Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Cars

Compare Ford EcoSport 1.5L TDCi Diesel Titanium vs Renault Duster 85PS RxE (D) vs Mahindra Scorpio SLE vs Honda New City SV i DTEC

Cars

Ford EcoSport...

Ford EcoSport 1.5L TDCi Diesel Titanium

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
8,97,440

Contact Dealer

Renault Duster...

Renault Duster 85PS RxE (D)

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
8,61,700

Contact Dealer

Mahindra Scorpio...

Mahindra Scorpio SLE

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
9,92,841

Contact Dealer

Sponsored

Honda New City SV i...

Honda New City SV i DTEC

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi):
9,54,900

Contact Dealer

Zigwheels Rating

8.5 Out of 10

9 Out of 10

8 Out of 10

9.5 Out of 10

Upside Design, Efficiency, RefinementDesign, Value for money, Fit and finishRefined 2.2 litre engine, Performance, Mileage, PriceFresh looks, Diesel engine, tech laden interiors, Good choice of gearbox options for petrol engine
Downside Average rear seat space, Lack of grab rails on the ceilingNo 4X4Handling, Comfort, SpaceUnderpowered diesel, evolutionary design
Our Verdict The next level of efficient Crossover motoringThe Duster is an entry level SUV from Renault that seeks to revolutionise the segment. The Duster comes equipped with a choice of petrol and diesel engines, decent fit and finish and good ride quality, on and off the roadThe Mahindra Scorpio is a rugged SUV that has a commanding presence and has developed quite a fan following across the countryThe new honda city will storm the market if priced correctly. As an all round package it is the perfect car for the money
Delhi 8,97,4408,61,7009,92,8419,54,900
Bangalore 9,38,2388,64,3009,92,3039,72,900
Mumbai 9,44,6488,97,0219,55,75410,02,064
Gurgaon 9,02,4258,61,7009,92,9109,54,900
Noida 9,08,5098,61,7009,93,5899,66,000
Kolkata 9,22,1658,85,70010,15,5549,80,900
Jaipur 9,42,3358,91,00010,04,6119,76,900
Hyderabad 9,38,2388,80,0009,92,0079,72,900
Chandigarh 9,07,4128,68,8009,98,0629,57,900
Ahmedabad 9,42,3358,79,8009,92,5249,76,400
    View Details     View Details     View Details     View Details  

Interior

Seat Upholstery ( Leather/ Fabric) FabricFabricFabricFabric
Front and Rear Head Restraint BothBothBothFront
Leather-wrapped Gear Knob

Exterior / Exterior Appearance

Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) AlloyData Not AvailableSteelSteel
Body Colored Bumpers
Outside Rear View Mirror Electrically AdjustableManualExternally AdjustableElectrically Adjustable
Body colored ORVMs
Turn indicators on ORVM
Body Colored Outside Door Handles
Side Mouldings
Clear lens Head Lamp
Clear lens Tail Lamp
Cornering Headlights
Projector Headlights
Xenon Headlights
LED tail lamps
Trunk Light
Rear Spoiler
Antenna
Roof Rails

