Zigwheels Home

Home » Compare Bikes

Compare Honda Dio DLX vs Honda Activa DLX vs Yamaha RAY Precious Edition

Bikes

Honda Dio DLX

Honda Dio DLX

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
45,506

Contact Dealer

Honda Activa DLX

Honda Activa DLX

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi)
45,894

Contact Dealer

You might have missed

Yamaha RAY Precious...

Yamaha RAY Precious Edition

Ex-showroom Price in (Delhi):
48,605

Contact Dealer

 

Zigwheels Rating

9 Out of 10

9 Out of 10

9 Out of 10

 

Upside Styling, Refined engine, Fuel efficiency, Neutral handlingErgonomics, Comfort, Built quality, Fuel efficiencyEasy and comfortable ride, Frugal engine, Telescopic front shock absorbers, Looks 
Downside Pillion comfort, Poor headlightBouncy suspensionAimed only at the ladies, Insufficient storage space 
Our Verdict Ideal for youngsters and college-goers, the Honda Dio is a hot favourite for its trendy styling and low saddle heightCountry's largest selling scooter, the Honda Activa does everything and does it wellThe stylish Yamaha Ray Precious Edition with its easy-to-ride and fairly lightweight characteristics is best suited for women riders although the storage space could have been better 
Delhi 45,50645,89448,605 
Bangalore 48,02648,82749,978 
Mumbai 49,47951,66548,768 
Gurgaon 45,60645,9960 
Noida 46,43248,55948,139 
Kolkata 48,97551,1220 
Jaipur 46,52048,656Data Not Available 
Hyderabad 47,68448,6050 
Chandigarh 45,60545,992Data Not Available 
Ahmedabad 48,35548,76149,736 
    View Details     View Details     View Details    

Electricals

Low Fuel Warning Lamp  
Pilot Lamps  
LED tail lights Data Not Available 
Projector head light  
Battery 12V,4Ah Maintenance Free12 V 5 AhData Not Available 
Head Lamp 35/35 W35/35 WData Not Available 

Features

Body Graphics  
Clip on Handle Bars  
Kick Start  
Tachometer  
Trip Meter  
Clock  
Digital Speedometer Data Not Available 
Digital Fuel Indicator Data Not Available 
Pass Switch Data Not Available 
ABS  
Self Start  

Engine

Engine Displacement (CC) 109 CC109 CC113 CC 
Engine Type 4 Stroke Air CooledAir cooled 4-Stroke Single CylinderAir Cooled SOHC 
No Of Cylinders 111 Cylinder 
Power (PS@rpm) 8.1 PS8.1 PS7.1 PS 
Torque (Nm@rpm) 8.77 Nm8.74 Nm8.1 Nm 
Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol 
Drive Type ChainChainShaft 

Transmission

Type AutomaticAutomaticAutomatic 
No Of Gears 4 
Gear shift Pattern Data Not Available 

Brakes

Brakes Front DrumDrumDrum 
Brakes Rear DrumDrumDrum 

Performance

Top Speed (KPH) Data Not Available82Data Not Available 

Suspension

Suspension Front Bottom link with spring-loaded hydraulic damperSpring loaded hydraulic typeTelescopic 
Suspension Rear Unit Swingarm with spring loaded hydraulic damperSpring loaded hydraulic typeUnit Linked 

Tyres and Wheels

Tyre Size (Front) 90/100 10 53J90/100-1090/100-10 53 
Tyre Size (Rear) 90/100 10 53J90/100-1090/100-10 53 
Wheels Type (Pressed Steel/ Alloy) SteelSteelSteel 
Wheel Size 1010Data Not Available 

Fuel Economy

Overall 60 kmpl60 kmplData Not Available 

Dimensions

Minimum Turning Radius Data Not AvailableData Not AvailableData Not Available 
Kerb Weight Data Not Available111 Kg104 Kg 
Length*Width*Height 1781*710*11331761*710*11471835*675*1075 
Wheelbase(mm) 1238 mm1238 mm1270 mm 
Ground Clearance (mm) 158 mm153 mm128 mm 
Fuel Capacity (Litres) Data Not Available5.3 LitresData Not Available