Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Cars

Compare Mahindra XUV 500 W6 2WD vs Mahindra XUV 500 W8 2WD vs Mahindra XUV 500 W8 4WD vs Honda New City V i DTEC

Cars

Mahindra XUV 500...

Mahindra XUV 500 W6 2WD

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
12,02,215

Contact Dealer

Mahindra XUV 500...

Mahindra XUV 500 W8 2WD

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
13,59,973

Contact Dealer

Mahindra XUV 500...

Mahindra XUV 500 W8 4WD

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
14,64,727

Contact Dealer

You might have missed

Honda New City V i...

Honda New City V i DTEC

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi):
10,16,000

Contact Dealer

Zigwheels Rating

9.5 Out of 10

9.5 Out of 10

9.5 Out of 10

9.5 Out of 10

Upside Looks, Price, Performance, FeaturesLooks, Price, Performance, FeaturesLooks, Price, Performance, Features, 4X4Fresh looks, Diesel engine, tech laden interiors, Good choice of gearbox options for petrol engine
Downside Interior trim quality, Electricals, No 4X4Interior trim quality, Electricals, No 4X4Interior trim quality, ElectricalsUnderpowered diesel, evolutionary design
Our Verdict The XUV500 offers you macho appeal at an aggressive price pointThe XUV500 offers you macho appeal at an aggressive price pointThe XUV500 offers you macho appeal at an aggressive price pointThe new honda city will storm the market if priced correctly. As an all round package it is the perfect car for the money
Delhi 12,02,21513,59,97314,64,72710,16,000
Bangalore 11,97,88613,55,79914,62,39610,23,500
Mumbai 11,85,59113,43,34915,25,39710,54,086
Gurgaon 12,02,57313,60,44414,65,55210,16,000
Noida 12,02,40213,60,52314,65,46210,16,000
Kolkata 12,24,90513,84,64014,91,58710,33,000
Jaipur 12,04,61213,62,89614,71,69910,40,500
Hyderabad 11,93,80013,49,10314,56,95910,23,500
Chandigarh 12,10,87213,67,45814,73,60810,07,500
Ahmedabad 12,11,07313,72,33714,65,37110,38,500
    View Details     View Details     View Details     View Details  

Interior

Seat Upholstery ( Leather/ Fabric) FabricLeatherLeatherFabric
Dual Tone Interior
Door Trim Fabric Data Not Available
Anti Glare Inside Rear View Mirror (IRVM) Data Not Available
Front and Rear Head Restraint

Exterior / Exterior Appearance

Body Colored Bumpers
Body Colored Outside Door Handles Chrome
ORVM ManualElectricElectricElectrically Adjustable & Foldable
Front Grill Body ColoredBody ColoredBody ColoredChrome Plated
Antenna Shark Fin
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) SteelAlloyAlloyAlloy

Comfort and Convenience

AC Automatic
Rear AC Ducts
Power Steering
Adjustable Steering (Tilt/ Rake) Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available
Power Windows ( Front / Rear ) Both
Adjustable Driver Seat ManualManualManualManual
Adjustable Front Passenger Seat ManualManualManualManual
Front Seat Armrest Driver SideDriver SideDriver Side
Rear Seat Center Armrest
Front Cupholders
In Car Entertainment (Audio) Advanced Integrated Audio with 5
No of Speakers 4444+4 Tweeters
Steering Mounted Audio Control
Steering Mounted AC control
Steering Mounted Cruise Control
Sunroof / Moonroof
Puddle Lamps On Front Doors
Door and Trunk Ajar Warning
Low Fuel Warning Lamp
Remote Operated Fuel Tank Lid
Heated/Cooled Seats
Rear Parking Sensors
Auto Rain Sensing Wipers
Tachometer
Dual Trip Meter
Digital Fuel Indicator
Rear Parcel Tray

Safety and Security

ABS
EBD
ESP
Airbags 2
Collapsible Steering Coloum
Anti Theft System (Immobilizer)
Central Locking (Manual / Remote) RemoteRemoteRemoteRemote
Fog Lamps (Front / Rear ) FrontBothBothFront
Rear Wash Wiper
Rear Defogger
Seat Belts

Engine and Transmission

EngineDisplacement (CC) 2179 CC2179 CC2179 CC1498 CC
No Of Cylinders 4444 Cylinder
No Of Gears 6 speed synchromesh manual6 speed synchromesh manual6 speed synchromesh manual6 Speed Forward & 1 Reverse
Power (PS) 142 PS142 PS142 PS100PS
Torque (NM) 320 Nm320 Nm320 Nm200 Nm
Transmission ManualManualManualManual
Kerb Weight 1785 Kgs.1785 Kgs.1865 Kgs.1150 Kg
Fuel Type DieselDieselDieselDiesel
Drive Type FWDFWDAWDFWD

Fuel Economy

Overall 15.1 kmpl15.1 kmpl15.1 kmpl26 kmpl

Performance

0-60 kph (sec) 6.54 (Tested)6.54 (Tested)6.54 (Tested)Data Not Available
0-100 kph (sec) 13.85 (Tested)13.85 (Tested)13.85 (Tested)Data Not Available
Top Speed (KPH) 180Kph180Kph180Kph195 Kph

Brakes Steering Suspension and Tyres

Brakes Front Ventilated disc Twin pot with Tandem BoosterVentilated disc Twin pot with Tandem BoosterVentilated disc Twin pot with Tandem BoosterDisc Brake
Brakes Rear Disc Single pot with ball in rampDisc Single pot with ball in rampDisc Single pot with ball in rampDrum Brake
Steering Type Rack & PinionRack & PinionRack & PinionCollapsible Electric Power Assisted
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 MM5.6 MM5.6 MM5.3 Mtr
Suspension Front McPherson Type IFSMcPherson Type IFSMcPherson Type IFSMcPherson Strut, Coil Spring
Suspension Rear Multilink type IRSMultilink type IRSMultilink type IRSTorsion beam axle, Coil Spring
Tyre Size P235/65 R17P235/65 R17P235/65 R17175/65 R15
Wheel Size 17171715

Exterior Dimensions

Length Width Height 4585*1890*17854585*1890*17854585*1890*17854440*1695*1495
Wheelbase(mm) 2700 mm2700 mm2700 mm2600 mm
Ground Clearance (mm) 200 MM200 MM200 MM165 mm
Track Front (mm) 1600 MM1600 MM1600 MMData Not Available
Track Rear (mm) 1600 MM1600 MM1600 MMData Not Available

Interior Dimensions

Boot (Litres) 93 liters - all seats up; 702 liters -third row folded flat93 liters - all seats up; 702 liters -third row folded flat93 liters - all seats up; 702 liters -third row folded flat510 Litres
Fuel Capacity (Litres) 70 Ltr.70 Ltr.70 Ltr.40 Litres
Seating Capacity 7775