Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Cars

Compare Maruti Suzuki New Wagon R Vxi vs Hyundai Santro Xing GLS vs Chevrolet Beat 1.2 LS vs Hyundai New EON D Lite

Cars

Maruti Suzuki New...

Maruti Suzuki New Wagon R Vxi

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
4,03,970

Contact Dealer

Hyundai Santro...

Hyundai Santro Xing GLS

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
4,06,752

Contact Dealer

Chevrolet Beat...

Chevrolet Beat 1.2 LS

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
4,26,951

Contact Dealer

Sponsored

Hyundai New EON D...

Hyundai New EON D Lite

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi):
2,87,840

Contact Dealer

Zigwheels Rating

7 Out of 10

7 Out of 10

9 Out of 10

9 Out of 10

Upside Roomy interiors, good city car, easy to drive, Available in three fuel options, Maruti service back up, MileagePeppy engine, Compact dimensions, Fit and finishLooks, Refinement, Value for money, Peppy enginePrice, Practicality, Looks
Downside Boxy styling may not appeal to someFuel efficiency, Dated looksCramped rear, Small bootRough engine, Lacks basic features
Our Verdict The Wagon-R is a fun, practical tall boy car that caters to the needs of city driving conditions extremely wellThe GLS is the fully loaded version that comes with advantages you need and ones you don't in your everyday useThe petrol version of the Chevrolet Beat is peppy and refined with a decent mileage. Having said that, it does have let-downs like the small boot and the cramped rear seatsStylish, affordable entry level hatchback that feels a notch higher than its class. This no-frills option is the one to own if you are a first time car buyer with a tight budget
Delhi 4,03,9704,06,7524,26,9512,87,840
Bangalore 4,18,1334,09,9274,34,1852,90,014
Mumbai 4,26,4524,24,3504,47,8123,00,081
Gurgaon 4,03,4884,06,7964,27,1472,87,901
Noida 4,06,0174,07,1434,27,6372,88,285
Kolkata 4,23,9583,98,0864,33,2920
Jaipur 4,16,5254,16,1234,36,0812,94,133
Hyderabad 4,17,9634,11,3774,34,1852,90,453
Chandigarh 4,09,1484,07,3614,28,0732,88,422
Ahmedabad 4,18,6704,15,6814,36,0812,94,130
    View Details     View Details     View Details     View Details  

Interior

Seat Upholstery ( Leather/ Fabric) FabricFabricSemi Fabric + Design InsertFabric
Front and Rear Head Restraint BothIntegratedFrontIntegrated
Leather-wrapped Gear Knob

Exterior / Exterior Appearance

Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) SteelSteelSteelSteel
Body Colored Bumpers
Outside Rear View Mirror Externally AdjustableInternally AdjustableExternally Adjustable
Body colored ORVMs
Turn indicators on ORVM
Body Colored Outside Door Handles
Side Mouldings
Clear lens Head Lamp Y
Clear lens Tail Lamp
Cornering Headlights
Projector Headlights
Xenon Headlights
LED tail lamps
Trunk Light
Rear Spoiler Integrated
Antenna
Roof Rails

Comfort and Convenience

AC ManualManualManual
Rear AC Ducts
Heater
Power Steering
Adjustable Steering (Tilt/Rake) TiltTilt
Steering Mounted Audio Control
Steering Mounted Cruise Control
Power Windows ( Front / Rear ) BothFrontFront
Adjustable Driver Seat ManuallyManually
Heated/Cooled Seats
Adjustable Front Passenger Seat N Manually
Lumbar Support
Split Rear Seat N 60/40
Folding Rear Seat
Front Seat Armrest
Rear Seat Center Armrest
Tachometer Digital
Dual Trip Meter Digital
Door and Trunk Ajar Warning
Low Fuel Warning Lamp
Distance to empty
Average Speed Display
Average Fuel Consumption
Clock DigitalN Digital
Seat Belt Warning N
Service Light
Push Ignition
Music System
Music Player Size 2 DIN 1 DIN
AM/FM Radio
USB Compatibility
AUX Compatibility
DVD Playback
Touch-screen Display
GPS Navigation System
No of Speakers 44
Audio Controls in Rear Armrest
Automatic Head Lamps
Auto Rain Sensing Wipers
Follow me home headlamps
Headlight Height Adjuster
Rear Parking Sensors
Remote Operated Fuel Tank Lid
Front Cupholders
Door Pockets BothFront
Rear Door Pockets
12V Power Outlets
Cigarette Lighter
Ash Tray
Rear Parcel Tray
Bottle Holder Capacity (Front) 1 Liter 1 Liter
Bottle Holder Capacity (Rear) 1 Liter
Sunroof / Moonroof

Safety and Security

Airbags
Seat Belts
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)
Brake Assist (BA)
Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
Traction Control System (TCS)
Hill Hold Control
Anti Theft System (Immobilizer)
Central Locking (Manual / Remote) ManualManual
Child Safety Lock
Collapsible Steering Coloum
Fog Lamps (Front / Rear ) Both
Rear Wash Wiper
Rear Defogger

Engine and Transmission

Engine Type All aluminium light Weight K10BeRLX 1.1L 5 Speed Manual1.2 16V DOHC SMARTECH0.8 MPi 5 Speed Manual
Engine Displacement 998 cc1086 cc1199 cc814 cc
Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrolPetrol
Power 68 PS63 PS80.5 PS56 PS
Torque 90 Nm9.8 Nm108 Nm7.6 Nm
No Of Cylinders 3443
Transmission ManualManualManualManual
No Of Gears 5555
Drive Type FWDFWDFWDFWD
Paddle Shift
Kerb Weight 885 Kg854 Kg965 Kg715 Kg

Performance and Fuel Economy

Overall (Km/l) 20.5117.918.621.1
Top Speed (Km/h) 152150160140

Brakes Steering Suspension and Tyres

Suspension Front Macpherson Strut With Coil SpringMacpherson Strut With Coil SpringMacpherson Strut Type With Anti-Roll BarMacpherson Strut With Coil Spring & Anti -Roll Bar
Suspension Rear Isolated Trailing Link With Coil SpringCoupled Torsion Beam Axle Compound Crank TypeCoupled Torsion Beam Axle With Coil Spring
Brakes Front Ventilated DiscVentilated DiscDiscDisc
Brakes Rear DrumDrumDrumDrum
Steering Type TiltRack & PinionHydraulic Power SteeringTilt
Minimum Turning Radius 4.6 Meters4.4 Meters4.5 Meters4.2 Meters
Tyre Size 155/65 R14155 / 70 R13155 / 70 R14145 / 80 R12
Wheel Size 14131412
Tubeless tyres Y Redial

Warranty

Standard Warranty (Years) 2232
Standard Warranty (kilometers) 40000Unlimited1 Lakhs (Whichever is earlier)Unlimited

Interior Dimensions

Seating Capacity 5555
Doors 4444
No of Seating Rows 2222
Boot Space 180 Liters218 Liters170 Liters215 Liters
Fuel Capacity 35 Liters35 Liters35 Liters32 Liters

Exterior Dimensions

Length Width Height 3599*1495*17003565*1525*15903640*1595*15203495*1550*1500
Wheelbase 2400 mm2380 mm2375 mm2380 mm
Ground Clearance 165 mm172 mm165 mm170 mm