Height Adjuster  
Rear Parking Sensors  
Remote Operated Fuel Tank Lid cable 
Front Cupholders  
Door Pockets Data Not Availablepassenger sideFront 2 
Rear Door Pockets Data Not Available 
12V Power Outlets  
Cigarette Lighter  
Ash Tray Data Not Available 
Rear Parcel Tray  
Bottle Holder Capacity (Front) Data Not Available1 Liter1 Liter 
Bottle Holder Capacity (Rear) Data Not Available1 Liter1 Liter 
Sunroof / Moonroof  

Safety and Security

Airbags 1 (Driver Only) 
Seat Belts  
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)  
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)  
Brake Assist (BA)  
Electronic Stability Program (ESP)  
Traction Control System (TCS)  
Hill Hold Control  
Anti Theft System (Immobilizer)  
Central Locking (Manual / Remote) manual 
Child Safety Lock  
Collapsible Steering Coloum  
Fog Lamps (Front / Rear )  
Rear Wash Wiper  
Rear Defogger  

Engine and Transmission

Engine Type Turbo-intercooled , Common Rail Diesel Engine F8D4 Cylinder , SOHC i VTEC 
Engine Displacement 1461 cc796 cc1497 cc 
Fuel Type DieselPetrolPetrol 
Power 75 PS48 PS119 PS 
Torque 185 Nm69 Nm145 Nm 
No Of Cylinders 434 
Transmission ManualManualManual 
No Of Gears 555 
Drive Type FWDFWDFWD 
Paddle Shift  
Kerb Weight 2000 Kg715 Kg1029 Kg 

Performance and Fuel Economy

Overall (Km/l) 20.0722.7417.8 
Top Speed (Km/h) 180130190 

Brakes Steering Suspension and Tyres

Suspension Front Macpherson Strut Type Coil SpringMacphersonMacpherson Strut,Coil Spring 
Suspension Rear Multi-Leaf RigidCoil SpringTorsion Beam, Coil Spring 
Brakes Front DiscSolid DiscDisc 
Brakes Rear DrumDrumDrum 
Steering Type Rack & Pinion Electric Power SteeringTiltElectric Power Steering 
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 Meters4.6 Meters5.3 Meters 
Tyre Size LT 165 / R141456 / 80 R12175 / 65 R15 
Wheel Size 141215 
Tubeless tyres  

Warranty

Standard Warranty (Years) 222 
Standard Warranty (kilometers) 500004000040,000 (Whichever is earlier) 

Interior Dimensions

Seating Capacity 855 
Doors 444 
No of Seating Rows 352 
Boot Space Data Not Available177 Liters510 Liters 
Fuel Capacity 50 Liters35 Liters40 Liters 

Exterior Dimensions

Length Width Height 4400*1700*18603395*1490*15154440*1695*1495 
Wheelbase 2725 mm2360 mm2600 mm 
Ground Clearance 180 mm160 mm165 mm