Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Cars

Compare Honda Amaze SX i VTEC vs Hyundai Xcent 1.2 VTVT Sx vs Hyundai Grand i10 1.2 Sportz vs Honda New City E i VTEC

Cars

Honda Amaze SX i...

Honda Amaze SX i VTEC

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
6,04,000

Contact Dealer

Hyundai Xcent 1.2...

Hyundai Xcent 1.2 VTVT Sx

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
6,29,222

Contact Dealer

Hyundai Grand i10...

Hyundai Grand i10 1.2 Sportz

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
5,61,682

Contact Dealer

You might have missed

Honda New City E i...

Honda New City E i VTEC

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi):
7,19,900

Contact Dealer

Zigwheels Rating

8.5 Out of 10

7.5 Out of 10

8 Out of 10

9.5 Out of 10

Upside Additional safety features like two airbags, keyless entry, good engine package, priceLooks, Features, boot space, priceLooks, Features, Space, RefinementFresh looks, Diesel engine, tech laden interiors, Good choice of gearbox options for petrol engine
Downside Not much difference between SX and VX variants.NoneNothing yetUnderpowered diesel, evolutionary design
Our Verdict Good move by Honda to launch a version between the S and the VX by adding an additional safety equipmentThe Xcent, unlike its hatchback sibling doesn't enjoy an upper hand over the competition but is still a well rounded package. With such a tempting price tag though, it looks like Hyundai has another winner on its hands.From a product perspective, Hyundai has hit the bull's eye and all that remains to be seen is the pricing.The new honda city will storm the market if priced correctly. As an all round package it is the perfect car for the money
Delhi 6,04,0006,29,2225,61,6827,19,900
Bangalore 6,14,0006,36,9895,70,2667,31,400
Mumbai 6,44,70305,86,3537,56,060
Gurgaon 6,04,0006,29,2485,61,7377,19,900
Noida 6,22,64005,62,0757,42,000
Kolkata 6,30,00005,78,7547,39,900
Jaipur 6,24,00005,73,1137,36,900
Hyderabad 6,13,5006,32,4915,71,5757,31,400
Chandigarh 6,09,1006,29,3135,60,9227,21,900
Ahmedabad 6,26,5006,42,2825,73,4767,35,900
    View Details     View Details     View Details     View Details  

Interior

Seat Upholstery ( Leather/ Fabric) FabricFabricFabricFabric
Front and Rear Head Restraint BothRearFront
Leather-wrapped Gear Knob

Exterior / Exterior Appearance

Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) SteelAlloySteelSteel
Body Colored Bumpers
Outside Rear View Mirror Electrically AdjustableRetractableElectrically AdjustableElectrically Adjustable
Body colored ORVMs
Turn indicators on ORVM
Body Colored Outside Door Handles
Side Mouldings
Clear lens Head Lamp
Clear lens Tail Lamp
Cornering Headlights
Projector Headlights
Xenon Headlights
LED tail lamps
Trunk Light
Rear Spoiler
Antenna
Roof Rails

Comfort and Convenience

AC ManualManualManualManual
Rear AC Ducts
Heater
Power Steering
Adjustable Steering (Tilt/Rake) TiltTiltTiltTilt
Steering Mounted Audio Control
Steering Mounted Cruise Control
Power Windows ( Front / Rear ) BothBothBothBoth
Adjustable Driver Seat
Heated/Cooled Seats
Adjustable Front Passenger Seat ManuallyManuallyManuallyManually
Lumbar Support
Split Rear Seat
Folding Rear Seat
Front Seat Armrest
Rear Seat Center Armrest
Tachometer
Dual Trip Meter Single
Door and Trunk Ajar Warning
Low Fuel Warning Lamp
Distance to empty
Average Speed Display
Average Fuel Consumption
Clock DigitalDigitalDigitalDigital
Seat Belt Warning
Service Light
Push Ignition
Music System
Music Player Size 2 DIN2 DIN2 DIN
AM/FM Radio
USB Compatibility
AUX Compatibility
DVD Playback
Touch-screen Display
GPS Navigation System
No of Speakers 444
Audio Controls in Rear Armrest
Automatic Head Lamps
Auto Rain Sensing Wipers
Follow me home headlamps
Headlight Height Adjuster
Rear Parking Sensors
Remote Operated Fuel Tank Lid
Front Cupholders
Door Pockets Fr & Rr Map PocketsFront 2
Rear Door Pockets
12V Power Outlets Both
Cigarette Lighter
Ash Tray
Rear Parcel Tray
Bottle Holder Capacity (Front) 1 Liter1 Liter1 Liter1 Liter
Bottle Holder Capacity (Rear) 1 Liter1 Liter1 Liter1 Liter
Sunroof / Moonroof

Safety and Security

Airbags 2 (Driver & Co-Driver)1 (Driver Only)
Seat Belts
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)
Brake Assist (BA)
Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
Traction Control System (TCS)
Hill Hold Control
Anti Theft System (Immobilizer)
Central Locking (Manual / Remote) RemoteRemoteRemotemanual
Child Safety Lock
Collapsible Steering Coloum
Fog Lamps (Front / Rear ) Front Only
Rear Wash Wiper
Rear Defogger

Engine and Transmission

Engine Type 4 Cylinder , SOHC i VTEC1.2 Kappa Dual VTVT1.2 Kappa Dual VTVT4 Cylinder , SOHC i VTEC
Engine Displacement 1198 cc1197 cc1197 cc1497 cc
Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrolPetrol
Power 88 PS83 Ps83 Ps119 Ps
Torque 109 Nm11.6 Nm11.6 Nm145 Nm
No Of Cylinders 4444
Transmission ManualManualManualManual
No Of Gears 5 Speed5 Speed5 Speed5 Speed
Drive Type FWDFWDFWDFWD
Paddle Shift
Kerb Weight 975 Kg950 Kg935 Kg1029 Kg

Performance and Fuel Economy

Overall (Km/l) 1819.118.917.8
Top Speed (Km/h) 180200200220

Brakes Steering Suspension and Tyres

Suspension Front Macpherson StrutMacpherson StrutMacpherson Strut With Coil SpringMacpherson Strut,Coil Spring
Suspension Rear Torsion BeamCoupled Torsion Beam AxleCoupled Torsion Beam Axle With Coil Spring Torsion Beam, Coil Spring
Brakes Front DiscDiscDiscDisc
Brakes Rear DrumDrumDrumDrum
Steering Type Electric Power SteeringTiltTiltElectric Power Steering
Minimum Turning Radius 4.5 Meters4.7 Meters4.7 Meters5.3 Meters
Tyre Size 175 / 65 R14165 / 65 R14165 / 65 R14175 / 65 R15
Wheel Size 14141415
Tubeless tyres

Warranty

Standard Warranty (Years) 2 Years2 Years2 Years2 Years
Standard Warranty (kilometers) 40,000 KmUnlimitedUnlimited40,000 Km (Whichever is earliier)

Interior Dimensions

Seating Capacity 5 Person5 Person5 Person5 Person
Doors 4444
No of Seating Rows 2222
Boot Space 400 Liters407 Liters256 Liters510 Liters
Fuel Capacity 35 Liters43 Liters43 Liters40 Liters

Exterior Dimensions

Length Width Height 3990*1505*16803995*1660*15203765*1660*15204440*1695*1495
Wheelbase 2405 mm2425 mm2425 mm2600 mm
Ground Clearance 165 mm165 mm165 mm165 mm