Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Cars

Compare Maruti Suzuki New Wagon R Vxi vs Hyundai Santro Xing GLS vs Chevrolet Beat 1.2 LS vs Hyundai New EON D Lite

Cars

Maruti Suzuki New...

Maruti Suzuki New Wagon R Vxi

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
4,03,969

Contact Dealer

Hyundai Santro...

Hyundai Santro Xing GLS

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
3,87,688

Contact Dealer

Chevrolet Beat...

Chevrolet Beat 1.2 LS

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
4,22,569

Contact Dealer

Sponsored

Hyundai New EON D...

Hyundai New EON D Lite

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi):
2,83,377

Contact Dealer

Zigwheels Rating

7 Out of 10

7 Out of 10

9 Out of 10

9 Out of 10

Upside Roomy interiors, good city car, easy to drive, Available in three fuel options, Maruti service back up, MileagePeppy engine, Compact dimensions, Fit and finishLooks, Refinement, Value for money, Peppy enginePrice, Practicality, Looks
Downside Boxy styling may not appeal to someFuel efficiency, Dated looksCramped rear, Small bootRough engine, Lacks basic features
Our Verdict The Wagon-R is a fun, practical tall boy car that caters to the needs of city driving conditions extremely wellThe GLS is the fully loaded version that comes with advantages you need and ones you don't in your everyday useThe petrol version of the Chevrolet Beat is peppy and refined with a decent mileage. Having said that, it does have let-downs like the small boot and the cramped rear seatsStylish, affordable entry level hatchback that feels a notch higher than its class. This no-frills option is the one to own if you are a first time car buyer with a tight budget
Delhi 4,03,9693,87,6884,22,5692,83,377
Bangalore 4,18,1324,01,5064,29,7262,93,633
Mumbai 4,26,8674,05,0764,43,5942,96,198
Gurgaon 4,03,9693,87,7565,05,2372,83,432
Noida 4,06,0173,97,25302,90,162
Kolkata 4,29,9553,98,0864,33,2922,91,959
Jaipur 4,16,5254,00,4244,35,9612,91,525
Hyderabad 4,17,9633,92,8194,29,7252,86,737
Chandigarh 4,09,1483,90,7424,23,6922,86,384
Ahmedabad 4,33,2914,15,6814,31,6022,90,390
    View Details     View Details     View Details     View Details  

Interior

Seat Upholstery ( Leather/ Fabric) FabricBeige & BrownFabricFabric
Dual Tone Interior
Door Trim Fabric
Anti Glare Inside Rear View Mirror (IRVM)
Front and Rear Head Restraint Data Not Available

Exterior / Exterior Appearance

Body Colored Bumpers
Body Colored Outside Door Handles
ORVM Electrically AdjustableManual ( Intrenally Adjusted )Manual
Front Grill Body colouredBody colouredBlackChrome
Antenna
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) SteelSteelSteelSteel

Comfort and Convenience

AC
Rear AC Ducts Data Not Available
Power Steering
Adjustable Steering (Tilt/ Rake) Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available
Power Windows ( Front / Rear ) BothFrontFront
Adjustable Driver Seat ManualManualManualManual
Adjustable Front Passenger Seat ManualManualManualManual
Front Seat Armrest Data Not Available
Rear Seat Center Armrest Data Not Available
Front Cupholders
In Car Entertainment (Audio) Integrated Audio system With AUX - in & Digital Clock
No of Speakers 44
Steering Mounted Audio Control
Steering Mounted AC control
Steering Mounted Cruise Control
Sunroof / Moonroof
Puddle Lamps On Front Doors
Door and Trunk Ajar Warning
Low Fuel Warning Lamp
Remote Operated Fuel Tank Lid
Heated/Cooled Seats
Rear Parking Sensors
Auto Rain Sensing Wipers
Tachometer
Dual Trip Meter
Digital Fuel Indicator
Rear Parcel Tray

Safety and Security

ABS
EBD
ESP
Airbags
Collapsible Steering Coloum
Anti Theft System (Immobilizer)
Central Locking (Manual / Remote) ManualManual
Fog Lamps (Front / Rear ) Front
Rear Wash Wiper
Rear Defogger Data Not Available
Seat Belts

Engine and Transmission

EngineDisplacement (CC) 998 cc1086 cc1199 CC814 CC
No Of Cylinders 3 Cylinder4 Cylinder4 Cylinder3
No Of Gears 5 Speed Forward & 1 Reverse5 Forward & 1 Reverse5 Forward & 1 Reverse5 Speed
Power (PS) 68 PS63 PS80.5 PS56 PS
Torque (NM) 90 Nm98 Nm108 Nm74.56 NM
Transmission ManualManualManualManual
Kerb Weight 960 kgs.854 kgs.965 kgs.Data Not Available
Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrolPetrol
Drive Type FWDFWDFWDFWD

Fuel Economy

Overall 20.5 kmpl17.9 kmpl18.6 kmpl21.1 kmpl

Performance

0-60 kph (sec) Data Not AvailableData Not Available7.16(Tested)Data Not Available
0-100 kph (sec) Data Not AvailableData Not Available17.91(Tested)Data Not Available
Top Speed (KPH) Data Not Available150(Claimed)156.76(Tested)Data Not Available

Brakes Steering Suspension and Tyres

Brakes Front Disc BrakeVentilated Disc BrakeDisc BrakeDisc
Brakes Rear Drum BrakeDrum BrakeDrum BrakeDrum
Steering Type Rack & Pinion VGRRack & PinionRack & PinionRack & Pinion
Minimum Turning Radius 4.6 Mtr4.4 Mtr8.9 Mtr.Data Not Available
Suspension Front Mcpherson Strut &Coil SpringMcpherson Strut With Coil SpringMcpherson StrutMcpherson strut with Coil Spring and anti roll bar
Suspension Rear Isolated Trailing Link & Coil SpringTorsion Beam Axle Coil SpringCompound Link TypeTorsion Beam Axle with Coil Sprig
Tyre Size 155 / 65 / R 14155 / 70 / R13155 / 70 / R14145/80 R12
Wheel Size 14131412"

Exterior Dimensions

Length Width Height 3595*1495*17003565*1525*15903640*1595*15203495*1550*1500
Wheelbase(mm) 2400 mm2380 mm2375 mm2380 MM
Ground Clearance (mm) 165 mm172 mm165 mm170 MM
Track Front (mm) 1295 mm1315 mmData Not Available1386 MM
Track Rear (mm) 1290 mm1300 mmData Not Available1368 MM

Interior Dimensions

Boot (Litres) 180 Ltr218 Litres170 Liters215 Ltr
Fuel Capacity (Litres) 35 Litres35 Litres35 Liters32 Ltr
Seating Capacity 5555