Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Cars

Compare Maruti Suzuki New Swift Vdi vs Hyundai Grand i10 1.2 Magna vs Skoda Rapid 1.6 TDI Elegance

Cars

Maruti Suzuki New...

Maruti Suzuki New Swift Vdi

Ex-showroom Price in (Vapi)
To Be Announced

Contact Dealer

Hyundai Grand i10...

Hyundai Grand i10 1.2 Magna

Ex-showroom Price in (Vapi)
To Be Announced

Contact Dealer

Sponsored

Skoda Rapid 1.6 TDI...

Skoda Rapid 1.6 TDI Elegance

Ex-showroom Price in (Vapi):
To Be Announced

Contact Dealer

 

Zigwheels Rating

9 Out of 10

8 Out of 10

8 Out of 10

 

Upside Price, Engines, Styling, Cult status, Performance Looks, Features, Space, RefinementSpace, Fit and finish, Frugal engine, Handling, Features 
Downside Waiting list Nothing yetNothing really! 
Our Verdict The original Indian hot hatch just got hotter! From a product perspective, Hyundai has hit the bull's eye and all that remains to be seen is the pricing.The oil-burner on the Skoda Rapid diesel is frugal and has a good amount of low-end torque that makes it easy to drive 
Delhi 5,99,5004,51,4519,61,324 
Bangalore 6,32,0354,57,7549,93,581 
Mumbai 6,45,1574,64,8969,99,973 
Gurgaon 5,99,5134,44,2789,61,324 
Noida 5,99,5004,60,5229,77,660 
Kolkata 6,28,6065,49,34710,03,220 
Jaipur 6,28,0464,61,2689,99,386 
Hyderabad 6,13,9834,58,1779,93,581 
Chandigarh 6,16,1774,48,7479,93,411 
Ahmedabad 6,32,0085,47,4689,97,919 
    View Details     View Details     View Details    

Interior

Seat Upholstery ( Leather/ Fabric) FabricFabricFabric 
Dual Tone Interior  
Door Trim Fabric Data Not Available 
Anti Glare Inside Rear View Mirror (IRVM)  
Front and Rear Head Restraint  

Exterior / Exterior Appearance

Body Colored Bumpers  
Body Colored Outside Door Handles  
ORVM Electrically AdjustableElectric 
Front Grill BlackChrome PlatedChrome 
Antenna  
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) SteelSteelAlloy 

Comfort and Convenience

AC  
Rear AC Ducts Data Not Available 
Power Steering  
Adjustable Steering (Tilt/ Rake) Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableTilt & Telescopic 
Power Windows ( Front / Rear ) BothBoth 
Adjustable Driver Seat ManualManual 
Adjustable Front Passenger Seat ManualManual 
Front Seat Armrest  
Rear Seat Center Armrest  
Front Cupholders  
In Car Entertainment (Audio)  
No of Speakers 4 
Steering Mounted Audio Control  
Steering Mounted AC control Data Not Available 
Steering Mounted Cruise Control  
Sunroof / Moonroof  
Puddle Lamps On Front Doors Data Not Available 
Door and Trunk Ajar Warning  
Low Fuel Warning Lamp  
Remote Operated Fuel Tank Lid  
Heated/Cooled Seats  
Rear Parking Sensors  
Auto Rain Sensing Wipers  
Tachometer  
Dual Trip Meter  
Digital Fuel Indicator  
Rear Parcel Tray  

Safety and Security

ABS  
EBD  
ESP  
Airbags Driver + Front Passanger 
Collapsible Steering Coloum  
Anti Theft System (Immobilizer)  
Central Locking (Manual / Remote) ManualManualRemote 
Fog Lamps (Front / Rear ) FrontFrontBoth 
Rear Wash Wiper  
Rear Defogger Data Not Available 
Seat Belts  

Engine and Transmission

EngineDisplacement (CC) 1248 CC1197 CC1598 CC 
No Of Cylinders 44 Cylinder4 
No Of Gears 55 Forward & 1 Reverse5 Speed 
Power (PS) 75 PS83 PS105 PS 
Torque (NM) 190 Nm113 Nm250 NM 
Transmission ManualManualManual 
Kerb Weight 1060 Kgs.Data Not Available1205 Kgs 
Fuel Type DieselPetrolDiesel 
Drive Type FWDFWDFWD 

Fuel Economy

Overall 22.9 kmpl18.9 kmpl20.5 kmpl 

Performance

0-60 kph (sec) Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available 
0-100 kph (sec) Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available 
Top Speed (KPH) 160 KphData Not AvailableData Not Available 

Brakes Steering Suspension and Tyres

Brakes Front Ventilated DiscVentilated Disc BrakeDisc 
Brakes Rear DrumDrum BrakeDrum 
Steering Type Rack and PinionRack & PinionRack and Pinion 
Minimum Turning Radius 4.8 M4.7 Mtr5.3 Meters 
Suspension Front MacPherson StrutMcpherson StrutMcPherson suspension with lower triangular links and torsion stabilizer 
Suspension Rear Torsion BeamCoupled Torsion Beam Axlecompound link crank-axle 
Tyre Size 165/80/ R14165/65 R14185/60 R 15 
Wheel Size 14"1415 

Exterior Dimensions

Length Width Height 3850*1695*15303765*1660*15204386*1699*1466 
Wheelbase(mm) 2430 MM2425 mm2552 mm 
Ground Clearance (mm) 170 MMData Not Available168 mm 
Track Front (mm) 1485 mm1479 mmData Not Available 
Track Rear (mm) 1495 mm1493 mmData Not Available 

Interior Dimensions

Boot (Litres) 204Data Not Available460 
Fuel Capacity (Litres) 42 Ltr.43 Litres55 Ltr 
Seating Capacity 555