Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Cars

Compare Maruti Suzuki Ertiga Zdi vs Renault Duster 85PS RxE (D) vs Honda New City SV i DTEC

Cars

Maruti Suzuki...

Maruti Suzuki Ertiga Zdi

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
8,49,416

Contact Dealer

Renault Duster...

Renault Duster 85PS RxE (D)

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
8,61,700

Contact Dealer

Sponsored

Honda New City SV i...

Honda New City SV i DTEC

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi):
9,54,900

Contact Dealer

 

Zigwheels Rating

9 Out of 10

9 Out of 10

9.5 Out of 10

 

Upside Looks,Performance,Easy to Drive,Frugal engine,Price,FeaturesDesign, Value for money, Fit and finishFresh looks, Diesel engine, tech laden interiors, Good choice of gearbox options for petrol engine 
Downside None so farNo 4X4Underpowered diesel, evolutionary design 
Our Verdict The frugal diesel engine with its 90PS power makes for a value for money proposition with the right pricingThe Duster is an entry level SUV from Renault that seeks to revolutionise the segment. The Duster comes equipped with a choice of petrol and diesel engines, decent fit and finish and good ride quality, on and off the roadThe new honda city will storm the market if priced correctly. As an all round package it is the perfect car for the money 
Delhi 8,49,4168,61,7009,54,900 
Bangalore 8,91,3988,64,3009,72,900 
Mumbai 8,99,5358,97,02110,02,064 
Gurgaon 8,48,4508,61,7009,54,900 
Noida 8,53,4278,61,7009,66,000 
Kolkata 8,96,8168,85,7009,80,900 
Jaipur 8,72,7128,91,0009,76,900 
Hyderabad 8,87,4498,80,0009,72,900 
Chandigarh 8,56,7928,68,8009,57,900 
Ahmedabad 8,79,6108,79,8009,76,400 
    View Details     View Details     View Details    

Interior

Seat Upholstery ( Leather/ Fabric) FabricFabricFabric 
Front and Rear Head Restraint BothBothFront 
Leather-wrapped Gear Knob  

Exterior / Exterior Appearance

Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) Alloy Data Not AvailableSteel 
Body Colored Bumpers  
Outside Rear View Mirror Electrically AdjustableManualElectrically Adjustable 
Body colored ORVMs  
Turn indicators on ORVM  
Body Colored Outside Door Handles  
Side Mouldings  
Clear lens Head Lamp  
Clear lens Tail Lamp  
Cornering Headlights  
Projector Headlights  
Xenon Headlights  
LED tail lamps  
Trunk Light  
Rear Spoiler  
Antenna  
Roof Rails  

Comfort and Convenience

AC ManualAutomatic 
Rear AC Ducts  
Heater  
Power Steering  
Adjustable Steering (Tilt/Rake) TiltTiltTilt 
Steering Mounted Audio Control  
Steering Mounted Cruise Control  
Power Windows ( Front / Rear ) BothBothBoth 
Adjustable Driver Seat ManuallyManually 
Heated/Cooled Seats  
Adjustable Front Passenger Seat ManuallyManually 
Lumbar Support  
Split Rear Seat 2nd Row - 60/40, 3rd Row - 50/50 
Folding Rear Seat Full 
Front Seat Armrest  
Rear Seat Center Armrest  
Tachometer  
Dual Trip Meter  
Door and Trunk Ajar Warning  
Low Fuel Warning Lamp  
Distance to empty  
Average Speed Display  
Average Fuel Consumption  
Clock DigitalDigitalDigital 
Seat Belt Warning  
Service Light  
Push Ignition  
Music System  
Music Player Size 2 DIN 2 DIN  
AM/FM Radio  
USB Compatibility  
AUX Compatibility  
DVD Playback  
Touch-screen Display  
GPS Navigation System  
No of Speakers 44 
Audio Controls in Rear Armrest  
Automatic Head Lamps  
Auto Rain Sensing Wipers  
Follow me home headlamps  
Headlight Height Adjuster  
Rear Parking Sensors Optional 
Remote Operated Fuel Tank Lid  
Front Cupholders  
Door Pockets Front trim PocketsFontFront 2 
Rear Door Pockets  
12V Power Outlets  
Cigarette Lighter  
Ash Tray  
Rear Parcel Tray  
Bottle Holder Capacity (Front) 1 Liter 1 Liter1 Liter 
Bottle Holder Capacity (Rear) 1 Liter 1 Liter1 Liter 
Sunroof / Moonroof  

Safety and Security

Airbags 2 (Driver & Co-Driver) 
Seat Belts  
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)  
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)  
Brake Assist (BA)  
Electronic Stability Program (ESP)  
Traction Control System (TCS)  
Hill Hold Control  
Anti Theft System (Immobilizer) Data Not Available 
Central Locking (Manual / Remote) RemoteRemoteremote 
Child Safety Lock  
Collapsible Steering Coloum  
Fog Lamps (Front / Rear ) Front & Rear 
Rear Wash Wiper  
Rear Defogger  

Engine and Transmission

Engine Type DDiS Diesel engine1.5 dCI K9K HP Diesel engine4 Cylinder , DOHC i DTEC 
Engine Displacement 1248 cc1461 cc1498 cc 
Fuel Type DieselDieselDiesel 
Power 90 PS85PS100 PS 
Torque 200 Nm200 Nm200 Nm 
No Of Cylinders 444 
Transmission ManualManualManual 
No Of Gears 556 
Drive Type FWDFWDFWD 
Paddle Shift  
Kerb Weight 1845 Kg1758 Kg1150 Kg 

Performance and Fuel Economy

Overall (Km/l) 20.7720.45 (Claimed)26 
Top Speed (Km/h) 175182190 

Brakes Steering Suspension and Tyres

Suspension Front Macpherson StrutIndependent Macpherson Strut With Coil Springs And Anti Roll BarMacpherson Strut,Coil Spring 
Suspension Rear Torsian BeamTorsion Beam Axle With Coil Springs And Anti Roll BarTorsion Beam, Coil Spring 
Brakes Front DiscVentilated DiscDisc 
Brakes Rear DrumDrumDrum 
Steering Type Electric Power SteeringRack And PinionElectric Power Steering 
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 Meters5.2 Meters5.3 Meters 
Tyre Size 185 / 65 R15215 / 65 R16175 / 65 R15 
Wheel Size 151615 
Tubeless tyres  

Warranty

Standard Warranty (Years) 242 
Standard Warranty (kilometers) 400008000040,000 (Whichever is earlier) 

Interior Dimensions

Seating Capacity 755 
Doors 444 
No of Seating Rows 722 
Boot Space 135 Liters475 Liters510 Liters 
Fuel Capacity 45 Liters50 Liters40 Liters 

Exterior Dimensions

Length Width Height 4265*1695*16854315*1822*16954440*1695*1495 
Wheelbase 2740 mm2673 mm2600 mm 
Ground Clearance 185 mm205 mm165 mm