Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Cars

Compare Maruti Suzuki New Swift Vdi vs Maruti Suzuki New Swift Zdi vs Honda New City E i VTEC

Cars

Maruti Suzuki New...

Maruti Suzuki New Swift Vdi

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
5,78,621

Contact Dealer

Maruti Suzuki New...

Maruti Suzuki New Swift Zdi

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
6,70,874

Contact Dealer

Sponsored

Honda New City E i...

Honda New City E i VTEC

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi):
7,19,900

Contact Dealer

 

Zigwheels Rating

9 Out of 10

9 Out of 10

9.5 Out of 10

 

Upside Price, Engines, Styling, Cult status, Performance Price, Engines, Styling, Cult status, Performance Fresh looks, Diesel engine, tech laden interiors, Good choice of gearbox options for petrol engine 
Downside Waiting list Waiting list Underpowered diesel, evolutionary design 
Our Verdict The original Indian hot hatch just got hotter! The original Indian hot hatch just got hotter!The new honda city will storm the market if priced correctly. As an all round package it is the perfect car for the money 
Delhi 5,78,6216,70,8747,19,900 
Bangalore 6,10,7796,91,3757,31,400 
Mumbai 6,23,8947,03,6137,56,060 
Gurgaon 5,99,5136,95,7787,19,900 
Noida 5,82,6056,74,8597,42,000 
Kolkata 6,28,6067,07,5947,39,900 
Jaipur 6,06,2766,83,8947,36,900 
Hyderabad 6,13,9846,91,2657,31,400 
Chandigarh 5,94,8676,71,2017,21,900 
Ahmedabad 6,10,3046,87,9247,35,900 
    View Details     View Details     View Details    

Interior

Seat Upholstery ( Leather/ Fabric) FabricFabricFabric 
Front and Rear Head Restraint BothBothFront 
Leather-wrapped Gear Knob  

Exterior / Exterior Appearance

Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) SteelAlloySteel 
Body Colored Bumpers  
Outside Rear View Mirror Electrically AdjustableElectrically AdjustableElectrically Adjustable 
Body colored ORVMs  
Turn indicators on ORVM  
Body Colored Outside Door Handles  
Side Mouldings  
Clear lens Head Lamp  
Clear lens Tail Lamp  
Cornering Headlights  
Projector Headlights  
Xenon Headlights  
LED tail lamps  
Trunk Light  
Rear Spoiler  
Antenna  
Roof Rails  

Comfort and Convenience

AC ManualManualManual 
Rear AC Ducts  
Heater  
Power Steering  
Adjustable Steering (Tilt/Rake) TiltTiltTilt 
Steering Mounted Audio Control  
Steering Mounted Cruise Control  
Power Windows ( Front / Rear ) BothBothBoth 
Adjustable Driver Seat ManuallyManually 
Heated/Cooled Seats  
Adjustable Front Passenger Seat Manually 
Lumbar Support  
Split Rear Seat  
Folding Rear Seat  
Front Seat Armrest  
Rear Seat Center Armrest  
Tachometer  
Dual Trip Meter Single 
Door and Trunk Ajar Warning  
Low Fuel Warning Lamp  
Distance to empty  
Average Speed Display  
Average Fuel Consumption  
Clock DigitalDigitalDigital 
Seat Belt Warning  
Service Light  
Push Ignition  
Music System  
Music Player Size 2 DIN  
AM/FM Radio  
USB Compatibility  
AUX Compatibility  
DVD Playback  
Touch-screen Display  
GPS Navigation System  
No of Speakers 44 
Audio Controls in Rear Armrest  
Automatic Head Lamps  
Auto Rain Sensing Wipers  
Follow me home headlamps  
Headlight Height Adjuster  
Rear Parking Sensors  
Remote Operated Fuel Tank Lid  
Front Cupholders  
Door Pockets front door trim pocketfront door trim pocketFront 2 
Rear Door Pockets  
12V Power Outlets  
Cigarette Lighter  
Ash Tray  
Rear Parcel Tray  
Bottle Holder Capacity (Front) 2 Liters2 Liters1 Liter 
Bottle Holder Capacity (Rear) 1 Liter1 Liter1 Liter 
Sunroof / Moonroof  

Safety and Security

Airbags 1 (Driver Only) 
Seat Belts  
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)  
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)  
Brake Assist (BA)  
Electronic Stability Program (ESP)  
Traction Control System (TCS)  
Hill Hold Control  
Anti Theft System (Immobilizer)  
Central Locking (Manual / Remote) ManualRemotemanual 
Child Safety Lock  
Collapsible Steering Coloum  
Fog Lamps (Front / Rear )  
Rear Wash Wiper  
Rear Defogger  

Engine and Transmission

Engine Type DDiSDDiS4 Cylinder , SOHC i VTEC 
Engine Displacement 1248 cc1248 cc1497 cc 
Fuel Type DieselDieselPetrol 
Power 75 PS75 PS119 PS 
Torque 190 Nm190 Nm145 Nm 
No Of Cylinders 444 
Transmission manualmanualManual 
No Of Gears 555 
Drive Type FWDFWDFWD 
Paddle Shift  
Kerb Weight 1060 Kg1080 Kg1029 Kg 

Performance and Fuel Economy

Overall (Km/l) 22.922.917.8 
Top Speed (Km/h) 170170190 

Brakes Steering Suspension and Tyres

Suspension Front Macpherson StrutMacpherson StrutMacpherson Strut,Coil Spring 
Suspension Rear Torsion BeamTorsion BeamTorsion Beam, Coil Spring 
Brakes Front Ventilated DiscVentilated DiscDisc 
Brakes Rear drumdrumDrum 
Steering Type Rack & PinionRack & PinionElectric Power Steering 
Minimum Turning Radius 4.8 Meters4.8 Meters5.3 Meters 
Tyre Size 165 / 80 R14185 / 65 R14175 / 65 R15 
Wheel Size 141515 
Tubeless tyres  

Warranty

Standard Warranty (Years) 222 
Standard Warranty (kilometers) 400004000040,000 (Whichever is earlier) 

Interior Dimensions

Seating Capacity 555 
Doors 554 
No of Seating Rows 552 
Boot Space 204 Liters204 Liters510 Liters 
Fuel Capacity 42 Liters42 Liters40 Liters 

Exterior Dimensions

Length Width Height 3850*1695*15303850*1695*15304440*1695*1495 
Wheelbase 2430 mm2430 mm2600 mm 
Ground Clearance 170 mm170 mm165 mm