Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Cars

Compare Mahindra XUV 500 W6 2WD vs Mahindra XUV 500 W8 2WD vs Mahindra XUV 500 W8 4WD vs Honda New City VX i DTEC

Cars

Mahindra XUV 500...

Mahindra XUV 500 W6 2WD

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
12,05,685

Contact Dealer

Mahindra XUV 500...

Mahindra XUV 500 W8 2WD

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
13,63,443

Contact Dealer

Mahindra XUV 500...

Mahindra XUV 500 W8 4WD

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
14,64,727

Contact Dealer

You might have missed

Honda New City VX i...

Honda New City VX i DTEC

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi):
11,10,000

Contact Dealer

Zigwheels Rating

9.5 Out of 10

9.5 Out of 10

9.5 Out of 10

9.5 Out of 10

Upside Looks, Price, Performance, FeaturesLooks, Price, Performance, FeaturesLooks, Price, Performance, Features, 4X4Fresh looks, Diesel engine, tech laden interiors, Good choice of gearbox options for petrol engine
Downside Interior trim quality, Electricals, No 4X4Interior trim quality, Electricals, No 4X4Interior trim quality, ElectricalsUnderpowered diesel, evolutionary design
Our Verdict The XUV500 offers you macho appeal at an aggressive price pointThe XUV500 offers you macho appeal at an aggressive price pointThe XUV500 offers you macho appeal at an aggressive price pointThe new honda city will storm the market if priced correctly. As an all round package it is the perfect car for the money
Delhi 12,05,68513,63,44314,64,72711,10,000
Bangalore 12,12,32513,72,61714,62,39611,19,000
Mumbai 11,89,06013,46,81815,29,04311,53,202
Gurgaon 12,06,06213,63,93314,65,55211,10,000
Noida 12,05,93313,64,05414,65,46211,10,000
Kolkata 12,39,48914,01,62714,91,58711,28,500
Jaipur 12,13,08313,74,34714,71,69911,35,000
Hyderabad 12,07,58513,68,14814,56,95911,19,500
Chandigarh 12,14,34113,70,92714,73,60811,02,000
Ahmedabad 12,14,62013,75,88414,65,37111,33,500
    View Details     View Details     View Details     View Details  

Interior

Seat Upholstery ( Leather/ Fabric) FabricLeatherLeatherLeather
Front and Rear Head Restraint BothBothBothFront
Leather-wrapped Gear Knob

Exterior / Exterior Appearance

Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) SteelAlloyAlloyAlloy
Body Colored Bumpers
Outside Rear View Mirror Electrically AdjustableRetractableRetractableElectrically Adjustable
Body colored ORVMs
Turn indicators on ORVM
Body Colored Outside Door Handles Chrome
Side Mouldings
Clear lens Head Lamp
Clear lens Tail Lamp
Cornering Headlights
Projector Headlights
Xenon Headlights
LED tail lamps
Trunk Light
Rear Spoiler
Antenna
Roof Rails

