Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Cars

Compare Mahindra XUV 500 W6 2WD vs Mahindra XUV 500 W8 2WD vs Mahindra XUV 500 W8 4WD vs Mahindra XUV 500 W4

Cars

Mahindra XUV 500...

Mahindra XUV 500 W6 2WD

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
12,02,215

Contact Dealer

Mahindra XUV 500...

Mahindra XUV 500 W8 2WD

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
13,59,973

Contact Dealer

Mahindra XUV 500...

Mahindra XUV 500 W8 4WD

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
14,64,727

Contact Dealer

You might have missed

Mahindra XUV 500 W4

Mahindra XUV 500 W4

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi):
10,79,673

Contact Dealer

Zigwheels Rating

9.5 Out of 10

9.5 Out of 10

9.5 Out of 10

9.5 Out of 10

Upside Looks, Price, Performance, FeaturesLooks, Price, Performance, FeaturesLooks, Price, Performance, Features, 4X4Price, looks, performance package, after sales support, dealer network
Downside Interior trim quality, Electricals, No 4X4Interior trim quality, Electricals, No 4X4Interior trim quality, ElectricalsQuality of plastics, overall fit and finish
Our Verdict The XUV500 offers you macho appeal at an aggressive price pointThe XUV500 offers you macho appeal at an aggressive price pointThe XUV500 offers you macho appeal at an aggressive price pointThe XUV 500 in the W4 variant spec is fantastic value for money for someone looking to step up from a hatchback to a SUV
Delhi 12,02,21513,59,97314,64,72710,79,673
Bangalore 11,97,88613,55,79914,62,39610,82,778
Mumbai 12,46,41215,25,39714,12,26411,26,743
Gurgaon 12,02,57313,60,44414,65,55210,79,733
Noida 12,02,40213,60,52314,65,46210,79,867
Kolkata 12,24,90513,84,64014,91,58711,08,704
Jaipur 12,04,61213,62,89614,71,69911,11,665
Hyderabad 11,93,80013,49,10314,56,95911,00,630
Chandigarh 12,10,87213,67,45814,73,60810,98,995
Ahmedabad 12,11,07313,72,33714,65,37110,94,716
    View Details     View Details     View Details     View Details  

Interior

Seat Upholstery ( Leather/ Fabric) FabricLeatherLeatherFabric
Dual Tone Interior
Door Trim Fabric
Anti Glare Inside Rear View Mirror (IRVM)
Front and Rear Head Restraint

Exterior / Exterior Appearance

Body Colored Bumpers
Body Colored Outside Door Handles
ORVM ManualElectricElectricElectrically Adjustable
Front Grill Body ColoredBody ColoredBody ColoredBody Colored
Antenna
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) SteelAlloyAlloySteel

Comfort and Convenience

AC Electrically Operated
Rear AC Ducts
Power Steering
Adjustable Steering (Tilt/ Rake) Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available
Power Windows ( Front / Rear )
Adjustable Driver Seat ManualManualManualManual
Adjustable Front Passenger Seat ManualManualManualManual
Front Seat Armrest Driver SideDriver SideDriver SideDriver Side
Rear Seat Center Armrest
Front Cupholders
In Car Entertainment (Audio) Integrated music system with CD/MP3
No of Speakers 4444 + 2 Tweeters
Steering Mounted Audio Control
Steering Mounted AC control
Steering Mounted Cruise Control
Sunroof / Moonroof
Puddle Lamps On Front Doors
Door and Trunk Ajar Warning
Low Fuel Warning Lamp
Remote Operated Fuel Tank Lid
Heated/Cooled Seats
Rear Parking Sensors
Auto Rain Sensing Wipers
Tachometer
Dual Trip Meter
Digital Fuel Indicator
Rear Parcel Tray

Safety and Security

ABS
EBD
ESP
Airbags 2
Collapsible Steering Coloum
Anti Theft System (Immobilizer)
Central Locking (Manual / Remote) RemoteRemoteRemoteRemote
Fog Lamps (Front / Rear ) FrontBothBothFront
Rear Wash Wiper
Rear Defogger
Seat Belts

Engine and Transmission

EngineDisplacement (CC) 2179 CC2179 CC2179 CC2179 CC
No Of Cylinders 4444
No Of Gears 6 speed synchromesh manual6 speed synchromesh manual6 speed synchromesh manual6 Gears
Power (PS) 142 PS142 PS142 PS140 PS
Torque (NM) 320 Nm320 Nm320 Nm330 Nm
Transmission ManualManualManualManual
Kerb Weight 1785 Kgs.1785 Kgs.1865 Kgs.1785 Kgs.
Fuel Type DieselDieselDieselDiesel
Drive Type FWDFWDAWDFWD

Fuel Economy

Overall 15.1 kmpl15.1 kmpl15.1 kmpl15.1 kmpl

Performance

0-60 kph (sec) 6.54 (Tested)6.54 (Tested)6.54 (Tested)5.4 seconds
0-100 kph (sec) 13.85 (Tested)13.85 (Tested)13.85 (Tested)12.5 seconds
Top Speed (KPH) 180Kph180Kph180Kph180Kph

Brakes Steering Suspension and Tyres

Brakes Front Ventilated disc Twin pot with Tandem BoosterVentilated disc Twin pot with Tandem BoosterVentilated disc Twin pot with Tandem BoosterDisk & Caliper type
Brakes Rear Disc Single pot with ball in rampDisc Single pot with ball in rampDisc Single pot with ball in rampDisk & Caliper type
Steering Type Rack & PinionRack & PinionRack & PinionRack & Pinion
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 MM5.6 MM5.6 MM5.6 MM
Suspension Front McPherson Type IFSMcPherson Type IFSMcPherson Type IFSMcPherson Type IFS
Suspension Rear Multilink type IRSMultilink type IRSMultilink type IRSMultilink type IRS
Tyre Size P235/65 R17P235/65 R17P235/65 R17P235/65 R17
Wheel Size 17171717

Exterior Dimensions

Length Width Height 4585*1890*17854585*1890*17854585*1890*17854585*1890*1785
Wheelbase(mm) 2700 mm2700 mm2700 mm2700 mm
Ground Clearance (mm) 200 MM200 MM200 MM200 MM
Track Front (mm) 1600 MM1600 MM1600 MM1600 MM
Track Rear (mm) 1600 MM1600 MM1600 MM1600 MM

Interior Dimensions

Boot (Litres) 93 liters - all seats up; 702 liters -third row folded flat93 liters - all seats up; 702 liters -third row folded flat93 liters - all seats up; 702 liters -third row folded flat93 liters - all seats up; 702 liters -third row folded flat
Fuel Capacity (Litres) 70 Ltr.70 Ltr.70 Ltr.70 Litres
Seating Capacity 7777