Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Cars

Compare Honda Amaze SX i VTEC vs Hyundai Xcent 1.2 VTVT Sx vs Hyundai Grand i10 1.2 Sportz vs Honda New City E i VTEC

Cars

Honda Amaze SX i...

Honda Amaze SX i VTEC

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
6,22,640

Contact Dealer

Hyundai Xcent 1.2...

Hyundai Xcent 1.2 VTVT Sx

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
6,22,116

Contact Dealer

Hyundai Grand i10...

Hyundai Grand i10 1.2 Sportz

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
4,89,490

Contact Dealer

You might have missed

Honda New City E i...

Honda New City E i VTEC

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi):
7,42,000

Contact Dealer

Zigwheels Rating

8.5 Out of 10

0 Out of 10

8 Out of 10

9.5 Out of 10

Upside Additional safety features like two airbags, keyless entry, good engine package, priceLooks, Features, boot space, priceLooks, Features, Space, RefinementFresh looks, Diesel engine, tech laden interiors, Good choice of gearbox options for petrol engine
Downside Not much difference between SX and VX variants.NoneNothing yetUnderpowered diesel, evolutionary design
Our Verdict Good move by Honda to launch a version between the S and the VX by adding an additional safety equipmentThe Xcent, unlike its hatchback sibling doesn't enjoy an upper hand over the competition but is still a well rounded package. With such a tempting price tag though, it looks like Hyundai has another winner on its hands.From a product perspective, Hyundai has hit the bull's eye and all that remains to be seen is the pricing.The new honda city will storm the market if priced correctly. As an all round package it is the perfect car for the money
Delhi 6,22,6406,22,1164,89,4907,42,000
Bangalore 6,18,5006,30,6764,95,6857,30,500
Mumbai 6,44,7036,50,0556,07,6217,55,116
Gurgaon 6,04,0006,22,1164,89,5527,42,000
Noida 6,22,6406,22,1164,99,9237,42,000
Kolkata 6,34,5406,45,2065,88,3637,39,000
Jaipur 6,24,0006,33,9425,01,5457,59,000
Hyderabad 6,13,5006,26,1775,91,0637,30,500
Chandigarh 6,09,1006,26,1164,92,8067,21,000
Ahmedabad 6,26,5006,35,9415,73,4767,58,000
    View Details     View Details     View Details     View Details  

Interior

Seat Upholstery ( Leather/ Fabric) FabricFabricFabricFabric
Dual Tone Interior
Door Trim Fabric Data Not Available
Anti Glare Inside Rear View Mirror (IRVM) Data Not Available
Front and Rear Head Restraint

Exterior / Exterior Appearance

Body Colored Bumpers
Body Colored Outside Door Handles Black
ORVM Electrically AdjustableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable
Front Grill Chrome PlatedChrome PlatedChrome PlatedChrome Plated
Antenna Front Centre
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) Pressed SteelAlloyAlloySteel

Comfort and Convenience

AC Manual
Rear AC Ducts
Power Steering
Adjustable Steering (Tilt/ Rake) Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableTiltData Not Available
Power Windows ( Front / Rear ) BothBothBothBoth
Adjustable Driver Seat
Adjustable Front Passenger Seat Manual
Front Seat Armrest
Rear Seat Center Armrest
Front Cupholders
In Car Entertainment (Audio) 2 DIN Integrated Audio2 DIN Audio (CD+MP3+AUX+USB)2 DIN Audio (CD+MP3+AUX+USB)
No of Speakers 4 Speakers44
Steering Mounted Audio Control
Steering Mounted AC control
Steering Mounted Cruise Control
Sunroof / Moonroof
Puddle Lamps On Front Doors
Door and Trunk Ajar Warning
Low Fuel Warning Lamp
Remote Operated Fuel Tank Lid
Heated/Cooled Seats
Rear Parking Sensors
Auto Rain Sensing Wipers
Tachometer
Dual Trip Meter
Digital Fuel Indicator
Rear Parcel Tray

Safety and Security

ABS
EBD
ESP
Airbags 21
Collapsible Steering Coloum
Anti Theft System (Immobilizer)
Central Locking (Manual / Remote) RemoteRemoteRemoteManual
Fog Lamps (Front / Rear ) FrontFront
Rear Wash Wiper
Rear Defogger
Seat Belts

Engine and Transmission

EngineDisplacement (CC) 1198 CC1197 CC1197 CC1497 CC
No Of Cylinders 4 Cylinder4 Cylinder4 Cylinder4 Cylinder
No Of Gears 5 Forward & 1 Reverse5 Speed5 Forward & 1 Reverse5 Speed Forward & 1 Reverse
Power (PS) 88 PS83 PS83 PS119PS
Torque (NM) 109 Nm114 Nm113 Nm145 Nm
Transmission ManualManualManualManual
Kerb Weight 965 Kg.950 KgData Not Available1029 Kg
Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrolPetrol
Drive Type FWDFWDFWDFWD

Fuel Economy

Overall 18 kmpl19.1 kmpl18.9 kmpl17.8 kmpl

Performance

0-60 kph (sec) Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available
0-100 kph (sec) Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available
Top Speed (KPH) 180Kph200kphData Not Available195 Kph

Brakes Steering Suspension and Tyres

Brakes Front Disc BrakeDisc BrakeVentilated Disc BrakeDisc Brake
Brakes Rear Drum BrakeDrum BrakeDrum BrakeDrum Brake
Steering Type Collapsible Electric Power SteeringTiltRack & PinionCollapsible Electric Power Assisted
Minimum Turning Radius 4.5 Meter4.7 Mtr4.7 Mtr5.3 Mtr
Suspension Front McPherson StrutMcpherson StrutMcpherson StrutMcPherson Strut, Coil Spring
Suspension Rear Torsion BeamCoupled Torsion Beam AxleCoupled Torsion Beam AxleTorsion beam axle, Coil Spring
Tyre Size 175/65 R14165/65 R14165/65 R14175/65 R15
Wheel Size 14141415

Exterior Dimensions

Length Width Height 3990*1680*15053995*1660*15203765*1660*15204440*1695*1495
Wheelbase(mm) 2405 mm2425 mm2425 mm2600 mm
Ground Clearance (mm) 165 mmData Not Available165165 mm
Track Front (mm) Data Not Available1479 mm1479 mmData Not Available
Track Rear (mm) Data Not Available1493 mm1493 mmData Not Available

Interior Dimensions

Boot (Litres) 400 LitersData Not Available256510 Litres
Fuel Capacity (Litres) 35 Liters43 Litres43 Litres40 Litres
Seating Capacity 5555