Comfort and Convenience

AC AutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomatic
Rear AC Ducts
Heater
Power Steering
Adjustable Steering (Tilt/Rake) TiltTiltTilt & TelescopicTilt
Steering Mounted Audio Control
Steering Mounted Cruise Control
Power Windows ( Front / Rear ) BothBothBothBoth
Adjustable Driver Seat 8 Way8 Way8 Way
Heated/Cooled Seats
Adjustable Front Passenger Seat ManuallyManuallyManuallyManually
Lumbar Support Driver OnlyDriver OnlyDriver Only
Split Rear Seat 2nd Row - 60/40, 3rd Row - 50/502nd Row - 60/40, 3rd Row - 50/502nd Row - 60/40, 3rd Row - 50/50
Folding Rear Seat
Front Seat Armrest
Rear Seat Center Armrest Yes with Cup HolderYes with Cup HolderYes with Cup Holder
Tachometer DigitalDigitalDigital
Dual Trip Meter DigitalDigitalDigital
Door and Trunk Ajar Warning
Low Fuel Warning Lamp
Distance to empty
Average Speed Display
Average Fuel Consumption
Clock DigitalDigitalDigitalDigital
Seat Belt Warning
Service Light
Push Ignition
Music System
Music Player Size 2 DIN 2 DIN 2 DIN 2 DIN
AM/FM Radio
USB Compatibility
AUX Compatibility
DVD Playback
Touch-screen Display
GPS Navigation System
No of Speakers 4444
Audio Controls in Rear Armrest
Automatic Head Lamps
Auto Rain Sensing Wipers
Follow me home headlamps
Headlight Height Adjuster
Rear Parking Sensors Camera
Remote Operated Fuel Tank Lid ElectricallyElectricallyElectrically
Front Cupholders
Door Pockets Front 2
Rear Door Pockets
12V Power Outlets
Cigarette Lighter
Ash Tray
Rear Parcel Tray
Bottle Holder Capacity (Front) 1 Liter1 Liter1 Liter1 Liter
Bottle Holder Capacity (Rear) 1 Liter1 Liter1 Liter1 Liter
Sunroof / Moonroof

Safety and Security

Airbags 4442 (Driver & Co-Driver)
Seat Belts
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)
Brake Assist (BA)
Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
Traction Control System (TCS)
Hill Hold Control
Anti Theft System (Immobilizer)
Central Locking (Manual / Remote) RemoteRemoteRemoteremote
Child Safety Lock
Collapsible Steering Coloum
Fog Lamps (Front / Rear ) Front OnlyFront & RearFront & RearFront Only
Rear Wash Wiper
Rear Defogger

Engine and Transmission

Engine Type mHawk140, Direct injection diesel engine 5th generation Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT)mHawk140, Direct injection diesel engine 5th generation Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT)mHawk140, Direct injection diesel engine 5th generation Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT)4 Cylinder , DOHC i DTEC
Engine Displacement 2179 cc2179 cc2179 cc1498 cc
Fuel Type DieselDieselDieselDiesel
Power 140 PS140 PS140 PS100 PS
Torque 330 Nm330 Nm330 Nm200 Nm
No Of Cylinders 4444
Transmission ManualManualManualManual
No Of Gears 6666
Drive Type FWDFWDAWDFWD
Paddle Shift
Kerb Weight 2450 Kg2450 Kg2450 Kg1165 Kg

Performance and Fuel Economy

Overall (Km/l) 15.115.115.125.1
Top Speed (Km/h) 180180180190

Brakes Steering Suspension and Tyres

Suspension Front Macpherson Type With Anti-Roll BarMacpherson Type With Anti-Roll BarMacpherson Type With Anti-Roll BarMacpherson Strut,Coil Spring
Suspension Rear Multi-Link Type With Anti-Roll BarMulti-Link Type With Anti-Roll BarMulti-Link Type With Anti-Roll BarTorsion Beam, Coil Spring
Brakes Front Disc & Cailiper TypeDisc & Cailiper TypeDisc & Cailiper TypeDisc
Brakes Rear Disc Disc Disc Drum
Steering Type Hydraulic Power SteeringHydraulic Power SteeringHydraulic Power SteeringElectric Power Steering
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 Meters5.6 Meters5.6 Meters5.3 Meters
Tyre Size 235 / 65 R17235 / 65 R17235 / 65 R17175 / 65 R15
Wheel Size 17171715
Tubeless tyres

Warranty

Standard Warranty (Years) 3332
Standard Warranty (kilometers) 1 Lakhs1 Lakhs1 Lakhs40,000 (Whichever is earlier)

Interior Dimensions

Seating Capacity 7775
Doors 4444
No of Seating Rows 3332
Boot Space 90 Liters90 Liters90 Liters510 Liters
Fuel Capacity 70 Liters70 Liters70 Liters40 Liters

Exterior Dimensions

Length Width Height 4585*1890*17854585*1890*17854585*1890*17854440*1695*1495
Wheelbase 2700 mm2700 mm2700 mm2600 mm
Ground Clearance 200 mm200 mm200 mm165 mm