Comfort and Convenience

AC AutomaticManualAutomatic
Rear AC Ducts
Heater
Power Steering
Adjustable Steering (Tilt/Rake) Tilt & TelescopicTiltTiltTilt
Steering Mounted Audio Control
Steering Mounted Cruise Control
Power Windows ( Front / Rear ) BothBothBothBoth
Adjustable Driver Seat ManuallyManually
Heated/Cooled Seats
Adjustable Front Passenger Seat ManuallyManuallyManuallyManually
Lumbar Support Adjustable
Split Rear Seat 60/4060/40
Folding Rear Seat Full
Front Seat Armrest
Rear Seat Center Armrest Only 2nd Row
Tachometer
Dual Trip Meter
Door and Trunk Ajar Warning
Low Fuel Warning Lamp
Distance to empty
Average Speed Display
Average Fuel Consumption
Clock DigitalDigitalDigitalDigital
Seat Belt Warning
Service Light
Push Ignition
Music System
Music Player Size 2 DIN 2 DIN
AM/FM Radio
USB Compatibility
AUX Compatibility
DVD Playback
Touch-screen Display
GPS Navigation System
No of Speakers 44
Audio Controls in Rear Armrest
Automatic Head Lamps
Auto Rain Sensing Wipers
Follow me home headlamps
Headlight Height Adjuster
Rear Parking Sensors Optional
Remote Operated Fuel Tank Lid
Front Cupholders
Door Pockets Front OnlyFontfront 2Front 2
Rear Door Pockets
12V Power Outlets
Cigarette Lighter
Ash Tray
Rear Parcel Tray
Bottle Holder Capacity (Front) 1 Liter1 Liter1 Liter1 Liter
Bottle Holder Capacity (Rear) 1 Liter1 Liter1 Liter1 Liter
Sunroof / Moonroof

Safety and Security

Airbags 2 (Driver & Co-Driver)2 (Driver & Co-Driver)
Seat Belts
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)
Brake Assist (BA)
Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
Traction Control System (TCS)
Hill Hold Control
Anti Theft System (Immobilizer) Data Not Available
Central Locking (Manual / Remote) RemoteRemoteRemoteremote
Child Safety Lock
Collapsible Steering Coloum
Fog Lamps (Front / Rear ) Front OnlyFront Only
Rear Wash Wiper
Rear Defogger

Engine and Transmission

Engine Type 1.5L TDCi1.5 dCI K9K HP Diesel engine4 Stroke, Turbo chrged, Direct Injection, Common Rail Diesel Engine 4 Cylinder , DOHC i DTEC
Engine Displacement 1498 cc1461 cc2179 cc1498 cc
Fuel Type DieselDieselDieselDiesel
Power 91 PS85PS120 PS100 PS
Torque 204 Nm200 Nm290 Nm200 Nm
No Of Cylinders 4444
Transmission ManualManualManualManual
No Of Gears 5556
Drive Type FWDFWDRWDFWD
Paddle Shift
Kerb Weight 1290 Kg1758 Kg2510 Kg1150 Kg

Performance and Fuel Economy

Overall (Km/l) 22.6720.45 (Claimed)1226
Top Speed (Km/h) 170182164190

Brakes Steering Suspension and Tyres

Suspension Front Independent Macpherson Strut With Coil Spring And Anti-Roll BarIndependent Macpherson Strut With Coil Springs And Anti Roll BarIndependent, Coil Spring Anti Roll BarMacpherson Strut,Coil Spring
Suspension Rear Semi-Independent Twist Beam With Twin Gas And Oil-Filled Shock AbsorbersTorsion Beam Axle With Coil Springs And Anti Roll BarMultilink Coil SpringTorsion Beam, Coil Spring
Brakes Front Ventilated DiscVentilated DiscDiscDisc
Brakes Rear DrumDrumDrumDrum
Steering Type Epas With Pull Drift Compesation TechnologyRack And PinionHydraulic Power SteeringElectric Power Steering
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 Meters5.2 Meters5.6 Meters5.3 Meters
Tyre Size 205 / 60 R16215 / 65 R16235 / 70 R16175 / 65 R15
Wheel Size 16161615
Tubeless tyres Y

Warranty

Standard Warranty (Years) 2422
Standard Warranty (kilometers) 1 Lakhs800005000040,000 (Whichever is earlier)

Interior Dimensions

Seating Capacity 5575
Doors 4444
No of Seating Rows 2232
Boot Space 346 Liters475 Liters460 Liters510 Liters
Fuel Capacity 52 Liters50 Liters60 Liters40 Liters

Exterior Dimensions

Length Width Height 3999*1765*17084315*1822*16954430*1817*19754440*1695*1495
Wheelbase 2520 mm2673 mm2680 mm2600 mm
Ground Clearance 200 mm205 mm180 mm165 mm