Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Cars

Compare Ford EcoSport 1.5L TDCi Diesel Titanium vs Renault Duster 85PS RxE (D) vs Mahindra Scorpio SLE vs Skoda Yeti Active 4x2

Cars

Ford EcoSport...

Ford EcoSport 1.5L TDCi Diesel Titanium

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
8,97,440

Contact Dealer

Renault Duster...

Renault Duster 85PS RxE (D)

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
8,61,700

Contact Dealer

Mahindra Scorpio...

Mahindra Scorpio SLE

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
9,80,516

Contact Dealer

Sponsored

Skoda Yeti Active...

Skoda Yeti Active 4x2

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi):
15,18,828

Contact Dealer

Zigwheels Rating

8.5 Out of 10

9 Out of 10

8 Out of 10

8 Out of 10

Upside Design, Efficiency, RefinementDesign, Value for money, Fit and finishRefined 2.2 litre engine, Performance, Mileage, PriceSpace, Comfort, Fit and finish, Equipment, Price
Downside Average rear seat space, Lack of grab rails on the ceilingNo 4X4Handling, Comfort, SpaceRoad presence, no 4x4 option
Our Verdict The next level of efficient Crossover motoringThe Duster is an entry level SUV from Renault that seeks to revolutionise the segment. The Duster comes equipped with a choice of petrol and diesel engines, decent fit and finish and good ride quality, on and off the roadThe Mahindra Scorpio is a rugged SUV that has a commanding presence and has developed quite a fan following across the countryThe base Active 4x2 version of the Skoda Yeti does not have the 4x4 system and the associated gadgetry, but is good enough for light off roading. The SUV is pretty well specced in terms of equipment though
Delhi 8,97,4408,61,7009,80,51615,18,828
Bangalore 9,38,2388,64,3009,79,79315,45,829
Mumbai 9,44,6488,97,02110,04,78415,65,846
Gurgaon 9,02,4258,61,7009,92,91015,18,828
Noida 9,08,5098,61,7009,99,66715,18,828
Kolkata 9,22,1658,85,70010,02,79315,14,505
Jaipur 9,42,3358,91,00010,26,09015,52,579
Hyderabad 9,38,2388,80,00010,08,67515,00,029
Chandigarh 9,07,4128,68,8009,98,06214,78,828
Ahmedabad 9,42,3358,79,8009,92,52415,06,579
    View Details     View Details     View Details     View Details  

Interior

Seat Upholstery ( Leather/ Fabric) FabricFabricFabricFabric
Dual Tone Interior
Door Trim Fabric
Anti Glare Inside Rear View Mirror (IRVM) Data Not Available
Front and Rear Head Restraint Data Not Available

Exterior / Exterior Appearance

Body Colored Bumpers
Body Colored Outside Door Handles Data Not Available
ORVM Electric Adjustable With Side IndicatorsManualElectric Adjustable With Side Indicators
Front Grill Chrome PlatedChromeBody coloured
Antenna
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) AlloySteelSteelAlloy

Comfort and Convenience

AC Automatic
Rear AC Ducts
Power Steering
Adjustable Steering (Tilt/ Rake) Data Not AvailableTiltTiltData Not Available
Power Windows ( Front / Rear ) BothBothBothBoth
Adjustable Driver Seat ManualManual
Adjustable Front Passenger Seat ManualManualManual
Front Seat Armrest
Rear Seat Center Armrest
Front Cupholders
In Car Entertainment (Audio) Skoda Swing audio player with Auxiliary audio input for portable media player
No of Speakers 4 Speaker8 Speaker
Steering Mounted Audio Control
Steering Mounted AC control
Steering Mounted Cruise Control
Sunroof / Moonroof
Puddle Lamps On Front Doors
Door and Trunk Ajar Warning
Low Fuel Warning Lamp
Remote Operated Fuel Tank Lid
Heated/Cooled Seats
Rear Parking Sensors Optional
Auto Rain Sensing Wipers
Tachometer
Dual Trip Meter Data Not Available
Digital Fuel Indicator
Rear Parcel Tray

Safety and Security

ABS
EBD
ESP
Airbags 26
Collapsible Steering Coloum
Anti Theft System (Immobilizer)
Central Locking (Manual / Remote) RemoteRemoteRemote
Fog Lamps (Front / Rear ) FrontFrontBoth
Rear Wash Wiper
Rear Defogger
Seat Belts

Engine and Transmission

EngineDisplacement (CC) 1498 CC14612179 CC1968 CC
No Of Cylinders 4 Cylinders4 cylinder in-line4 Cylinder4 Cylinder
No Of Gears 5 Speed5 Forward & 1 Reverse5 Forward & 1 Reverse5 Speed
Power (PS) 91 PS85PS120 PS110 PS
Torque (NM) 204 Nm200290 Nm250 Nm
Transmission ManualManualManualManual
Kerb Weight 1290 Kg17582510 kgs.1543 kgs.
Fuel Type DieselDieselDieselDiesel
Drive Type FWDFWDRWDFWD

Fuel Economy

Overall 22.7 kmpl20.5 kmpl12 kmpl17.7 kmpl

Performance

0-60 kph (sec) Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available
0-100 kph (sec) Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available
Top Speed (KPH) 220 KphData Not Available155(Tested)240Kph

Brakes Steering Suspension and Tyres

Brakes Front Ventilated Disc BrakeVentilated DiscDisc BrakeDisc Brake
Brakes Rear Drum BrakeDrumDrum BrakeDisc Brake
Steering Type EPAS with Pull Drift Compensation technologyRack and PinionRack & PinionRack & Pinion With Electro Mechanic Power Steering
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 Meters5.25.6 Mtr10 Mtr
Suspension Front Independent Mcpherson Strut With Coil Spring And Anti-roll BarIndependent Mcpherson Strut with Coil Springs and Anti roll barIndependent, Coil Spring Anti Roll BarMcpherson Suspension With Lower Triangular Links And Torsion Stabiliser
Suspension Rear Semi-Independent Twist-Beam With Twin Gas And Oil Filled Shock AbsorbersTorsion Beam axle with Coil Springs and Anti Roll BarMultilink Coil SpringMulti-Element Axle, With One Longitudinal And Three Transverse Links, With Torsion Stabiliser
Tyre Size 205/60 R16215/65 R16235 / 70 / R 16215 / 60 / R 16
Wheel Size 16161616

Exterior Dimensions

Length Width Height 3999*1765*17084315*1822*16954430*1817*19754223*1796*1691
Wheelbase(mm) 2520 mm26732680 mm2578 mm
Ground Clearance (mm) 200 mm205180 mm180 mm
Track Front (mm) 1519 mm15601450 mm1541 mm
Track Rear (mm) 1524 mm15671450 mm1537 mm

Interior Dimensions

Boot (Litres) 345 Litres (Expandable upto 705 Litres)475460 Liters416 Litres
Fuel Capacity (Litres) 52 Litres5060 Litres60 Litres
Seating Capacity 557 & 85